PDA

View Full Version : Ruse online lag



IvetheKnife
09-23-2010, 02:08 PM
I bought the game last week after looking at cool trailers and previews for PS3. After playing single player and some skirmishes I tried to check out the multiplayer and come to the conclusion that its rly unplayable cause of lag. Is there some kind of patch comming out to end this or is this final? I payed a fair amounth to get this game and to be honest it lags more then my grandma does.

Axe99
09-23-2010, 04:08 PM
It depends on your connection - I've got a good broadband connection, and have no trouble playing people from all over the world (I'm in Australia - played great games with someone from Malta and someone from Ireland yesterday).

It's worse in 2v2s, because you only need one person to have a connection that's not good enough, and it goes to hell.

I think the main problem is that it seems to be a bandwidth-heavy game - you can't play on near dial-up speeds like you can with MW2 or KZ2 (not that you _should_ with these games, but you can if you don't mind lagging).

That said, there could also be issues with different kinds of routers/connections - what's your router and broadband connection like?

IvetheKnife
09-23-2010, 05:14 PM
Thx for your reply.

I have the fastest connection available in the country wich is provided by Telenet - Belgium Europe. My router is a Linksys (Cisco) Wireless. My connection has always been very good with every game I have played so far for PC, Xbox and PS2. Never had any problems. PS3 runs on nat 2.
Only thing I notice is there are always error messages saying that player x has a bad connection. Last game i played was set to 40 mins and went over 1 hour in real time. After the game I asked the players if they also had this same prob with every game they played. They All replied that the lag was always there. So I dont rly think its a problem with my connection or with my router.
When I browse the internet I cannot find any solution. I just gonna give this till after the weekend. If I cannot find a descent solution for this I am returning it and ask for a refund (if thats still possible...) and buy a another game instead. Would be such a waste since I rly love this game http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif.

Axe99
09-23-2010, 07:14 PM
Hmmm....sounds like your connection is fine, I'm quite sure the best in Belgium is good enough! And I'm on a Linksys (Cisco) router and it runs smoothly. If the players you played with all had the same problem, then maybe it was them and you got unlucky? My PSN ID is Axe99 - If you shoot me a msg I'm happy to add you and we can see if we can get a custom game going? Might be a bit challenging because of the time differences, but that'll help rule out whether it's your connection or you got unlucky?

InfiniteStates
09-24-2010, 02:46 AM
Hey Axe http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif And I'm sure I've seen Edal kicking around this board as well... Couple of familiar faces from IL2. We should get some RUSE games on!

I've noticed that most people with high speed connections have problems with some games. I suspect ISPs do something weird to generate these speeds, and as such the connections don't tend to be very stable, despite being fast.

OP, as you've got NAT 2, I'm assuming you have your PS3 in a DMZ? Or have at least opened appropriate ports in your firewall? If so, try sticking to 1v1 as two people with blocked ports connecting to each other will have problems.

IvetheKnife
09-24-2010, 03:50 AM
Hey guys

I used this tutorial to set my PS3 up, hope this is helpfull
http://www.pregamelobby.com/ps...en-nat-your-ps3.html (http://www.pregamelobby.com/ps3-ps2-psone-discussions/5618-how-get-type-2-open-nat-your-ps3.html)

Axe99
09-24-2010, 05:49 AM
Originally posted by BP_Charlie:
Hey Axe http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif And I'm sure I've seen Edal kicking around this board as well... Couple of familiar faces from IL2. We should get some RUSE games on!

For sure, we should all play the Soviets and spam Yak-3's and Sturmoviks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.

Edit: Sorry for my originally almost pointless repsonse - if you're NAT 2 and still having issues, it may be that RUSE also needs some other ports open that the router is blocking. Dr Steffie, if you read this, any info would be great. However, if you put your PS3 into a DMZ that opens all the ports, and so should stop any problems (keep the static IP you've set up there, but in your router, assign the DMZ to your routers IP). Good luck http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.