PDA

View Full Version : Trims



XyZspineZyX
09-11-2003, 01:23 PM
Hi all

Hope you can clear this up. Im using the Microsofts Sidewinder Force Feedback 2. And all the planes I fly seem to veer up making me put slight pressure on the stick and decreasing my accuacy. Is this a Trim issue or a hardware fault?

If it is Trim if I correct this will it stay like that for all the planes or do I have to do it each time??

XyZspineZyX
09-11-2003, 01:23 PM
Hi all

Hope you can clear this up. Im using the Microsofts Sidewinder Force Feedback 2. And all the planes I fly seem to veer up making me put slight pressure on the stick and decreasing my accuacy. Is this a Trim issue or a hardware fault?

If it is Trim if I correct this will it stay like that for all the planes or do I have to do it each time??

T_O_A_D
09-11-2003, 01:36 PM
It a trim issue.

You need to set up some keys or use default ones to fix it.

every time you respawn you will have to readjust it. No matter the aircraft.

I have a word pad file I can send or post if I can find it.

<Left>
131st_VFW (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/index.htm)

<Left>
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif MY Track IR Fix (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_ts&id=zwqtg)


<Center>http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/Mad_toad.jpg </a>

XyZspineZyX
09-12-2003, 02:01 PM
In fact, everytime there is a significant speed change you have to retrim your aircraft in pitch. In RL, pilots do it without even thinking about it...Except when you have autotrim, but that's not in FB...