PDA

View Full Version : any body using 2 moniters?



lipp98
01-08-2005, 10:09 AM
if so tell me how? i can hook it up okay and get same view as other monitor.but to get it like a panoramic view if you know what i mean.does anybody know how to do this?

lipp98
01-08-2005, 10:09 AM
if so tell me how? i can hook it up okay and get same view as other monitor.but to get it like a panoramic view if you know what i mean.does anybody know how to do this?

GreyBeast
01-08-2005, 01:27 PM
Page BaldieJr, I remember he posted a way of doing this. He will be this sim's "Technician of the Year", for sure. And he's got a great sense of humor, too.

DD_NL
01-08-2005, 01:36 PM
Lipp,
Using two monitors does not work very well, 3 would be better.
To get the panoramic view using two monitors, you have to set the resolution to stretch across the two monitors. So if you have two 17" monitors running 1024x768 you have to set it to 2048x768. What's bad about this is that the center part of your view, or your gunsight, will be right in the middle of where your monitors connect..I dont think you want that ;-)

DD_NL
01-08-2005, 01:44 PM
Ultimately, this is what you want:

http://www.matrox.com/mga/3d_gaming/enhanced_games/forgotten_battles.cfm

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

lipp98
01-08-2005, 03:05 PM
hey thanks for the site link i`m going to build a flight box for my self drawing up plans for it now going to try to duplicate a 190D.going to start this spring on it hopefully keep you informed on progress

DD_NL
01-09-2005, 02:46 AM
Cool, take plenty of pictures!

MO_JOJO
01-11-2005, 03:42 AM
Thanks, DDNL. Now I know what to ask for my birthday. I won't get it, but I know what to ask for.