PDA

View Full Version : Getting PF to run in 1280x1024..hmmm



lucas_valentine
01-10-2005, 06:14 AM
After months of waiting, prices of TFT monitors have at last dropped a bit, and I decided to buy a 19" one. I loaded up PF and took at look...Wow, I'm impressed..it's sooo much better...but anyway, I digress. Up until now I have run Il2/PF in 1024x768, favouring the higher frame rate, but when I loaded it up with the new monitor I found that the display is ever-so-slightly taller than it is wide. The only way you can really tell is that the target in my Spitfire is slightly oval rather than round. No problem I thought, I'll just change the res to 1280x1024, but as I found, there is only 1280x960, which gives the same result. But wait, I thought...how about I change the res manualy in the config file....so I did and success!...kind of. It runs in 1280x1024 but now has black 'bands' at the top and bottom of the screen! Hmmm. Does anyone out there know how I can make it work a bit better?

lucas_valentine
01-10-2005, 06:14 AM
After months of waiting, prices of TFT monitors have at last dropped a bit, and I decided to buy a 19" one. I loaded up PF and took at look...Wow, I'm impressed..it's sooo much better...but anyway, I digress. Up until now I have run Il2/PF in 1024x768, favouring the higher frame rate, but when I loaded it up with the new monitor I found that the display is ever-so-slightly taller than it is wide. The only way you can really tell is that the target in my Spitfire is slightly oval rather than round. No problem I thought, I'll just change the res to 1280x1024, but as I found, there is only 1280x960, which gives the same result. But wait, I thought...how about I change the res manualy in the config file....so I did and success!...kind of. It runs in 1280x1024 but now has black 'bands' at the top and bottom of the screen! Hmmm. Does anyone out there know how I can make it work a bit better?

Mackane1
01-10-2005, 07:00 AM
1280x1024 will always look like that. The game wasn't designed to be viewed at that resolution. I think the next highest res after 1280x960 is 1600x1200 wich has to be set in your config file. Make sure first, that your monitor is capable of 1600x1200.

lucas_valentine
01-10-2005, 07:28 AM
My monitor is not capable of 1600x1200, although the old one was. So basically I guess I have the choice of a slightly mishaped screen or two black bands top and bottom. Does anyone else jave this problem with their TFT?

Finkeren
01-10-2005, 07:42 AM
Yes I suffer a cr@ppy 1024 x 768 res. to get PF to run on my flatscreen. This is kind of annoying since you loose the smoothness of the textures in distance. It shouldn't be too difficult for 1C to change this in a small patch.

sapre
01-10-2005, 07:47 AM
whats the diffarence between 1260x960 and 1280x1024?
Only 64 pixels diffarent?

Finkeren
01-10-2005, 07:51 AM
The problem is that 1260x960 doesn't fit the normal "tv-screen" format of most monitors, so you'll either get an elongated image or black bars at the op and bottom of the screen http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

sevenzarkseven
01-10-2005, 08:14 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>
The problem is that 1260x960 doesn't fit the normal "tv-screen" format of most monitors, so you'll either get an elongated image or black bars at the op and bottom of the screen
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Actually, the problem is that the 1280x1024 resolution that monitor makers use is not a 4:3 format. Any picture designed to be viewed in a 4:3 format will look slightly odd/stretched when viewed in 1280x1024. The "correct" 1280 resoulution is indeed 1280x960 (take 1280, divide by 960 and you get 1.333333 which is 4:3). I have no idea why LCD manufacturers have locked into 1280x1024 instead of 1280x960 but it bugs me to no end and is a major reason why i don't have one yet although Dell makes a nice 1600x1200 screen (the 2001FP).

AWL_Spinner
01-10-2005, 08:36 AM
I've had no problem with 1280x1024 in the conf.ini - you also have to change "SaveAspect=" to 0 or 1, I forget, whatever the opposite to the default is!

p1ngu666
01-10-2005, 09:16 AM
what spinner said http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
works well, only problem i have is no cockpit arrows dont show up on the top of the screen.

lucas_valentine
01-10-2005, 02:29 PM
Cheers Spinner....changed the SaveAspect to 0 and it now works in 1280x1024 without the black at the top and bottom. Many thanks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

pauljames01
01-10-2005, 03:26 PM
Yes Spinner nice shout. I had the 1280 x 1024 thing sorted out but not the black lines.

So obvious realy when you realise .. DOH!

Many thanks.