PDA

View Full Version : please help



GameFreak65
08-21-2011, 12:56 PM
Those are the system req for ACB


Assassins Creed Brotherhood Minimum System Requirements

- OS: Windows® XP (32-64 bits) /Windows Vista®(32-64 bits)/Windows 7® (32-64 bits)
- CPU: Intel Core® 2 Duo 1.8 GHZ or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4GHZ
- RAM: 1.5 GB Windows® XP / 2 GB Windows Vista® - Windows 7®
- VIDEO: 256 MB DirectX® 9.0-compliant card with Shader Model 3.0 or higher (see supported list*)
- DX: 9.0
- HARD DRIVE: 8 GB
- SOUND: DirectX 9.0 -compliant sound card
- PERIPHERALS: Keyboard, mouse, optional controller
- Supported Video Cards: ATI® RADEON® HD 2000/3000/4000/5000/6000 series, NVIDIA GeForce® 8/9/100/200/300/400/500 series
- Note* * This product does not support Windows® 98/ME/2000/NT



Assassins Creed Brotherhood Recommended System Requirements

- OS: Windows® XP (32-64 bits) /Windows Vista®(32-64 bits)/Windows 7® (32-64 bits)
- CPU: Intel Core® 2 Duo E6700 2.6 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ or better
- RAM: 1.5 GB Windows® XP / 2 GB Windows Vista® - Windows 7®
- VIDEO: GeForce 8800 GT or ATI Radeon HD 4700 or better
- SOUND: 5.1 sound card
- PERIPHERALS: joystick optional (Xbox 360® Controller for Windows recommended)
- Supported Video Cards: ATI® RADEON® HD 2000/3000/4000/5000/6000 series, NVIDIA GeForce® 8/9/100/200/300/400/500 series
- Note* * This product does not support Windows® 98/ME/2000/NT

And this is my pc

OS:XP
Vedio:Nvidia GeForce 9400GT 512MB
Processor:Intel Celeron 3.06GHz
Ram:2GB

so i cant only afford to change the ram and the card or the ram or the processor which of them do i buy????

Blind2Society
08-21-2011, 01:11 PM
Someone here will most likely be able to help you but there is a PC forum here (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/5031067519)

reini03
08-21-2011, 01:18 PM
I'd probably go for a new video card with at least 1GB video memory. Both AMD and Nvidia have a few cheaper cards that will perform pretty well. If you haven't got the game yet, you could also get EVGA's GeForce GTX 460 + ACB digital download code bundle. And, of course, more RAM. You should be fine with 4GB or more.

GameFreak65
08-21-2011, 01:22 PM
Originally posted by MagnifyHope:
I'd probably go for a new video card with at least 1GB video memory. Both AMD and Nvidia have a few cheaper cards that will perform pretty well. If you haven't got the game yet, you could also get EVGA's GeForce GTX 460 + ACB digital download code bundle. And, of course, more RAM. You should be fine with 4GB or more.

i have the game and it runs pretty slow and lags

so do u mean i buy a new card and leave my celeron because i think if i change the celeron it would make the game run with high fps right?

itsamea-mario
08-21-2011, 01:34 PM
This is why I don't like pc gaming.

Black_Widow9
08-21-2011, 02:53 PM
You should check it out here-
Can you run it? (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/)

I'm also going to move this here-
Assassin's Creed & Brotherhood General Discussion [PC] (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/5031067519)

GameFreak65
08-21-2011, 03:33 PM
Originally posted by Black_Widow9:
You should check it out here-
Can you run it? (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/)

I'm also going to move this here-
Assassin's Creed & Brotherhood General Discussion [PC] (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/5031067519)

http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/9342/unledhxn.jpg

this is what get the processor is red and all the rest is green what should i do?

please help

GameFreak65
08-21-2011, 05:30 PM
help gys please

ace3001
08-21-2011, 08:07 PM
Originally posted by Black_Widow9:
You should check it out here-
Can you run it? (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/) Just a small note on this. CYRI or anything of this nature where it stacks your PC against requirements is NOT reliable at all. The 9400 GT he has is very weak. It's a GPU that even comes in some netbooks. CYRI just looks at the 9000 series, and not the actual GPU itself.

@itsamea-mario: Yeah, you don't, but obviously the OP does. So why don't you just let him like what he likes?

GameFreak65
08-23-2011, 08:19 AM
Originally posted by kolitha.kuruppu:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Black_Widow9:
You should check it out here-
Can you run it? (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/) Just a small note on this. CYRI or anything of this nature where it stacks your PC against requirements is NOT reliable at all. The 9400 GT he has is very weak. It's a GPU that even comes in some netbooks. CYRI just looks at the 9000 series, and not the actual GPU itself.

@itsamea-mario: Yeah, you don't, but obviously the OP does. So why don't you just let him like what he likes? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
How Many FPS This Pc Can Run Assassins Creed Brotherhood?
Card:Gigabyte GeForce GT 440
Processor:Intel Celeron 3.06GHz
Ram:2GB

ace3001
08-24-2011, 02:51 AM
Yes, yes, yes! It WILL run, and you should be able to get more than 30FPS under low to mid settings. Dude, how many times are you gonna ask this? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif
Just get that GT 440 and pop it in, and you're good to go. Most probably for ACR as well. Mind you, lower the settings a bit, and keep the resolution at 1280x720, and with no MSAA.

afomin97
08-26-2011, 04:27 AM
Hello! Help me please! I have bought Assasin's Creed Brotherhood, have played in history and online! All is class but Windows has broken!)) has reinstalled it, has put Assasin and I can not enter into a profile to play online! It is written that the key is used! HELP!

ace3001
08-26-2011, 06:42 AM
Originally posted by afomin97:
Hello! Help me please! I have bought Assasin's Creed Brotherhood, have played in history and online! All is class but Windows has broken!)) has reinstalled it, has put Assasin and I can not enter into a profile to play online! It is written that the key is used! HELP! You need to use the same account you used when you played earlier. Can't tie the key to a new account.

afomin97
08-26-2011, 07:13 AM
You need to use the same account you used when you played earlier. Can't tie the key to a new account.
But I enter name and password from an old account and he instead of an input asks a key

Mr_Shade
08-26-2011, 12:14 PM
Originally posted by afomin97:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">You need to use the same account you used when you played earlier. Can't tie the key to a new account.
But I enter name and password from an old account and he instead of an input asks a key </div></BLOCKQUOTE>If you registered the game with that account, it should not ask.


You will need to contact ubisoft support - from the account you want to use - please also have proof of purchase and a copy of the CD Key ready for them.

They should be able to solve it for you http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Please use the links in my signature to contact support!

Jexx21
08-26-2011, 09:25 PM
Originally posted by itsamea-mario:
This is why I don't like pc gaming.

The funny thing is, is that it's really not that hard to figure this stuff out. And it's actually fun to build your own PC.

It's sorta like the geek's version of taking care of a car.

GameFreak65
08-28-2011, 11:12 AM
Can this pc run ACB on 1400x900 smoothly?
Intel Core 2 Duo E7300

2GB Ram

ATI Radeon HD 6670

ace3001
08-28-2011, 09:39 PM
Originally posted by GameFreak65:
Can this pc run ACB on 1400x900 smoothly?
Intel Core 2 Duo E7300

2GB Ram

ATI Radeon HD 6670 Yes.

Rencor2k
09-07-2011, 10:22 PM
Originally posted by itsamea-mario:
This is why I don't like pc gaming. well. if u just bought a good computer (they cost nothing now days) then problem is solved... bought mine for 8 months ago, with max graphics and no lag. but ofc thats just my opinion. we all have different tastes ofc.