PDA

View Full Version : can i upgrade trackir standard to 6dof or i need the pro trackir?



raaaid
05-08-2005, 02:11 PM
can i upgrade trackir standard to 6dof or i need the pro trackir?

i have to get one before bob comes out

raaaid
05-08-2005, 02:11 PM
can i upgrade trackir standard to 6dof or i need the pro trackir?

i have to get one before bob comes out

FoolTrottel
05-08-2005, 03:18 PM
Hm, maybe try the internet, check the website of the makers of TIR.... Naturalpoint (http://www.naturalpoint.com/trackir/products/vector.html)

Have Fun!

(Just working on my postcount here!)

stansdds
05-09-2005, 04:01 AM
I think you need to have the Pro3 version, then you add the Vector expansion.

Jex_TG
05-09-2005, 08:02 AM
For vector expansion, yes you need T/ir Pro 3

PriK
05-09-2005, 09:46 AM
You need either a TIR version 3 (vanilla) or version 3 pro.

And even though FB/PF doesn't support 6DOF it does support 2DOF which is much more accurate and stable than not using a vector system. Well worth the upgrade imho.

raaaid
05-09-2005, 09:55 AM
prik by vanilla version you mean the standard version the one that costs 99 dollars? they dont show this very clear in their web, look at all the people who think you need the pro version to upgrade to 6dof

NP_Jason
05-09-2005, 10:16 AM
Guys,

For the Vector Expansion to work all you need is the TrackIR 3 or TrackIR 3 Pro. It works with both of them. It does not work with the TrackIR 2 or TrackIR 1.

Jason Williams
TrackIR Product Manager
www.trackir.com (http://www.trackir.com)

raaaid
05-09-2005, 10:28 AM
wow for 73 euros im ordering my trackir3 for my birthday and ill get the 6dof expansion when bob comes out
bob its gonna be so good with 6dof
i just hope that the bf and spit are equal to match planes so online fighting gets as fun as possible

GAU-8
05-10-2005, 02:02 AM
why wait till Olegs BoB comes out for 6 D.O.F.?

go buy MSFS2004. youll REALLY like it with the VECTOR expansion, even if you cant shoot stuff down.