PDA

View Full Version : Take off in QMB?



AJRobson
12-29-2003, 09:50 AM
How can you set up a Quick Mission where the plane will take off?

I have "TakeOff/Landing" turned on and try to set the starting altitude to 0 M, but the lowest is 100m.

Thanks

AJ

AJRobson
12-29-2003, 09:50 AM
How can you set up a Quick Mission where the plane will take off?

I have "TakeOff/Landing" turned on and try to set the starting altitude to 0 M, but the lowest is 100m.

Thanks

AJ

Bearcat99
12-29-2003, 10:00 AM
Cant be done....however the FMB is not as hardas it seems. Try it.. go to Mudmovers for the FMB guide or try Uber Demon's Quick Mission Generator.... Just be patient, take the time to read the info on the FMB at MM or the Uber quick info at UD's site. Links to both are in my sig.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

AJRobson
12-29-2003, 10:18 AM
Thanks. I have used the FMB. Just wondered if the QMB could do it. Just seems kinda dumb that you can't do it. Maybe that would be something for the next patch.

Endy1
12-29-2003, 01:25 PM
Hi,
Just try Uberdemons UQMG like Bearcat suggested. The missions are easy to set up, and you
can click a button to choose wether to start in the air, or on the ground.

That program is a great in-between for the QMB and FMB.