PDA

View Full Version : Speedbar units of measurement



hawkmeister
12-04-2004, 08:50 PM
Hi Folks,

Is there a way to set the default units of measurement for the speedbar?

-Bill

Tully__
12-04-2004, 08:54 PM
See this SimHQ thread. (http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=114;t=001551)

hawkmeister
12-04-2004, 10:00 PM
Doesn't work for me for some reason. Why isn't this basic thing a setup option?

-Bill

Tully__
12-04-2004, 11:49 PM
The ability to change it at all is an improvement over previous versions that has been asked for through 2 previous major new releases. We're lucky we have even that option http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif.

hawkmeister
12-05-2004, 02:07 AM
Yeah, I've been a user since FB came on the market. It's only recently really started to bother me, though.

Hopefully it'll become a selectable option in the future.

Thanks for your help, Tully!

-Bill

capt_frank
12-05-2004, 07:11 AM
from the PF readme file:

Speedbar Units: You can use the Toggle Speedbar key (definable in the Controls section) to toggle the speedbar between metric units, and imperial units with speed in knots or miles per hour. The speedbar will toggle through measurement units in this order: Metric -> Imperial / Knots -> Imperial / Miles.

works a-okay for me! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

hawkmeister
12-06-2004, 08:42 AM
Yeah, I know it can be changed. I was hoping for a way to specify the default units without having to click through it every time. It just adds more stuff to do at the start of a flight.