PDA

View Full Version : how to optimice IL2?



fmerlin
04-30-2005, 10:54 AM
Hello,

my system is a celeron with 2GH & 512mb ram & nvidia gforce fx5200.
Sometimes the game become very slow or stands for a few seconds if someone happen while the fly.
While the game stands the hard disk is very acitve.
How to prevent this? It does not make any sense to play with this behaviour :-(

daniel

LuckyBoy1
04-30-2005, 10:59 AM
See Luckyboy's Guide For Complete Users.

VF-19
04-30-2005, 12:39 PM
Originally posted by fmerlin:
Hello,

my system is a celeron with 2GH & 512mb ram & nvidia gforce fx5200.
Sometimes the game become very slow or stands for a few seconds if someone happen while the fly.
While the game stands the hard disk is very acitve.
How to prevent this? It does not make any sense to play with this behaviour :-(

daniel

Long story short: What you need is more RAM. Add another 512 Mb, and you'll notice that the pauses in mid-flight goes down considerably (add even more, and you'll be really pleased with the results). The game is literally running out of memory, so it has to pause to load the next bit of scenery.

If you don't have the money for more RAM, you could try reducing some settings, to see if you can cut down on the pauses.

The other thing you could consider is swapping your FX-5200 with a faster video card. An ATI 9800 pro or GeForce FX-5900 will do nicely.

AlGroover
05-01-2005, 07:01 AM
Check Covino's thread on IL2 setup on this page. Best, most concise, most useful I've read.

Monson74
05-01-2005, 07:58 AM
What VF-19 said... The 5200 card is not for gaming - it's too slow & often runs too hot. You'll need at least an FX5600 or ATI 9600 in order to run the game & this is an absolute minimum unless you want to run it 800x600.