PDA

View Full Version : Running Dual SLI and PF?



Wombat1940
03-31-2006, 10:43 PM
I've been doing some test with my Dual SLI System .... 2 x 7800GTX's ....... to see if its working in Dual SLI Mode with PF. So far I have my doubts:

(1) FRAPS TEST
1 x SLI card - Avge: 54.264
2 x SLI cards - Avge: 50.937 (approx. no change over one card).

(2) With GPU load balance pictorial indicator turned on, it show the vertical bar only and no indicator

Any comments?

hamselv2
04-01-2006, 02:28 AM
Others have benefitted from SLI in Pacfic Fighters:
http://firingsquad.com/hardware/nvidia_geforce_7800_gtx_512mb/page18.asp

You may not have set the hardware up correctly:
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/8961059893

or: you are running at low resolution (e.g. 1024x768) where the difference between SLI and non SLI will be very small - or non existing.

stansdds
04-01-2006, 04:51 AM
To see the benefit of SLI you do have to push IL2 to it's graphical limits. Basically, high resolutions and/or high anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering settings. For someone like me who is happy with 1024x768 on a 17 inch LCD, and SLI rig would show no improvement over a single card.

Wombat1940
04-04-2006, 09:45 AM
Thanks

TgD Thunderbolt56
04-04-2006, 11:13 AM
Bump that thing up to 1600x1200 and crank your AA to 8x...then test. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

You'll definitely see a difference there.

TB

Wombat1940
04-04-2006, 07:47 PM
Thanks TgD

The Frame Rate test was taken with:

AA 4x
AF 2x
Image setting Quality
VS Appl. Cont.
Force mipmaps Bilinear
Cnf. Text. Clamp On
Ext Limit Off
Tril. Opt On
Anis mip Filter opt. On
Ani. Sample Opt. On
Gamma Corr. AA On
Tran. AA Multi
Tiple Buf On
SLI Ren. AFR
Neg. LOD bias Clamp

Will make your changes and report back.

lairdperkins
04-04-2006, 09:49 PM
Is that actually four GPUs or just two?

I have two 7800GTXs in SLI mode, but from the way you're phrasing things it sounds like a quad GPU system with two dual GPU cards... I didn't know BFG made a dual GPU card.

With FB+AEP+PF I saw a 7-10 fps increase when I added the second card from average around 35 to average of 42-45 fps. Approx 30%. This is running at 1920x1200 with 2xAA, 16xAS, and water=3.

My conclusions are that one of two things is happening. Either PF is engine limited (the IL-2 engine was originally written around the time that the first GeForce cards were coming out), or it's simply processor dependent enough that the AMD64 3500+ in my box just can't get setup data to the GPUs fast enough. My hunch is the later, as sims and other CPU intensive games tend to run worse than pure GFX games (Fear, Doom3). I won't be able to confirm that until I can afford an FX-60 when my tax return gets here =)

If you're actually talking Quad GPUs, I'd be very surprised if you see much of an improvement in most games over two GPUs with a 4000+ My box is really CPU limited at the moment with only two GPUs. The two 7800s are capable of rendering faster than the CPU can send setup data to them.

Wombat1940
04-05-2006, 04:34 AM
Originally posted by lairdperkins:
Is that actually four GPUs or just two?

No .... its 2 - 7800's running in SLI.

I forgot to say:

Res 1600 x 1200 at 75Hz refresh rate.

Thanks for the input.

Wombat1940
04-06-2006, 09:11 AM
Originally posted by lairdperkins:


With FB+AEP+PF I saw a 7-10 fps increase when I added the second card from average around 35 to average of 42-45 fps. Approx 30%. This is running at 1920x1200 with 2xAA, 16xAS, and water=3.

My conclusions are that one of two things is happening. Either PF is engine limited (the IL-2 engine was originally written around the time that the first GeForce cards were coming out), or it's simply processor dependent enough that the AMD64 3500+ in my box just can't get setup data to the GPUs fast enough. My hunch is the later, as sims and other CPU intensive games tend to run worse than pure GFX games (Fear, Doom3). I won't be able to confirm that until I can afford an FX-60 when my tax return gets here =)



Yes ......good post Laird .... I to think the problem with SLI configuations is the bottle neck created by inadiquate CPU's

Anyway here's my test results:

