PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading... is AMD64 3400+ a wise choice?



FatBoyHK
11-02-2004, 02:21 AM
Or I should stay in the Intel camp? I doubt that because I have a 6800GT AGP, that mean I won't go for PCI-E yet...

An upgrade is badly needed because my current rig is a P4 2.53G.... almost 2 years old.... shuttering and lag quite seriously in PF....

KGr.HH-Sunburst
11-02-2004, 02:41 AM
you say you have lag and stuttering ,i dont think this is a CPU problem but a RAM problem
so tell us how much RAM you got installed
if you got 512mb you should add another stick of 512mb ,1 Gig is recommended for PF
anyway your P4 2.5Ghz is more than enough to run PF IMO and i dont think the diffrence is HUGE if you upgrade to a AMD64 3400+

FatBoyHK
11-02-2004, 02:43 AM
I got 1G ram

FatBoyHK
11-02-2004, 02:50 AM
And I got an average of 28 FPS in Black Death (in Perfect). With water=3 and forest=3, it fails to single digit....

RobertNighthawk
11-02-2004, 03:23 AM
Greetings, Fatboy. As a reference, I have 1 gig of Corsair ram, ATI 9700 Pro, Athlon 64 3400+ and am getting average 40 fps (perfect landscape setting) on the Black Death track using Coastie's PF settings.

You should post your DXDIAG at the Community Support forum and the brains over there will help you get it sorted. You might need something as simple as updated drivers. I hope that is of help.

S!

falco_cz
11-02-2004, 04:44 AM
I would go for AMD 3000+ Socket 939 (the new 0.09 nm SOI) and OC it to 4000+ - good 533 DDR neeeded.

FatBoyHK
11-02-2004, 06:57 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by falco_cz:
I would go for AMD 3000+ Socket 939 (the new 0.09 nm SOI) and OC it to 4000+ - good 533 DDR neeeded. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

you are right, I just done some windows shopping and found that 3400+ with 1M cache are no longer available...Now there are 2 choices remaining, either I have a 3400+ w/ 512k cache, or a 3500+ w/ 512k cache, but using a "supposingly" faster socket 939 platform... Seem I will go for the latter http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

FatBoyHK
11-02-2004, 07:11 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by RobertNighthawk:
Greetings, Fatboy. As a reference, I have 1 gig of Corsair ram, ATI 9700 Pro, Athlon 64 3400+ and am getting average 40 fps (perfect landscape setting) on the Black Death track using Coastie's PF settings.

S! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thx for your reference, actually before upgrading to 6800GT, I was using a 9700Pro. Now I am experiencing the similar framerate as before (20 - 30 fps).... don't look at me, it is just because now I enabled 2xQ FSAA and 2xAF.

But the most serious problem is, when I play BoE campaign, escort missions are barely palyable, due to those huge B17 formations. Read some post here, most of you guy suggest it is more CPU-related more than GPU-related...

LEXX_Luthor
11-02-2004, 07:45 AM
For large missions its CPU choking on many aircraft.

No LaGG and No stutter here...

Athalon 1700+
WinXP Homely
256MB 133MHz SDRAM
ATI~9200

...but I keep a clean Windows system, so... la la http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

FatBoyHK
11-02-2004, 10:12 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LEXX_Luthor:
For large missions its CPU choking on many aircraft.

No LaGG and No stutter here...

Athalon 1700+
WinXP Homely
256MB 133MHz SDRAM
ATI~9200

...but I keep a clean Windows system, so... la la http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

can't get your meaning http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Ankanor
11-02-2004, 12:01 PM
Lexx, I have no stutter either...

1.2 Duron
256 PC-400 Corsair Value Select
Geforce2MX400
7.85 Gb Maxtor, but no idea how many rpm...
Asus Nforce Deluxe http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

JG51_Mink
11-02-2004, 01:32 PM
The reason for your low FPS are the Water 3 and forest 3.
especialy Water=3 decreases the FPS a lot.
put Water=2 and Forest=2, and look if it fittes your desires.

FatBoyHK
11-02-2004, 09:59 PM
I am now using water=2 and forest=2,with 2xQ AA and 2x AF, and the framerate is about 20 - 30, with some shuttering. But once I increase the number of plane, framerate drop quite seriously, and shuttering before worse.