PDA

View Full Version : Does my PC's video card have enough juice?



desmobob
10-01-2006, 08:48 AM
I'm interested in Pacific Fighters. I fly R/C and am a warbird fan.

I have a Dell Dimension 8400 3.4 gHz with a RADEON X300.

Will my video card handle the game? Is it easy to replace?

thanks for any help,
desmobob

mortoma1958
10-01-2006, 09:11 AM
Originally posted by desmobob:
I'm interested in Pacific Fighters. I fly R/C and am a warbird fan.

I have a Dell Dimension 8400 3.4 gHz with a RADEON X300.

Will my video card handle the game? Is it easy to replace?

thanks for any help,
desmobob I don't know much about Radeon as I'm a Nvidia man here. But one thing I do know; Yes, the card should be super easy to replace. Is that one you have now AGP or PCI-express?? How much RAM memory do you have?? If you ugrade to a better video and have 500Mb or less of RAM, I'd upgrade to at least 1Gb of RAM.

MaxMhz
10-01-2006, 09:19 AM
Oh yeah - rest easy - your machine will run IL-2 series quite OK I'm currently running 4.05m on a P4 1.7GHz 1GB DDR PC2100 with a Radeon 9600 AGP 4x
and even on my rig I get 20-50 FPS on 1024x768 6xAA and 16x Aniso on perfect landscape settings under OpenGL (If there's not too much happening)

VMF-214_HaVoK
10-01-2006, 09:30 AM
Max your card is better then his by a pretty good margin bud. The X300 is a 30 dollar card with only 4 pixel pipes, and 64MB onboard Vram, and only 64bit memory.

Im not saying it wont play this sim but I do feel the experience wont be too enjoyable...could be wrong.

I believe your X300 is PCIx. I just ordered myself a new 7950GT 512MB card Friday and Im looking to get rid of my HIS X800GT 256MB. Its a nice midrange card and run this game and other current titles well with eyecandy. PM if interrested.

How much RAM you running?

desmobob
10-01-2006, 10:22 AM
Originally posted by VMF-214_HaVoK:
Max your card is better then his by a pretty good margin bud. The X300 is a 30 dollar card with only 4 pixel pipes, and 64MB onboard Vram, and only 64bit memory.

Im not saying it wont play this sim but I do feel the experience wont be too enjoyable...could be wrong.


How much RAM you running?

My "system information" shows the X300 having 128MB RAM.

My Dimension 8400 has 512MB.

Thanks for your help,
desmobob

roybaty
10-01-2006, 10:40 AM
I feel it my duty to advise you that you really need ALL of the IL2 series to appreciate this game. Look for the "IL2 Goldpack" (has il2 final battles and the aces expansion) as well as pacific fighters.

Once you have the gold edition installed you can install "pacific fighters" as a merged install.

Refer to this discussion about patching and getting things working right:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/5581083643

roybaty
10-01-2006, 10:53 AM
a link to goldpack and pac fighters:

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_vg/104-8836122-062075...&Go.x=0&Go.y=0&Go=Go (http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_vg/104-8836122-0620753?url=search-alias%3Dvideogames&field-keywords=pacific+fighters&Go.x=0&Go.y=0&Go=Go)

desmobob
10-01-2006, 10:59 AM
I'm considering the GeForce 6600Gt 128MB card as a replacement for my RADEON X300.

Looks like good performance per dollar....

Thanks for your help,
desmobob

VW-IceFire
10-01-2006, 11:02 AM
Originally posted by desmobob:
I'm considering the GeForce 6600Gt 128MB card as a replacement for my RADEON X300.

Looks like good performance per dollar....

Thanks for your help,
desmobob
Check and see if there are any 7600GT's in AGP (I can't remember). The price should be nearly the same.

roybaty
10-01-2006, 12:29 PM
I'd throw in perhaps another 512 RAM. Also a 6600GT will run it fine in meduim graphics settings buit it will chug with excellant and perfect graphic settings.

I'd do what Icefire said. More linkage:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000HCJ3W2/nextag-ce-20/ref=nosim

desmobob
10-01-2006, 12:46 PM
Originally posted by roybaty:
I'd throw in perhaps another 512 RAM. Also a 6600GT will run it fine in meduim graphics settings buit it will chug with excellant and perfect graphic settings.

I'd do what Icefire said.

I'm currently looking at the 7600GT at Tiger Direct -- $139 after $10 rebate. And I already have a couple of memory modules in my cart.

A memory question: a Crucial system scan shows I have two 256MB PC2 5100 modules in my PC. When I look to order additional modules, I see PC2 4200 and PC2 5300. Should I get the faster modules, or will my system only work with the 5100 and slower?

Thanks once again for all the help, guys.

desmobob

Yambretta
10-01-2006, 01:46 PM
the faster modules are backwards compatable, and better for a future system upgrade.

desmobob
10-01-2006, 06:32 PM
I just ordered:

XFX GeForce 7600 GT XXX Edition / 256MB GDDR3 / SLI / PCI Express / Dual DVI / HDTV / Video Card (P450-7870)

and another 512MB of memory to bump mine up to a gig.

Next payday, I can order the games. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif

-HH-Quazi
10-01-2006, 10:05 PM
The 7600GT is an awesome card for this sim m8 and will serve you well. Along with the extra 512MB memory...CONGRATS!

Bearcat99
10-02-2006, 06:04 AM
1G is the sweet spot for RAM. Anything less will run... but on larger maps it will hiccup.... I usde 2G myself.

As for the sim.. you can either download the entire bundle FB+AEP+PF+Pe2 (http://shop.ubi.com/Prod_ExtDesc.asp?catalogid=396&id=97) from UBI (I highly recommend you save the file to a CD or DVD or something as abackup just in case) which will bring you to 4.05 and you will be ready for the as of yet unreleased add ons that are pending... or you can just get the FB+AEP+PF version here (http://www.digitalplanet.co.za/shop/product.asp?stockID=87197). I recommend the first one.. cut to the chase. The sim is best run as merged though....

desmobob
10-02-2006, 06:07 AM
Originally posted by -HH-Quazi:
The 7600GT is an awesome card for this sim m8 and will serve you well. Along with the extra 512MB memory...CONGRATS!

Thanks!

One more noob question...

What is everyone using for a human interface? I have an old MS Sidewinder 3D Pro joystick and I don't even know if I can connect it to my latest PC.

I just thumbed through the Tiger Direct catalog and didn't notice any joysticks advertised there.

Here's what I'm reading now:
http://www.tomshardware.com/2001/11/09/joysticks_for_flight_simulation/

Thanks once again for all the help,
desmobob

Bearcat99
10-02-2006, 07:53 AM
I recommend The Saitek X-52 (http://saitekusa.stores.yahoo.net/x52flcosyre.html) as a good place to start. For what you get for the price it cant be beat. I wouyld also consider CH gear, I only have thier pedals but I have yet to hear a complaint about thier sticks or throttles. The reco nditioned Saitek comes with a full warranty. I suggest you go to your local Comp USA or BB if you are in the states and check it out. If you like the feel then get the reconditioned one. At $70 it is a good price.

WOLFMondo
10-02-2006, 10:19 AM
best cheap and cheerful stick is the Saitek Cyborg EVO. Hands down its the best stick available short of the more expensive setups like the X52. If you have money to spend then CH or Cougar gear is the best.

desmobob
10-02-2006, 02:05 PM
The review I linked to in my post above mentions the Saitek stuff not playing nice with Windows XP (at least the Cyborg won't, anyway...).

Right now, I'm leaning toward the Thrustmaster Fox 2 Pro as it is purely plug-and-play and doesn't seem to create issues with XP and other installed hardware, according to what I've read.

Take it easy,
desmobob

Bearcat99
10-02-2006, 02:13 PM
Id ask some of the Saitek users here about that. I dont know of any having problems with windows.. and like I said... as far as bang for the buck goes you cant beat the reconned Saitek by a mile.

VMF-214_HaVoK
10-02-2006, 04:18 PM
I have an X-52 and it works perfectly with Windows XP for me. I also have a set of CH Pro pedals as well.

-HH-Quazi
10-02-2006, 04:55 PM
I have used the Saitek X-45 and have upgraded to the X-52. Been using them for nearly three years now. Never had a problem. Many reformats in between this time and never had any issues plugging either one up and getting it to work properly either with the XP drivers or with the drivers that come with them. I also use the software without issues. Great setup for an inexpensive full bore HOTAS.

Btw, make sure your PSU that came in the 8400 is up to the task of juicing that 7600GT.

desmobob
10-02-2006, 05:07 PM
Btw, make sure your PSU that came in the 8400 is up to the task of juicing that 7600GT.


Here's what I found about my PSU:
"A 350 watt power supply doesn’t sound like much, but Dell rates their power supplies conservatively. A Dell 350W power supply is significantly better than the generic 350W model you'd buy at Compusa. Dell does warn that If a card fan is not present in your computer and you are installing a graphics card that runs at 75 W or higher, contact Dell to find out how to purchase a card fan, an indication the power supply's heat dissipation may be lacking under very high loads. "

I'll take another look at the Saitek X52. Amazon sells new ones for under $100.

Damn... all I wanted to do was try a flight sim combat game! What have I gotten myself into? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif


Thanks again,
desmobob

-HH-Quazi
10-02-2006, 06:00 PM
Well, I just checked the eVga web site to find out what the minimum requirements for the PSU are. If you are getting a stock 7600GT, meaning no factory overclock, then a 350watt PSU with at least 18amps on the 12v rail will suffice. If your 7600GT is an overclocked version, then they require at leat a 400watt with 18amps on the 12v rail. And you are correct about the Dell PSU's. They are under rated for what they can actually handle, or at least this has been my experience as I ran an X800XT PE on a 250watt PSU in my Dell Dimension 4550 for about 8 months before Id ecided I had better upgrade to the required PSU for that card.

If you can make sure that PSU in your 8400 is sporting at least 18amps on the 12v rail(s), I would say you will be fine.

desmobob
10-02-2006, 07:08 PM
I can't find any really specific information on the output of my PSU, but Googling "Dimension 8400 power supply upgrade" leads me to lots of various forum questions about needing to upgrade the 350W unit to use better video cards. It seems that the most common answer is "No," and that the Dell PSU is highly under rated... something along the lines of Dell using the continuous rating while others use the peak rating.

Then, I went here, http://www.extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine, to the power supply calculator and compared my system using the Radeon X800 and the NVIDIA 7600GT. The Radeon X800 is offered as a factory upgrade on the Dimension 8400. Depending on which model of the X800 I chose, the wattage needed using the 7600GT was either slightly less, or a maximum of 20W more. I think I'll be OK with the OEM PSU.

I don't have any add-ons using additional power. I do have an external USB hard drive, but it has its own power supply.

Take it easy,
desmobob

desmobob
10-03-2006, 05:32 PM
Originally posted by Bearcat99:
As for the sim.. you can either download the entire bundle FB+AEP+PF+Pe2 (http://shop.ubi.com/Prod_ExtDesc.asp?catalogid=396&id=97) from UBI (I highly recommend you save the file to a CD or DVD or something as abackup just in case) which will bring you to 4.05 and you will be ready for the as of yet unreleased add ons that are pending...

Does this also mean the patches/fixes are already in place?

Take it easy,
desmobob

Yambretta
10-04-2006, 02:37 PM
With that download you will be fully pached.


There is a dvd doing the rounds in the shops but that is only patched to 4.04 so you would need to purchase online the Pe update

desmobob
10-04-2006, 02:48 PM
I'm downloading the game now.

I installed my GeForce 7600GT XXX today. I tested it with a high-end R/C flight sim: RealFlight G3. It works very well! A HUGE improvement over my old Radeon X300. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

My memory modules should show up tomorrow or the day after....

Thanks again for all your help, everyone. I really do appreciate it.

Take it easy,
desmobob

desmobob
10-05-2006, 04:14 PM
Originally posted by Yambretta:
With that download you will be fully pached.


There is a dvd doing the rounds in the shops but that is only patched to 4.04 so you would need to purchase online the Pe update


I downloaded the stand-alone version of Pacific Fighters from the Ubisoft site. After hours of downloading, it seems I have version 3.04

I figured downloading from the site instead of buying the disk would give me the latest version.

Do I now have to go through the installation of all the updates from 3.04 to 4.04?

(My Saitek X52 is on the way)

Thanks,
desmobob

SeaFireLIV
10-05-2006, 04:35 PM
"Does my PC's video card have enough juice?"


This is just asking for a crude joke...

but no, no, I won`t...

RamsteinUSA
10-05-2006, 04:54 PM
Newegg.com sells the Nvidia 6800 for $120.00 USD

------------- http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif


Originally posted by roybaty:
I'd throw in perhaps another 512 RAM. Also a 6600GT will run it fine in meduim graphics settings buit it will chug with excellant and perfect graphic settings.

I'd do what Icefire said. More linkage:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000HCJ3W2/nextag-ce-20/ref=nosim

desmobob
10-05-2006, 05:02 PM
Originally posted by RamsteinUSA:
Newegg.com sells the Nvidia 6800 for $120.00 USD



I bought the 7600GT XXX Edition (factory overclocked) for $139 ($149 and $10 rebate) from Tiger Direct.

desmobob

Yambretta
10-06-2006, 07:36 AM
To be fully patched you needed to download this games bundle as beardog mentioned above

il2 FB PF PE2 (http://shop.ubi.com/Prod_ExtDesc.asp?catalogid=396&id=97)

Just pacific fighters doesn't really do the game justice with so much great content missing plus if you fancy a bit of online flying (hyperlobby) you will find not being at latest patch will severly restrict the games you can join.

hope this helps although I fear I'm now the bringer of doom and gloom http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif

desmobob
10-06-2006, 04:58 PM
Originally posted by Yambretta:
Just pacific fighters doesn't really do the game justice with so much great content missing plus if you fancy a bit of online flying (hyperlobby) you will find not being at latest patch will severly restrict the games you can join.

hope this helps although I fear I'm now the bringer of doom and gloom http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif

No gloom here! I'm not too worried about it. First off, I'm not a hard-core gamer and I think the Pacific Fighters stand-alone game will keep me busy for a long time. I'm also not worried about on-line stuff just yet, either. I can always upgrade later if I need to!

In the mean time, Pacific Fighters appears to work very well in its 3.04 form. I downloaded the patches and put them on a CD in case I find I have a need to update it. For now, I'll leave well enough alone!

I installed my new memory modules today and now I'm just waiting for my Saitek X52 to arrive so I can start learning to fly some old Navy fighters. :-)

Thanks again,
desmobob

roybaty
10-06-2006, 06:17 PM
Well good luck and maybe after becoming proficient enough it'll coincide with the BoB release. Hopefully you should be able to play that game with minimal settings, though it's a ways off.