PDA

View Full Version : out of torps and shells



mikevid101
03-24-2010, 07:07 PM
i'm on british mission,and i'm out of torpedoes,and deck gn shells,can i dock at nearest green base to reload or is mission failed.in hqve not met my tonnage.

pharmman17
03-24-2010, 08:06 PM
Go to the nearest friendly port and "refit". When you get close to the port a box will come up that says, "refit, end mission, postpone"
Click "refit" and you'll get gas, torps and ammo. Then head back out!

mikevid101
03-25-2010, 01:07 PM
thank you very much pharmman17

denis4510
03-25-2010, 06:51 PM
Originally posted by pharmman17:
Go to the nearest friendly port and "refit". When you get close to the port a box will come up that says, "refit, end mission, postpone"
Click "refit" and you'll get gas, torps and ammo. Then head back out!

Thanks also from here - one of my many questions.

denis4510
03-26-2010, 12:20 AM
Went to a near port (Amsterdam) and never got that message - bit stuck now - any advice?

How close to the anchor symbol do you have to get?

EDIT: It is 4.22pm March 26th here in Oz.

Eoweth
03-26-2010, 12:28 AM
This is Kiel, but the docking button for there shows up about half way through the first waypoint path here:

http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/1332/littlecloser.jpg http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/8765/dockdialog.jpg

denis4510
03-26-2010, 01:17 AM
Thanks heaps mate - that port also has a submarine sign there too - that might also make a difference.

/Heads off to Kiel at full speed http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif

The graphics are very much appreciated too.

Kondor1952
03-26-2010, 08:38 AM
Originally posted by denis4510:
Went to a near port (Amsterdam) and never got that message - bit stuck now - any advice?

How close to the anchor symbol do you have to get?

EDIT: It is 4.22pm March 26th here in Oz.

Unless it's after May or so of 1940, Amsterdam is not a friendly port yet.

Eoweth
03-26-2010, 08:44 AM
Originally posted by denis4510:
Thanks heaps mate - that port also has a submarine sign there too - that might also make a difference.

The submarine sign is your "home port". It's the only place you can "End Patrol" at. You can however refit in any other friendly port. Those pictures were taken from my tutorial tutorial, so your home base might be different.

denis4510
03-26-2010, 07:18 PM
Thanks again guys

USS-Dallas
11-12-2011, 03:26 PM
Im confused, Im doing " British Coastal Waters", But soon ran out of Torpedos and took 63% damage from a warship before Submerging at Zero knots, I sailed all the way to Zeebruge to refit,I found nothing but beach, so went to Rotterdam, But still no refit, Breman is to far, as only got 4 days left to complete. Surely I havent got to sail all the way back to keil? that took me 3 actual days in real life, all the way round the norwegion Fjords to get to North Sea. So I been sitting 4 days here just watching paint dry, to find no port opposite The North sea to refit, What a waste of 4 days http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif its back to my WOW for me. This goes in the Bin! Shame, its quite good, but I havent the luxury to be online for 36 real hours at x32 compression just to get to british waters, before I even start a campaign.

Eoweth
11-12-2011, 04:42 PM
Silent Hunter surely is for the patient.

In order to refit you need to be at a friendly harbor, so the grey colored neutral harbors like Rotterdam and Zeebruge won't work. You have to travel to a blue harbor, I believe Heligoland is the nearest friendly harbor at the beginning of the war.

Personally I never do the "refit and head back out thing" since that rarely happened in real life. Once you were out of torpedoes you came back and completed your patrol. Just start a new one after that. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

As for the four wasted days, what time compression were you playing at? Even if you limit yourself to 256x Time Compression crossing the entire Atlantic is only a few hours real time at most. Once you're outside of the harbor are you should be able to bump up to at least 256x Time Compression. In open waters (say the area between Bremen and the east coast of England) upwards of 1024x TC can be used. Depending on your PC you might want to keep it down a little.

Also always save before you use TC like that. Don't want to run into something you didn't know was there till it was too late. I've beached a few u-boats by making sloppy plots and using too high a time compression.

To make the travel to and from Kiel, use TheDarkWraith's NewUI and Trevally's wonderful Harbor Pilot scripts. They will "autopilot" you out of Kiel and back to Kiel through the canal with little to no stress.

I hope you keep with Silent Hunter now that you know about time compression.

USS-Dallas
11-13-2011, 06:25 AM
Hi Eoweth. thanks for reply, I actually sail cruisers across "Blakes Seas" in A virtual World, also fly Airliners, using ATC and Waypoints, so Its not really about patience, its more, that the pdf manual is so lacking in any Details, and tactics of what is actually a fairly complicated game.

I have no idea about 256x compression, my compression is maxed at 32x, it wont go higher than x32, thats why its taking me hours and hours to get anywhere. Im used to navigating out of harbours already using virtual ships I own, so I much rather Pilot the sub out of the channel myself. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif But as I say, the manual is practicly useless, as it doent even outline the various colors of ports that you can refit at. I have had to go here to get that info, which sucks!

The staff, and managing systems im fine , but im wondering if the game installed correctly? I have the Travel button enabled, but I still get messages all the time im in shallow water,and ships which are supposed to be ignored? , and my compression rates falls back to 16 x from 32x, but I have never had more than 32x compression,256x I wish I did !! LOL.

Since I uninstalled everything, perhaps a clean reinstall may clear up these matters? Im running a brand new win7 computor with amd dual core, I upgraded the graphics for Second life, so its a GeForce 9500GT 1GB Graphics Card (PCI-Express),im on cable Internet. Unfortunetly im unable to use my spare creative labs sound card , as win7 wont recognise it, the win7 built in sound is terrible, but I have no options, as to find a creative labs card that will work properly with win7 the cheapest on Amazon is like 60, which I just havent got , since I already spent 200 buying all new software and my graphic 3D programs , and my old photoshop elements, all had to be bought newhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Sound works ok, but sounds like an old transistor radio:P but no base or treble controls or 2.1 surround. fails the specs at start up, but Just have to live with it for now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
I reinstall it, see if the time commpression allows more than x32. Oh!!, I just Noticed, the patch for updated version of SH has failed, no reason, this may be my problem, but no idea why it wont install the patch? so maybe I will still be stuck at 32x only. ((patching of Ubisoft game launcher failed, if this error persists, please reinstall game))

I already tried another reinstall, but patching failed again, so dont know what to do now.LOL

Cheers for that anyway

Trevally.
11-13-2011, 04:35 PM
You can force the game to update to v1.2 by running th app here - C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\Support\GameUpdater\GU.exe

Also you need to be in the map view to go higher than x32TC http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Eoweth
11-13-2011, 04:41 PM
Ah ha! The problem you've having is that you're remaining in 3D view. In that view (anytime you can see the 3D graphics) you are locked to a max of 32x. In order to access higher time compression you need to switch to the Navigation Map where you can go as high as 8000x! Though I suggest you don't go over 1024x for game stability and to prevent running into things.

The Travel Mode button just changes what time compression to switch to when you run across something. Like normally if you sight a ship it'll drop to 1x but with travel mode on it'll drop to 16x. This is so that while in known friendly waters you can have time compression on and as you catch sight of each new ship you won't keep stopping since they are friendly and you don't care. Works with shallow water messages too for example.

So switch to Nav Map and you'll be able to speed up the long cruises.

And you're right, the manual is utterly worthless. Even more so if you're using mods (which you absolutely should be) since they change how even default things work and add many new amazing features. Best is to just experiment or just ask. Searching through the forums will find a lot of helpful posts as well.

If your launcher won't patch the game for you, simply run this file:

\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\Support\GameUpdater\gu.exe

USS-Dallas
11-14-2011, 07:20 AM
Hi Guys, this better be last post here, as its not my Thread! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif

You both been very helpful, thanks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I will do the patch today using link provided, ta; Well, as you say, the manual is proberly one of the worst games manuals I ever read lol.

yes, I enjoy the live 3D view, at the momment, I safetly navigated the canal, to the North Sea, thats set at 8x, whatever you use I think? I try the map view to cross to the patrol area, and turn up the compression, should be to enjoy the game more now, since I found the hego Blue Port, I can always run there to refit:P. Also Restarted from Keil, and managed my torpedo settings before sailing, just need to go back give the crew there pep talk again. Well im off to "Coastal waters" again, to, as Ramius Would say, "And once again we play cat and mouse game with The US navy! At least im not on the ill fated K19, A broken Dieal engine I can deal with , A nuclear reactor, No way!!

Thanks for the help again, see you soon http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif