PDA

View Full Version : Mac OS X



richie.lee
07-05-2009, 06:20 AM
Hi,

Any chance Assassin's Creed I or II will be port over to Mac OS X? Since it is on iPhone...

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

richie.lee
07-05-2009, 06:20 AM
Hi,

Any chance Assassin's Creed I or II will be port over to Mac OS X? Since it is on iPhone...

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

caswallawn_2k7
07-05-2009, 06:28 AM
Mac is unsupported by 90% of games as it cant use Direct X. if you want to play games you need a windows PC, if you have a newish mac you can install windows on it allowing you to play all games but the Mac OS will never have the level of support windows does as it has such a small user base.

Losk_
07-05-2009, 08:46 AM
I wouldn't call it completely out of the question. I read that Prince of Persia was released for the Mac. Didn't it use the same engine as AC?

caswallawn_2k7
07-06-2009, 04:23 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by c-swain:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Losk_:
I wouldn't call it completely out of the question. I read that Prince of Persia was released for the Mac. Didn't it use the same engine as AC? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

i bloody hope it isnt....
i pre-ordered the black edition for PC. [im going to run it on my iMac with Windows installed on it] </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
if you have used bootcamp to install windows it is basicaly a windows PC, that you paid extra for a differant case and a picture of a apple. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

as long as you meet the PC requirements and are running windows you will beable to play the game.

drfeelgood8849
07-06-2009, 04:24 PM
if you want to play games on mac, just get a copy of windows and then you're set.