PACIFIC FIGHTERS4.02
SINGLE CARD
SLI rendering - Not available
Avg: 41.650 - Min: 22 - Max: 97
DUAL CARDS
SLI rendering - Split FR
Avg: 47.905 - Min: 14 - Max: 95 Improvement Over Single Card 15.1%
SLI rendering - AFR
Avg: 47.769 - Min: 14 - Max: 88 Improvement Over Single Card 14.7%
SLI rendering - Auto (selected ... not sure ...)
Avg: 47.526 - Min: 11 - Max: 78 Improvement Over Single Card 14.1%
SLI rendering - AFR2
Avg: 47.413 - Min: 14 - Max: 92 Improvement Over Single Card 13.8%
SLI rendering - Single-GPU R
Avg: 47.391 - Min: 10 - Max: 92 Improvement Over Single Card 13.8%
SLI rendering - SLI AA
Avg: 17.342 - Min: 11 - Max: 28 Improvement Over Single Card -58.8%


GPU SETTINGS FOR PACIFIC FIGHTERS
Res: 1600 x 1200
Color: 32bit
Refresh rate: 75Hz
AA: 8S x
AF: 16 x
Image setting: High Quality
Vert Sync: Appl. Cont.
Force mipmaps: Bilinear
Cnf. Text. : Off
Ext Limit: Off
Tril. Opt: Off
Anis mip Filter opt.: Off
Ani. Sample Opt.: Off
Gamma Corr. AA: On
Tran. AA: Multi
Tiple Buf: On
SLI Ren: see above
Neg. LOD bias: Clamp

GRAPHIC SETTINGS IN PACIFIC FIGHTERS
Driver: Direct X
Picture Quality: Excellent
Color: 32bit
Res: 1600 x 1200

dodgenath
04-06-2006, 01:38 PM
I notice you run in DirectX mode, i suggest you change that to openGL and then picture quality to perfect, for memory you need to go into advanced options and then check each one and set them to max.
Also in your config file, check what your water is set on.(under the opengl section) I think 4 is the highest, so try that and see what SLI brings you.
cheers

Oz_Canuck
04-06-2006, 08:25 PM
You guys have too much disposible income (he says enviously)....my computer budget has been funneled into nappies and formula............sigh.....

Lemky
04-06-2006, 09:14 PM
Hi I was wondering what the dollars spent per frame increace in this game is.The reason is I did up grade last year,spent about $1000.00 on a faster CPU,vidio card,faster ram,new mother board.Got a 6 frame rate ave increase on Black Death track. So I spent about $166.00 per frame increase.Was it worth it [NO]

Wombat1940
04-07-2006, 08:47 AM
Originally posted by dodgenath:
I notice you run in DirectX mode, i suggest you change that to openGL and then picture quality to perfect, for memory you need to go into advanced options and then check each one and set them to max.
Also in your config file, check what your water is set on.(under the opengl section) I think 4 is the highest, so try that and see what SLI brings you.
cheers

Thanks dodgenath ... somebody else suggested OpenGL and the GPU Load Balancing Indicator works in Split FR with about 6% improvement over DirectX

I'd seen this talk about with numerical setting but didn't understand it was adjust in the config File ..... Thanks.

I also fly in Falcon4AF and Flaming Cliffs. Is the Open GL option available there or is it specific to PF and only anjd access in the game setup only. In other words can you select Open GL in the hardware setting rather than in the Sims?

dodgenath
04-08-2006, 06:47 AM
OpenGl is specific to PF obviously it runs in directx as well but runs better in openGL.
Your config file (conf.cfg) is in the main directory of your IL-2 install, it opens with notepad. I think the is a stickied thread about what each section of the config file does and what the best settings are, so go through that and max the settings out.
cheers

Summit17
04-08-2006, 09:56 AM
Originally posted by Wombat1940:
I've been doing some test with my Dual SLI System .... 2 x 7800GTX's ....... to see if its working in Dual SLI Mode with PF. So far I have my doubts:

(1) FRAPS TEST
1 x SLI card - Avge: 54.264
2 x SLI cards - Avge: 50.937 (approx. no change over one card).

(2) With GPU load balance pictorial indicator turned on, it show the vertical bar only and no indicator

Any comments?

WHat is the pictoral bar? Is it that stupid green line along the side? SOmetihng is wrong with my cards or its that stupid bar, some games its along the side, some games it across the screen horizontally, trying to figure it out but its driving me insane,

Summit17
04-08-2006, 10:14 AM
NVM! FOund the option! Thanks anyways