PDA

View Full Version : Non Flyable Aircraft In The Original IL-2



Autozam
11-19-2004, 01:43 PM
In the original IL-2 there are alot of aircraft like the Me-262 that you can't fly.I am a big fan of the Me jet and rocket fighters.But it's a shame that you cant fly the 262.Is there any way at all to use the 262?

TheGozr
11-19-2004, 01:46 PM
Of course get Forgotten battle /Ace expension and now pacific fighter.

But in the Forgotten battle wich is the following of the original now outdated sim, you can fly differents variant of the 262's and others jets.

Autozam
11-19-2004, 01:59 PM
Does Forgotten Battles need a better system to run or does it have the same requirements as IL-2?

Jumoschwanz
11-19-2004, 02:34 PM
Forgotten battles AEP runs really well on the same rigs that ran the original Il2 if you have some basic hardware.

Most important is to have at least 768mb of ram, and preferably 1000mb or ram, and at least a gf2 or 3(not mx), or radeon 8500 or better video card with at least 64mb onboard ram.

What is your computers specs? If you post them I am sure you will get good response from other with similiar hardware.

Autozam
11-19-2004, 02:39 PM
Pentium 3 866 MHZ
256 MB Ram
Nivida 32mb card of some sort
This can run the original IL:2 pretty much maxed.

darkhorizon11
11-19-2004, 04:21 PM
That'll well for FB alone. If you install AEP and PF over it you'll have to turn down some eye candy in order to keep the frame rate up. I used to run IL2 decent on a Celeron 500 with Nvidia MX400.

Now I have a school laptop. Dell Latitude, which runs the whole schbang pretty well.

F19_Orheim
11-19-2004, 04:47 PM
I would advise against it.. Wish I could say "GET IT", but with that rig you will get really frustrated after a while

Aeronautico
11-19-2004, 05:59 PM
I can only say that FB runs IL-2's content better than the original game. The bigger new maps though, require more memory.

FB must be very cheap now: go get it. It's not that you're wasting a lot of money should it run worse than IL-2 (which I doubt anyway). And you'll update your hardware one day, won't you?

AlGroover
11-20-2004, 02:42 AM
I had a rig the same spec. as yours. It ran the original IL2 fine but struggled with FB at any but the most basic settings. Most noticeable was the dramatic loss of framerate whenever things got interesting.