PDA

View Full Version : P47 Gauges?



XyZspineZyX
10-25-2003, 11:47 AM
Anyone know when the gauges in the P-47 like the Turbo RPM indicator, the Temperature Indicator (of engine), and some of the various other ones that don't funcion, will be fixed, if ever?

XyZspineZyX
10-25-2003, 11:47 AM
Anyone know when the gauges in the P-47 like the Turbo RPM indicator, the Temperature Indicator (of engine), and some of the various other ones that don't funcion, will be fixed, if ever?

XyZspineZyX
10-25-2003, 02:25 PM
WUAF_Mj_Hero wrote:
- Anyone know when the gauges in the P-47 like the
- Turbo RPM indicator, the Temperature Indicator (of
- engine), and some of the various other ones that
- don't funcion, will be fixed, if ever?



Ill add in the Fuel gauge aswell.


It would be nice if we could see how much fuel we have or what the temp of the engien is.

Also the RPM is out of wack too. At combat power it should be at 3000rpm.

and the, umm ill stop there. lol

XyZspineZyX
10-25-2003, 02:36 PM
- Ill add in the Fuel gauge aswell.
-

The Fuel Gauge works just fine here.

XyZspineZyX
10-25-2003, 02:43 PM
Bump! All need fixed, how it was overlooked through the series of patches till now I have no idea.

http://www.flightjournal.com/fj/articles/p-38_lightning/images/p-38_head_on.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:15 AM
Maple, the Fuel gauges are (in the D-10 anyways) on the left side of the HUD.

It is a Dial that has dual half moon indicators, one of them says "MAIN" and one says "AUX", meaning "Main fuel tank" and "Auxillery fuel tank". The numbers by them are how many gallons you have (50% fuel is roughly 150 gallons in the main tank, which is equivolent to more than 3 hours of flight time).

Luckily, Oleg decided to model the Aux and Main tanks as the same, or linked... so if one leaks, they both do... fancy that. And don't get me started about Self Sealing ......

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:21 AM
VMF-214_HaVoK wrote:
- Bump! All need fixed, how it was overlooked through
- the series of patches till now I have no idea.


Ditto

I think its a conversion problem between metric and standard. The P-39 cockpit is all in metric and works great.

I just use the speed bar, sucs, but it works.



http://home.comcast.net/~ick_352nd/

http://home.comcast.net/~ick_352nd/icarus-sig.jpg

Buzz_25th
10-27-2003, 06:29 AM
The P-39 is metric? Better look again.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
25th_Buzz
<center>
http://www.vfa25.com/sigs/buzz.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:30 AM
lol, last time i checked, all American planes used the "English Enginering" system... at least that's what i think it's formally called... not sure though.

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:39 AM
Ok, I looked.

Your right,The P-39 is in U.S. Standard.

ooooooooooooooo K? so why then is the P-47 all *up?

http://home.comcast.net/~ick_352nd/

http://home.comcast.net/~ick_352nd/icarus-sig.jpg


Message Edited on 10/27/0305:40AM by Ick_352nd

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:44 AM
my guess... poor quality testing of the A/C before the game was launched. Clearly, it's not THAT HARD to notice, if one just takes the time to look.

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:51 AM
you mean "Imperial"?

http://datacore.sciflicks.com/spaceballs/images/spaceballs_large_06.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:54 AM
Thats what I would think. I think some how this particular plane has posed an unpredictable problem.

If you remember editing gauges in CFS, it was often a mistake to link, or "hook" gauges to a plane that didn't match the .air file.
I had a hell of a time getting Lear gauges to work on prop planes. you have to edit the .air...and....ohhhhh...man what a head ache! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://home.comcast.net/~ick_352nd/

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 06:57 AM
I'm not sure that i do. If your refering to my description of the English system of measure... I meant exactally what i said, i just don't know if it's right or not /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 07:30 AM
While not a guage, the Supercharger control lever next to the throttle doesn't work. It only has two settings, off and on, but I assume we're supposed to be able to use that when we need a boost.

http://www.mechmodels.com/images/klv_ubisig1a.jpg


Oh yeah, I'm a P-63 whiner too! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 08:17 AM
Either RPM gauge doesn't work or engine is undermodelled beacause can't get RPMs to 3000 (as advertised in README).

Zayets
10-27-2003, 12:36 PM
I was always puzzled about the speed indicator in the P-47. If is in mph (and I think it is) how comes it goes up to 700? Is this possible to have such speed in the jug?

Zayets out

http://www.arr.go.ro/iar81c.JPG

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 02:49 PM
Zayets wrote:
- I was always puzzled about the speed indicator in
- the P-47. If is in mph (and I think it is) how
- comes it goes up to 700? Is this possible
- to have such speed in the jug?
-


Yes, it's possible. 700 mph is still sub-sonic (albeit not by much) and the Jug was most capable...as I'm sure you know...at handling very high speeds.



http://home.earthlink.net/~aclzkim1/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/il2sig2.jpg

Zayets
10-27-2003, 02:54 PM
Tonight I'll take 8-Ball climbing to 10000 m and dive. Wanna see the speed , I'm r eally curious. Never passed 600 kph barrier in the Jug , maybe because I don't fly too high? We'll see about that.

Zayets out

http://www.arr.go.ro/iar81c.JPG

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 03:19 PM
Got the Jug to 900km/h + without damage...
couple seconds later it exploded though /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 04:30 PM
Im not 100% shure but i think when you reach 1000kmh or close to 1000kmp she will start to compress. One second later, Boom. Its hard to be 100% correct here because i was going very very fast. I havent yet survived after reaching 1000kmh lol. this is not true air speed though.