PDA

View Full Version : thinking of buying il-2 forgoton battales



XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 03:12 AM
is it a goo game? whould my rig be able to play it good> xp-1800,512mb of ram and a ti-4800se?

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 03:12 AM
is it a goo game? whould my rig be able to play it good> xp-1800,512mb of ram and a ti-4800se?

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 03:18 AM
You should be OK, but you might get another stick of 512 ram.

--------------- /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 03:41 AM
Provided you have a joystick, FB will run fine on your box.

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 03:42 AM
you got over 10 posting and still don't have the game? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif )

---------------------------------------
<img="http://www.img.net/cliff-m/vvn/goringme.jpg" /img>

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 05:26 AM
I've bought 7 copies so far for myself and friends. Never done that with any other game. It's good but it takes time and patience to learn.

<center>OC
<img src=http://www.brennt.com/hoppers/images/oldcanuck.jpg></center>


<center>You don't stop playing because you grow old,
you grow old because you stop playing.</center>

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 05:31 AM
512 megs of ram is PLENTY.

But expect this to be a very tough simulation...

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 05:40 AM
I got 768MB DDR and I get the occasional studder when it gets congested, but relatively fine. I think I should upgrade to 128 vid card though. Currently have 64 mb. But what are you waiting for hurry up and get FB. HURRY! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.assonetart.com/TheUnluckyEight.jpg

Like the moon over
The day, my genious and brawn
Are lost on these fools
~haiku

Message Edited on 12/14/0308:43PM by MustangWZI

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 05:41 AM
I personally would advise 1. GIG ( 2 x 512 ) of ram.

SpremeCommander wrote:
- 512 megs of ram is PLENTY.

I had just 512 meg and had all kind of memory crash problems, but 1 gig finally ended them. For offline Campaign battles on maps like Leningrad I would highly advised 1 gig if you can get it.




"Tis better to work towards an Impossible Good, rather than a Possible Evil."

SeaFireLIV.
(Spitfire Whiner member).

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 05:45 AM
SpremeCommander wrote:
- 512 megs of ram is PLENTY.
-
- But expect this to be a very tough simulation...
-
-

It is not plenty. I guess you have not flown a mission on the big maps yet! FB + Windows can use up to 730 megs of ram in certain situations. If you are in one of those situations and your system accesses the hard drive, Stand by for a slide show of monumental proportions.

You can get away with 512, but be wary of those situations.

Get the game sir, You will be very glad you did.

Good Luck!





PF-Coastie

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 06:05 AM
I have been running with 512mb RAM with a FX5900 128 and have never had any problems with the game. FPS are about 40 or so average with everything turned up and in most situations(maybe an occasional stutter). Used to run a Geforce 4 and a FX5600 and still never really had a problem. Although, more RAM is always welcome at my house.

"diplomacy is saying 'good doggie' until you can find a really BIG rock."

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 06:50 AM
You bunch of weanies.....



WindowsXP Home
AMD 1700+
256M SDRAM
SiS integrated motherboard video

Doing just fine with medium settings and Finland runs smooth as silk, once it loads that is, will upgrade to Ti4200 soon, a Major upgrade for me. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif