PDA

View Full Version : Cannot change ambient volume in Hydrophone Station



Osakajoe
03-30-2005, 04:06 PM
Any idea why i can@t change this up or down in the H station?

Thanx

RommelsMind
03-30-2005, 04:08 PM
Rea you clicking on the top or bottom of the dial? I find it only is useful if the engines are off. Then it usually works...doesnt really do squat if your engines are running.

Johnny_JG2
03-30-2005, 04:51 PM
^ Actually, it works the other way around.

When you have your engines on and hit the volume button, it sort of masks out the noise of your own submarine. When you are stopped, all you hear is the water around you anyway, so it doesn't do anything then.

Forbidden1
03-30-2005, 06:52 PM
I locate a target ship with the engines off then click the center of the volume dial. The sound of the props increase then decrease then increase and so on. So I judge where the loudest volume is and leave it there till the next contact. I seems to work ok like that.

Mittelwaechter
03-30-2005, 07:47 PM
I second Forbidden1. Focus on a contact and dial from 8 o'clock to 14 o'clock. You'll hear the difference.

@Johnny_JG2

Good point, I'll check it as soon as possible.

Osakajoe
03-30-2005, 11:37 PM
Ok thanx guys'but this dial ain't moving at all and i have done a reinstall and it was moving before.