PDA

View Full Version : CH Fighterstick question



XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 06:16 PM
I have this situation:

I had Fighterstick as number 2 joystick cause I still hadn't removed X45 from my system.
Input settings of Fighterstick were perfect this way!
When I removed X45 I lost the imput settings and I'm not sure that default settings are the correct.
I mean about the R/Y input settings within the game.
Do you think that since Fighterstick was number 2 joystick before that, its settings were the default (10,10,30,40...100)?

You can tell me that I can try it but now everything seems wrong when I test it!!!

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 06:16 PM
I have this situation:

I had Fighterstick as number 2 joystick cause I still hadn't removed X45 from my system.
Input settings of Fighterstick were perfect this way!
When I removed X45 I lost the imput settings and I'm not sure that default settings are the correct.
I mean about the R/Y input settings within the game.
Do you think that since Fighterstick was number 2 joystick before that, its settings were the default (10,10,30,40...100)?

You can tell me that I can try it but now everything seems wrong when I test it!!!

XyZspineZyX
11-02-2003, 01:13 AM
Anyone understood my question? LOL

XyZspineZyX
11-02-2003, 07:34 AM
Have you tried resetting IL2 controls to default again and resetting it with your new stick. When you remove the X45 the Fighterstick becomes Joystick device 1 now instead of 2, so the game will no longer see the inputs you are giving on the fighterstick.

http://taipans.dyndns.org/
http://mysite.verizon.net/pmcgwire/IL2/
http://mysite.verizon.net/pmcgwire/tpn_sneakypete.jpg

Tully__
11-02-2003, 07:50 AM
You will need to re-assign the controls any time you primary control stick changes it's ID# in Windows. In addition, if it's not ID#1 the sliders dont work, you have to do sensitivity adjustments in conf.ini

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center> Sig size limits (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzrgs)</center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
11-02-2003, 11:50 AM
OK but can you tell me what input settings it had as Device Number2? The input settings within the game are for the number1 right?

Tully__
11-03-2003, 01:07 PM
The old setting should still be in your conf.ini file somewhere. The lines will be labled (more than likely) 1X1, 1Y1 & 1RZ1 and the values for sliders are likely all 100. If just plugged in a second controller to get my conf.ini to generate the extra lines relating to controller ID#2 and all 100 for slider and 0 for the first & last numbers (deadband & filter) seem to be default.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center> Sig size limits (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzrgs)</center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully