PDA

View Full Version : Why do the flaps on the 262 jamb at 400kph?



XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 10:01 PM
The POI, L.Dv.T-2262 A-1, state that the flaps can be lowered to the 'landing position' below 500kph. The FB 262 has this 100kph lower.

Full flaps can be down at 300kph.

U/g down at 350kph.

And for those that say I am confusing TAS and IAS, the 262's ASI had, above 400kph, TAS = IAS.

http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/west-battleline.jpg



"Only a dead 'chamber pot' is a good 'chamber pot'!"

XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 10:01 PM
The POI, L.Dv.T-2262 A-1, state that the flaps can be lowered to the 'landing position' below 500kph. The FB 262 has this 100kph lower.

Full flaps can be down at 300kph.

U/g down at 350kph.

And for those that say I am confusing TAS and IAS, the 262's ASI had, above 400kph, TAS = IAS.

http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/west-battleline.jpg



"Only a dead 'chamber pot' is a good 'chamber pot'!"

XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 10:22 PM
S!
yah that really..

its nut a bug, i tjhink, justa little mistake, but i can live with it =]


-------------------------------------
Luftwaffe Brasil
Força e Honra!

LBR=Hartmann in HL

XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 10:30 PM
http://members.shaw.ca/fennec/olegalsahaaf.jpg

You is wrong. The Me-262 did not have flaps. Flaps were added in the field by gluing cardboard on the underside of the wing. You should be happy that they jam only at 350 km/h. My authentic data shows that the flaps would rip off at 200km/h and make the plane crash. Many Me-262s were lost this way. Be sure, it is much better in FB than in real life.

XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 10:37 PM
I was flying with 350km/h, I droped the flaps in TO position and started a turn to drop the speed to 300kmh. The next second they jammed.

This is serious bug.


<center> http://www.stormbirds.com/images/discussion-main.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 10:49 PM
See Huckie, I am not anti-German./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif


http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/west-battleline.jpg



"Only a dead 'chamber pot' is a good 'chamber pot'!"

XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 11:19 PM
StG77_Fennec wrote:
- <img
- src="http://members.shaw.ca/fennec/olegalsahaaf.jp
- g">
-
- You is wrong. The Me-262 did not have flaps.
- Flaps were added in the field by gluing cardboard on
- the underside of the wing. You should be happy that
- they jam only at 350 km/h. My authentic data shows
- that the flaps would rip off at 200km/h and make the
- plane crash. Many Me-262s were lost this way. Be
- sure, it is much better in FB than in real life.
-
-
-
-

LMAO

XyZspineZyX
09-20-2003, 12:57 AM
Another thing noticed. Rapid ******ing the throttle rapidly should not produce an engine fire.

Agian from the POI, part of the pre-flight was to gradually run the engines up to 6000rpm and then rapidly throttle back to the "Idling" position. Do this in FB and you have an engine fire./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

For TO, brakes are on until 7000rpm. Brakes off, then "Full throttle". In FB one has an 'engine overheat' message before one can lift off if this is done./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Other notations are max. 8700rpm for 15 minutes, but only in an emergency, climb or at 'height'. Sure can't do that in FB./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Max. continuous cruise is 8400rpm. Anyone seen this rpm?


http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/west-battleline.jpg



"Only a dead 'chamber pot' is a good 'chamber pot'!"

XyZspineZyX
09-20-2003, 01:09 PM
bump/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/west-battleline.jpg



"Only a dead 'chamber pot' is a good 'chamber pot'!"

XyZspineZyX
09-20-2003, 02:56 PM
Agreed with Milo about the above - needs looking at, at least. If Oleg thinks what the game currently does is right, it'd be nice to see some supporting data for it ;>

Another Me-262 issue which I saw reported in the Betas - still not fixed - is that AI Me-262s seem to try and dive and get rid of as much speed as they can when meeting enemy aircraft head on. This is before they even start [stupidly] trying to turn with the prop fighters. They barely stand a chance, now.



http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/worker_parasite.jpg

Need help with NewView? Read this thread. (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzbcj)

XyZspineZyX
09-20-2003, 05:13 PM
What I noticed, the limits are like this:

All IAS (means speedbar or v-meter, NOT the yellow needle in 262).
Gear: 400km/h
Flaps combat: unlimited
Flaps TO: 380km/h
Flaps landing: 320km/h

No difference between the planes. FYI the 262 could lower the gear at up to 550km/h...
There are other things where all planes got the same, for example flaps deflection angle, elevator range (the 109 for example had a very good down range for the elevator. That + direct fuel injection made pushing the stick a very well-working method for getting out of the enemy's gunsight), TRIM range (for example the 190 could trim 1? up and 4? down, other planes had other limits) etc... but honestly: it would be hard to simulate all this... just alone getting those information for every single plane... /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif


<hr>

<p align=center style="width:100%; filter:glow[color=#33CCFF, strength=2)">

<img src=http://mitglied.lycos.de/eldur190d9/bilder/willey110.jpg border=0 alt="Hier geht's zur I/JG78"> (http://www.jg78.de)

</p><font color=59626B>

XyZspineZyX
09-20-2003, 05:43 PM
Willey wrote:
- What I noticed, the limits are like this:
-
- All IAS (means speedbar or v-meter, NOT the yellow
- needle in 262).
- Gear: 400km/h
- Flaps combat: unlimited
- Flaps TO: 380km/h
- Flaps landing: 320km/h
-
- No difference between the planes. FYI the 262 could
- lower the gear at up to 550km/h...
- There are other things where all planes got the
- same, for example flaps deflection angle, elevator
- range (the 109 for example had a very good down
- range for the elevator. That + direct fuel injection
- made pushing the stick a very well-working method
- for getting out of the enemy's gunsight), TRIM range
- (for example the 190 could trim 1? up and 4? down,
- other planes had other limits) etc... but honestly:
- it would be hard to simulate all this... just alone
- getting those information for every single plane...



Speed limits for flaps were correct before the patch, but like many other things they are not anymore.


<center> http://www.stormbirds.com/images/discussion-main.jpg </center>