PDA

View Full Version : refilling your ammo on create game ip server



Dazapa
11-04-2006, 05:50 PM
hey people i have yet another question on how to refill your ammo supply when you make a game from your own pc and get a friend to join via ip
i have almost all the settings on realistic settings except for complex engine managemennt and icons and cockpit only. the rest are turned on like realistic gunnery and the rest but ive landed on the runway which was the base i chose, and these are homemade maps for net play, but we can not figure out how to rearm our craft. ive tried all i can think of so far like shutting motor off, driving beside the fuel tanks and cant seem to get rearmed, i know it works in the lobby at <b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">ubi[/b] but any ideas as to what im not doing right? thanks again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Dazapa
11-04-2006, 05:50 PM
hey people i have yet another question on how to refill your ammo supply when you make a game from your own pc and get a friend to join via ip
i have almost all the settings on realistic settings except for complex engine managemennt and icons and cockpit only. the rest are turned on like realistic gunnery and the rest but ive landed on the runway which was the base i chose, and these are homemade maps for net play, but we can not figure out how to rearm our craft. ive tried all i can think of so far like shutting motor off, driving beside the fuel tanks and cant seem to get rearmed, i know it works in the lobby at <b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">ubi[/b] but any ideas as to what im not doing right? thanks again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Jaws2002
11-04-2006, 06:13 PM
There is no rearm or refuel in the game. was allways this way.
But in your dificulty area you can turn off "limited ammo" or "limited fuel". So you won't have to land for ammo or fuel.
Or once you landed hit "refly".<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v258/&lt;FA&gt;Jaws/Shot1.jpg

TIR 4 Pro -$25 Off- From Forgotten Assassins (http://trackir.naturalpoint.com/forgottenassassins/)


Hunter 82's Uber PC Component Shop (http://www.magnum-pc.com/)

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2006, 06:14 PM
Simple answer? You cant rearm your aircraft because its not implemented in the game. The only way to "rearm" so to speak is to fly in a dogfight server and once landed hit refly. Otherwise in coops you shoot with what you've got.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f239/Skunk24/sig.jpg
Escadron virtuel RCAF 438 (http://438cityofmontreal.googlepages.com)

It takes a big man to cry...but it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man.

"You know, I've personally flown over 194 missions and I was shot down on every one. Come to think of it, I've never landed a plane in my life."