PDA

View Full Version : How long does your game take to start



THE_Bu11dog
11-09-2004, 01:55 PM
Well I really like this game and have been playing it from the first version of Il2. I don't even mind that there are bugs in the game. Because even with the bugs etc., it is still better than anything that has come before.

But ever since I installed PF, it seems to take an unreasonalble amount of time to go from clicking on the shortcut to actually being in the game selection room. (cutting down on my flying time allotment)

The counter goes to 20% and then just stays there for 30 to 45 seconds. Then it goes to 25% and stays there for 10 seconds. Then it seems to jump to 50% and hangs there for 10 to 15 seconds. Then jumps to 65% and waits for another 10 or so seconds. Then jumps to 70% and hangs for another 30 to 45 seconds. And then it seems to jump to 100% and the game is running.

I don't know about you, but I think that seems way too long for a start-up. I guess it wouldn't be so noticable if the percentage numbers just counted up real slowly and didn't seem to hang around any one particular number for very long.

But I guess what I am looking for is... just what is going on, during the start, that takes it so long to fire up? AEP didn't take anywhere this long. Oh yea it takes me just as long to start the stand alone PF as it does to start the Il2/FB/AEP/PF version.

Nige_Reconman
11-09-2004, 02:03 PM
From clicking on icon to ingame menu. Around 15-20 seconds.

How much ram do you have and how much free hdd space? May want to think about increased virtual memory size as well if it's set to manual in windows.

F16_Sulan
11-09-2004, 02:07 PM
Between 30-45 secs for me with 512mb DDR ram...

DuxCorvan
11-09-2004, 02:13 PM
Expensive solution: Take more RAM
Cheap solution: Take a tila tea

THE_Bu11dog
11-09-2004, 02:22 PM
Well I have 1.5 gig of ram and a P4 3.0 processor and a ATI 9800 pro 128. Like I said. AEP started fine. But once I installed PF it takes forever to load. Oh yea I have an 80 g HD with 85% of it empty (running XP pro) I guess I should mention ... Once the game is running.. It runs flawlessly and smoothly. Great frame rates and action. It just takes forever to load up.

Maple_Tiger
11-09-2004, 02:24 PM
20 seconds for me. Thats with 1Gig of PC-2700.

thefarb2
11-09-2004, 02:26 PM
I also experience longer load times, I think that as stand alone pf would load quicker.

Maple_Tiger
11-09-2004, 02:26 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by THE_Bu11dog:
Well I have 1.5 gig of ram and a P4 3.0 processor and a ATI 9800 pro 128. Like I said. AEP started fine. But once I installed PF it takes forever to load. Oh yea I have an 80 g HD with 85% of it empty (running XP pro) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


When was the last time you Defragmented you'r hard drive?

It's a good idea to defrag after you intall sofware.

THE_Bu11dog
11-09-2004, 02:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>When was the last time you Defragmented you'r hard drive?

It's a good idea to defrag after you intall sofware. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It is on a fresh re-format and I defrag and check disk weekly. I also dump all my cookies when i shut down my internet browser.

JG51Beolke
11-09-2004, 02:36 PM
Mine stops at 25% for about 10 seconds and then continues to load. In all the entire load time is about 20 seconds or a little less. That's with an AthlonXp 3800+ and 1 gig of Corsair TwinXL Pro's http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

DuxCorvan
11-09-2004, 02:41 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by THE_Bu11dog:
Well I have 1.5 gig of ram and a P4 3.0 processor and a ATI 9800 pro 128. Like I said. AEP started fine. But once I installed PF it takes forever to load. Oh yea I have an 80 g HD with 85% of it empty (running XP pro) I guess I should mention ... Once the game is running.. It runs flawlessly and smoothly. Great frame rates and action. It just takes forever to load up. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Then I have no clue. Only thing I know is the loading times improved dramatically when I upgraded to 1 Gb. Now about 25s... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

VW-IceFire
11-09-2004, 02:44 PM
It takes longer for me to load as well...probably in the range of 20-30 seconds on loadup. I've never actually timed it...

Its longer than AEP took to start. But I figured that had to do with more content...AEP took longer to load than FB 1.2 did. More RAM time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Weather_Man
11-09-2004, 04:05 PM
18 seconds. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

Hunter82
11-09-2004, 04:10 PM
longer than AEP.... hangs at 25% for a few secs then continues

lkemling
11-09-2004, 04:22 PM
Solution is easy do what I do' press the icon, grab a quick shower and a beer and yer good to go!!Course the wife won't be home for three hours....that helps too! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

chris455
11-09-2004, 05:25 PM
26 seconds. 2 gigs 1066 Rambus.

lkemling
11-09-2004, 06:19 PM
OK Just timed mine...icon to main screen 38sec.
P4 512mg pc3200 ram.ECS L4VXA2 MB
Would like to add another 512mgs but may have to do it the hard way using 1 stick of 1024 ram as my MB doesn't seem to support the 400 speed and refuses to work when i add the extra stick of 512. Though it works with one.suppose I could go lower to PC2700 but the advice I've got said to try the i gb single stick first.
Any thoughts?
At this time running PF as a stand alone.

clayman_52
11-09-2004, 06:21 PM
Yup ... takes longer. Both AEP and PF hang at 20% and 70% for me. AEP/PF seems to take longer to load. Got 2 gigs OCZ3500, 3.2 P4.

Want it to load faster and gain a few frames. Disconnect from the net and diable Norton in the tray (if your running it). I have only Norton and SB running in my tray ... and both are shut off before I play anything. BUT DO NOT DO THIS ONLINE ... Norton must be running then.

Got in the habit of doing this years ago before IL2 ... no delay at 20 and 70%, loads quick, runs fast.

THE_Bu11dog
11-09-2004, 07:07 PM
Well I know that (when I was foolish and flew the M$ games) the more planes and scenery you had in the M$ folder the longer it took to load. I have a bunch of skins and missions loaded. Could it be that the game is "looking" at all of this stuff when it loads the game and thus slowing the actual loading?