PDA

View Full Version : VAC - The difference it made



Aero_Shodanjo
02-07-2005, 07:20 AM
First of all, many thanks to Shift_E for this awesome program.

I was playing Leningrad 42 campaign as an Oberst in a FW. That was the third or so mission that I flew with VAC activated.

In short, we (8 of us) spotted perhaps 10-12 enemy fighters and 9 enemy bombers coming from the south. We had altitude advantage so as I roll my plane 180 degrees and start to dive I issued commands to my flights:

- I told my wingman to cover me.
He said: "This is two, I'll cover you"

- I told my second schwarm to attack bombers.
They said: "This is three, attacking bombers"
"This is four, attacking bombers"

- I told the second flight to attack fighters.
They replied: "Roger attacking fighters"

As I dived, I tracked the bandits below.

"up", I said, and the view went upward.
"magnify", the screen zoomed in.
"lock bandit", and "second flight attack my target". And the second flight swooped down on my poor enemy (who seems didnt even realize that there were two FW's above him when he made an attempt to evade me).

Seconds later "This is five, he's going down" and I saw him in flame and falling down rapidly. There was no parachute in sight.

But then I heard my no.2 yelled:
"This is two, get him off me!"

I scanned the sky simply by saying commands up, down, left & right. Then I saw a P40, guns blazing chasing my no.2. So I turned toward him, and said "throttle full", "plus", and "plus" again. To get my BMW radial to its 110% power. As I getting closer, I saw my wingman managed to make evasive action although the enemy was able to score several hits on him.

So I said "flap down" to lower my combat flaps and gain a bit more maneuverability. I opened fire from 200 - 300 meters and watched eagerly as my cannon shells making their hits on his wing. There were several small explosions on his wingroots that finally ripped it off.

"Number one, nice shot!" my wingman congratulate me. Ofcourse he should, Ive just saved his a$$ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Soon after that we managed to shotdown most of the attackers. A few that survived went back to their base with smoking engine and/or cannon holes on their planes.

"Everyone, return to base" I told my flight to return. And they replied accordingly.

Phew...

Well, since i have no track IR, I was stuck in using mouse as my viewing device but since I use VAC, I feel so much more immersed in this game than before. Not only now Im able to control viewing without using my hand but Im also able to "speak" with my flights as if they're real persons.

While using this program as a viewing device is not as fluid as track IR, but for limited budget simmer like me (:P) this program is a vast improvement.

The hardest parts (and there are just a few) for me are memorizing every sentences for all commands and make sure I say everything correctly. That's quite hard cos' I dont speak english as my native language http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/mockface.gif

So, many thanks again to Shift_E for this truly amazing software. You're rock m8 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

...Hmm...Now, what was the the command for "Ground crew, shine my shoes"?... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

ChuckSG
02-07-2005, 07:31 AM
Help Me Please!!

I can't save my profile and when i try to load the VAC system it comes up with "Run-time error '91'"
"Object variable or With Block variable not set.

What am I doing wrong??

Could you possibly walk me through it on Ventrilo, or teamspeak??

thx

Chuck

Aero_Shodanjo
02-07-2005, 07:44 AM
I dont know if this is related or not, but can you specify your comp spec m8?

Have you defragged your hardrive?
RAM? etc?

I run a complete maintenance sessions almost every day (cleaning junk files, cleaning registry, defrag my hard drive and run less than 8 background processes (programs) on my comp).

Virus scan once a week, and before playing the game, I run a program to free more RAM.

As for VAC, Ive trained the voice recognition programs several times before making a profile. Then I just make a new profile, add new commands such as "power 50" then the command duplicated below (that has three buttons: say, clear, edit). You can change the command there to suit your sentences.

Assign a key (or keys combination) on the right side, then test the command with the test button. If all goes well you only need to hit the "save profile" button.

About that "Run-time error"... it seems that there's a software conflict or memory related problems. But Im not sure.

Oh, and Im using win XP.

Btw, about teamspeak or ventrillo, Im sorry I cant help much with that since im an offliner. But Shift_E used Ventrillo - if Im not mistaken. The trick (that I read somewhere) is to assign VAC on-off button (in my case Ctrl-F12) so when you want to speak just turn off the VAC.

But I may be wrong. Anyone?

Heleluia
02-07-2005, 12:30 PM
Hi all!

Altought I regularly dwelve around this forum, this is my first post and probably one of the rares I'll possibly permit myself.

This being said, I couldn't just pass up my appreciation for such a wonderfull program that was offered so gratefully to us. Thanks Shift-E.

VAC adds so much to the immersion, it makes your AI wingmans so much more real that it makes you forget it's just a machine. I fly offline campaigns mostly and the added benefit of being able to command a whole squadron vocally just makes the experience unbeliviably beliviable http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Installation was a breeze. Creating or modifying a profile is really easy using the UI (altought I did mine using notepad and copy/paste - quicker) It works like a charm and almost never fails to reconize my commands (I make sure commands don't look too much alike- aka "flaps" and "slaps" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif ).

There seems to be a small problem turning VAC on or off in the game but I found out how to avoid it by adopting a habit of only turning it on after takeoff and after landings (Campaigns). I believe the problem as to do with the sharing of the SAPI server (I use W2K). I found out that if I turn VAC on before entering IL2FB, the later just won't start. So I have to load IL2FB first. But then again, if I turn VAC on before loading a mission (Campaign or QuickStart), then VAC and the SAPISVR process both crash in memory. All I have to do from there on, is to kill both processes and reload VAC, get back to IL2FB, load the mission, then and only then use the VAC activation combo (I mapped CTRL-F9 and I mapped a sound to tell when it comes on or off) to start it. When I'm finished flying, I then make sure to stop VAC using CRTL+F9 again (in mission or at debrief) before reloading another mission. Doing it this way, VAC runs flawlessly.

I'm sorry for the long post but I hope it might help anyone else that might experience the same problem. It would be sad that people get discouraged to use this wonderfull tool.

There is one little suggestion I'd like to do if you could permit me. I'd love to have a switch that would permit me to load a profile during the execution. Sort of like: vacprogram.exe -profile FB_AEP_PF.xml. That would be great because I use IL2Stab (another fantastic tool, thanks!) to automatically load all the IL2 add-ons I use and such a switch would relieve me from loading the profile manually each time IL2Stab loads. Otherwise the reast is brilliant!

BTW, I also use NEWVIEW for my cockpit panning. Again another wonderfull tool by the community. Thanks to those who wrote this program. It really fits my needs.

P.S.1.: Sorry for the typos but english ain't my primary anthem.

P.S.2.: Oh and BTW ChuckSG, I had exactly the same error message. In my case, it was simply because I hadn't updated my SAPI (Microsoft voice recognition API) to version 5.1. I was at version 5.0. Download the 34 Mb VAC and install the supplied 5.1 SAPI before (make sure you run the microphone adjustment afterwards). Hope it helps!

Lastly, in case you need to know SHIFT-E, here are my specs:
ASUS A7N8X mobo
AMD Athlon 2.6+
1 GB GEIL (PC3200) ram
HIS Excalibur 9600XT-256Mb (Yes I take advantage
of 256Mb with Fly! 2 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif )
Sound Blaster Audigy Gamer
Logitech Wireless Internet Keyboard and mouse
So long I use VAC version 1.2.9 but plan to go to 1.3.0 tonight

S! and check six!

Long live IL2 and Maddox!

kiddknapp59
02-07-2005, 01:29 PM
I am currently still using Shoot because I get the same error mentioned by ChuckSG. I believe this is because I have version 6.1 of the speech software and not version 5.1. Just a guess.
I modified my Shoot shortcut so my profile will load when I start the program. Perhaps VAC will do the same?

Bearcat99
02-07-2005, 02:33 PM
Vac is great.... as the utilities for this sim increase I seem to have developed my own startup procedure almost like the startup procedure for a plane.... Turn on TIR... Initialize VAC... load profile turn on Vac.... put on hat.... put on headset.. turn on TS... initialize comms server.... sign into HL..... it is wild but Im having a ball...LOL

Shift_E
02-07-2005, 03:08 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by kiddknapp59:
I am currently still using Shoot because I get the same error mentioned by ChuckSG. I believe this is because I have version 6.1 of the speech software and not version 5.1. Just a guess.
I modified my Shoot shortcut so my profile will load when I start the program. Perhaps VAC will do the same? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

We just get ChuckSG up and running. It was the scripting runtime that needed to be updated.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Give that a try.

Shift_E
02-07-2005, 03:13 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Shift_E:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by kiddknapp59:
I am currently still using Shoot because I get the same error mentioned by ChuckSG. I believe this is because I have version 6.1 of the speech software and not version 5.1. Just a guess.
I modified my Shoot shortcut so my profile will load when I start the program. Perhaps VAC will do the same? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

We just got ChuckSG up and running. It was the scripting runtime that needed to be updated.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Give that a try. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Aero_Shodanjo that sounds pretty cool, thank you.

Heleluia thank you too.

BearCat99 thank you three. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif