PDA

View Full Version : Dust effects



XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 10:33 AM
Hi Guys

Just a quick one. I saw on one of those amazing FB add movies that there were dust efects when taking off and when flying low. I posted about it in that thread and someone said that the effects are included with the FB patches. I have the latest version 1.11 and still I don't see the effects.

Can anyone shed some light on this. Not a big deal but surely looks very pretty!!!!

Thanks

Gian

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 10:33 AM
Hi Guys

Just a quick one. I saw on one of those amazing FB add movies that there were dust efects when taking off and when flying low. I posted about it in that thread and someone said that the effects are included with the FB patches. I have the latest version 1.11 and still I don't see the effects.

Can anyone shed some light on this. Not a big deal but surely looks very pretty!!!!

Thanks

Gian

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 10:46 AM
I'am not sure why you cant see the dust perhapes it has to do with how high you set your grafics ?

No1RAAF_Pourshot


http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/mybaby.jpeg.JPG

Ride it like ya stole it.

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 11:27 AM
Mmm, strange, all the setting are on excellent and I am using the Geforce3/4 settings.

Wonder if I should resinstall again.

Thanks

Gian

fluke39
09-15-2003, 11:29 AM
when on the loading screen does it say V.1.11 in the bottom left hand corner?

<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 12:42 PM
Hi Fluke

Yes it does

Cheers

Gian

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 01:28 PM
Maybe only in perfect settings - the setting above excellent</script><center>
http://www.aviation-history.com/curtiss/p40jf.jpg
<marquee align="middle" behavior="alternate" loop="infinite"HSPACE="230<tt>[i]<span style="color: cc0033; font-size: 13pt<p align=center style="width:100%; filter:glow[color=#33CCFF, strength=2)">~ ArtAttack ~</span></table></tt>[i]</marquee<



Message Edited on 09/15/0305:31AM by artatack

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 01:30 PM
Mine works fine on 'excellent' settings.

I think your patch might be messed up - I did a new install and added the latest full patch.

Good luck!



Edit: Are you using OpenGL or DirectX??? OpenGL is the way to go http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Message Edited on 09/15/0308:31AM by Guelph2002

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 01:43 PM
You should see the effect on excellent, you don`t need Perfect settings. Often this is just people not properly playing the sim, probably just running QMB or something.

Start a campaign mission NOT as leader. When you start on Runway do you see propwash dust fron lead aircraft as they prepare to fly? If you do, then it works. You can`t miss it.
If not...
What`s your graphic settings set up? .Perhaps you need to reinstall.


"Tis better to work towards an Impossible Good, rather than a Possible Evil."

SeaFireLIV.
(Spitfire & Escape Whiner Member).

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 01:51 PM
The strange thing I notice about dust effects in FB is that they occur the same way even in concrete runways /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif ) and that it has a great frame rate hit on my ATI 9000 128 mb non pro video board.....



C6

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 02:17 PM
THead wrote:
- The strange thing I notice about dust effects in FB
- is that they occur the same way even in concrete
- runways /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif ) and that it has a great frame
- rate hit on my ATI 9000 128 mb non pro video
- board.....
-
-
-
-
- C6

yes, I don't have one of those ultra hi rez view super giga Gee whiz computers and I wish I could turn it off to help save my frame rate. I average only 22 fps and need all the frames I can get! Heck,I lose 4 FPS if I use the cockpit. Yes, I have tweaked like crazy an turned off what I can when I play but a PIII,640megs SDram and a 4200 card can only do so much.


http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid79/p9141f290fa1c1c59a2dc382c77af21f3/fb1a8321.jpg


Lead Whiner for the P-47-30 and Hvars

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 02:23 PM
No you don't need perfect settings, the effects are there for everyone else, why try tech support?

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 03:08 PM
Mmm.. I have only played around in the Quick Mission Generator so the effects don't show up in it? That is a big pity!!!!

I will check tonight if I see them when I play my campaign.

Regards

Gian

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 03:31 PM
If you fly really close to the ground you should see them in QMB also.

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 03:38 PM
Odd, usually you won't see too much of the dust from in cockpit view, it's mostly seen trailing behind, as you take off.. Try using an outer view.

Should be there.

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 04:45 PM
I play QMB primary and I have dust effects plus water splashes when you fly really close to the surface. It looks awsome!!!

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 04:55 PM
I get dust/water spray all the time. I've got a barely adequate rig, Win 98SE, P4-1.7GHz, GeForce 3, 512Mb RDRam and play at 1280X960X32, Excellent settings. I suffer no framerate hit from it, (at least not so I notice).

You do have to fly literally 1-5 ft. (approx 3m) off the ground to see it.

I think it's a nice piece of eye candy but if people suffer frame rate hits I agree it should be a toggled option. You shouldn't have to lower your overall video settings. (IMO).

<center> Beebop-ProudBirds-VFW

http://www.escadrila54.com/logo_sm.jpg


<center> The ProudBirds ... Flying High and Proud

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 05:05 PM
Nah - happens on excellent (definitely) and I think lower too.

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 05:19 PM
I have the dust effects even at the lowest settings with OpenGL even tho I can run at excellent in DirectX settings. If you have patched the game it should show up for ya.

<hr>
<center>Staff GhostRecon.net (http://www.ghostrecon.net) | Aggression (http://www.agr-s.com)</center> <center>http://xyz408.homestead.com/files/ghostrecon.net.gif | http://whiteknight77.homestead.com/files/agrs3.gif </center>
<center>Team Aggression (http://whiteknight77.homestead.com/index.html>WhiteKnight77</a>)</center>
<center>http://whiteknight77.homestead.com/files/WhiteKnight77.gif </center>
<center>"I don't know where I'm going, but I hope I know where I am when I get there."</center>

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 05:32 PM
I have all settings at the lowest or 2nd lowest and I see the dust. Don't usually see it on my plane but only because I'm not looking.
I see the AI planes showing it all the time, when landing or in a low dogfight.
I used the 18MB patch to update from 1.1b if that helps.

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 06:07 PM
The reason I said you probably aren`t seeing the effect in QMB isn`t because it`s not there. Everything is seeable in QMB, but the situation isn`t right to see it! hmm, how can I explain it? I mean for a start you start way up in the air, right? Hardly good for the dust trial effect!

It`s one of the reasons I`m so doubtful of people who fly on QMB after a new patch then complain something`s wrong. QMB is never the real place to go if you wanna see everything FB has to offer, or to test, you need to do Campaign or online flying.

If you start on the Campaign it means you start on the ground which solves the main prob quickly ie: seeing the dust trials. If you start campaign in Crimea you`ll see water trials too. In all these things you need to fly real low, like 5feet off the ground.

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

"Tis better to work towards an Impossible Good, rather than a Possible Evil."

SeaFireLIV.
(Spitfire & Escape Whiner Member).

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 07:40 PM
Try Tech support...

<center>[i]1mg to me and ur down /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif [i]</center>

<center>-=‚'EverdarK<|>Tracer‚'=-</center>

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 07:42 PM
THead wrote:
- The strange thing I notice about dust effects in FB
- is that they occur the same way even in concrete
- runways

What about during a rainstorm ... dust trails still there LOLOL /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

P.S. My settings are only on HIGH and they show just fine.

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 07:56 PM
I am not on perfect and get the dust effects.
GF3 Ti 200.
I use the default GF3/4 settings.

Did you reset your conf.ini after patching? It seems that this is a necessary step. See Hunter's recommendations in the Tech Support forum

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 08:20 PM
All you have to do is to fly about 50 Meters over the ground. Go as low as you can without risking a prop strike. Go into the external view or look into the rear view mirror and you'll see the dust.

<hr>
<table border="0" width="100%"><tr><td width="50%"><font size=2><font size="-1"> and did those feet in ancient times
trod america's pastures of green?
and did that <font color="#FF0000">anthropocentric</font> god <font color="#FF0000">wane</font>
with their thoughts and beliefs all unseen?
I don't think so,
he's up there with the others lying low,
<font color="#FF0000">vying</font> with those who you've traded
your life to bless your soul,
and have they told you how to think,</font></font></td><td width="50%"><font size=2><font size="-1">
cleansed your mind of <font color="#FF0000">sepsis</font> and autonomy?
or have you escaped scrutiny,
and <font color="#FF0000">regaled</font> yourself with <font color="#FF0000">depravity</font>?
now we all see, "religion is just synthetic
<font color="#FF0000">frippery</font>, unnecessary in our expanding
global culture efficiency"
and don't you fear this impasse
we have built to our future?
ever so near,
and oh so <font color="#FF0000">austere</font> </font></font></td></tr></table>

http://thebrpage.tierranet.com/pix/Greg/graffin2_sm.jpg

"God Song" by Bad Religion

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 10:25 PM
<center>http://www.uploadit.org/files/150903-Dust.jpg

ATI 9000 128 non-pro, Open GL, 1024 x 768 res, Excellent settings, no big hit on frame-rate.



<center>http://www.uploadit.org/files/150903-Screensig.jpg

Whirlwind Whiner - First Of The Few

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 10:46 PM
try checking "Polygon Stipple"

I think if its unchecked you miss out on little details like smoke shadows... and maybe its associated with propwash too

I haven't really tested it just something that may work

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 10:54 PM
Low_Flyer wrote:
- <center>http://www.uploadit.org/files/150903-Dust.jpg
-
- ATI 9000 128 non-pro, Open GL, 1024 x 768 res,
- Excellent settings, no big hit on frame-rate


Il-2 IMHO is a more cpu intensive than video intensive game. This is where the super gee whiz computers I DON'T have can handle the extra load. All that dust added to allthe rest in a coop almost brings my take off to a crawl.

Your set up is probaly 1 1/2 generations after mine(see my previous poet as to what it was).


http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid79/p9141f290fa1c1c59a2dc382c77af21f3/fb1a8321.jpg


Lead Whiner for the P-47-30 and Hvars

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 11:17 PM
Sniper762x51 wrote:


-
- Il-2 IMHO is a more cpu intensive than video
- intensive game. This is where the super gee whiz
- computers I DON'T have can handle the extra load.
- All that dust added to allthe rest in a coop almost
- brings my take off to a crawl.
-
- Your set up is probaly 1 1/2 generations after
- mine(see my previous poet as to what it was).


Hope you don't think I'm trying to rub your nose in it, mate.

Running a PIII myself, and very aware of how slow things can get with the eye-candy enabled. I'm thankful if I get a frame-rate in the mid twenties. And as for dogfighting over large towns and cities.......I think we've both watched the same slide-show there.

All I was trying to do was show that the effect is there on a sub-P4 9800pro system.





<center>http://www.uploadit.org/files/150903-Screensig.jpg

Whirlwind Whiner - First Of The Few

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 11:43 PM
Low_Flyer wrote:
- -
- Hope you don't think I'm trying to rub your nose in
- it, mate.
-
-
- Running a PIII myself, and very aware of how slow
- things can get with the eye-candy enabled. I'm
- thankful if I get a frame-rate in the mid twenties.
- And as for dogfighting over large towns and
- cities.......I think we've both watched the same
- slide-show there.
-
-
- All I was trying to do was show that the effect is
- there on a sub-P4 9800pro system.

RGR, but I want others to remember not all of us like you and me don't have systems that shrug off eye candy. Oh yes even at my low settings I get the dust cloud ( even @ 16 bit color at 800x600 in open gl). Wanna trade slides of cities?lol
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- <center><img
- src="http://www.uploadit.org/files/150903-Screensi
- g.jpg">
-
- Whirlwind Whiner - First Of The Few
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-



http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid79/p9141f290fa1c1c59a2dc382c77af21f3/fb1a8321.jpg


Lead Whiner for the P-47-30 and Hvars

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 04:04 PM
Hi guys

It worked when I played a campaign game!!!!! However not when I am in Quick Battle, maybe I didn't fly low enough.

Will check again tonight.

Thanks for all the replies

Regards

Gian

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 04:20 PM
Whats with the "Purfect" setting? is this just a new setting from the down load as mine only goes up as far as Excelent.

Cheers

Dave

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 04:26 PM
Sniper762x51 wrote:
-
- THead wrote:
-- The strange thing I notice about dust effects in FB
-- is that they occur the same way even in concrete
-- runways /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif ) and that it has a great frame
-- rate hit on my ATI 9000 128 mb non pro video
-- board.....
--
--
--
--
-- C6
-
- yes, I don't have one of those ultra hi rez view
- super giga Gee whiz computers and I wish I could
- turn it off to help save my frame rate. I average
- only 22 fps and need all the frames I can get!
- Heck,I lose 4 FPS if I use the cockpit. Yes, I have
- tweaked like crazy an turned off what I can when I
- play but a PIII,640megs SDram and a 4200 card can
- only do so much.
-
-
-
<img
- src="http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid79/p
- 9141f290fa1c1c59a2dc382c77af21f3/fb1a8321.jpg">
-
-
- Lead Whiner for the P-47-30 and Hvars

u have 22 fps with geforce 4 Ti4200???????
eh turn antilasning and antiskopisk filtrering off, and lower forest quality.
I get from 38 to 85 fps(85 if looking at skys/i/smilies/16x16_robot-happy.gif )

<center> http://www.uploadit.org/files/060903-avia_036.jpg1.jpg <center>
<marquee> <FONT COLOR="red">[b] http://www.uploadit.org/files/070903-flugzeug4.gif <marquee> <FONT COLOR="red">[b]
<font color="red">I</font> <font color="blue">c</font><font color="green">a</font><font color="orange">n</font>
<font color="yellow">d</font><font color="pink">o</font> <font color="purple">c</font><font color="red">o</font><font color="blue">l</font><font color="lime">o</font><font color="yellow">r</font> /i/smilies/16x16_robot-surprised.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 10:24 AM
Ok, I just a bit silly, I got the effects in QMB aswell, I just didn't fly low enough and boy do you have to fly low!!!!!!

Look great though!!!!!

Cheers

Gian