PDA

View Full Version : Graphics problems, ati radeon hd 4800



RandomPerson11
03-24-2011, 03:39 PM
Hello, I have problems with graphics.
They're not functioning, and there is no way to play it like that.
Drivers are up to date, and my card is stronger than the one requiered.
ATI Radeon HD 4800
Anyone else has same problems or a way to fix it?
Thanks

KingDaniel0
03-24-2011, 03:47 PM
Originally posted by RandomPerson11:
Hello, I have problems with graphics.
They're not functioning, and there is no way to play it like that.


What kind of Graphical problem are you exactly facing ?? Can you explain it in detail, or post some in-game Screens of the glitch ?



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RandomPerson11
03-24-2011, 03:56 PM
Well there are no textures at all, I only see Ezios eyes, sky and shadows, thats all.

KingDaniel0
03-24-2011, 04:02 PM
Originally posted by RandomPerson11:
Well there are no textures at all, I only see Ezios eyes, sky and shadows, thats all.

Are you talking about this kind of Glitch ? Have a look here. Have you forced AA/Multisampling under ATI's Control panel/CCC ? Try to set to the 'Use application settings' box. What about the in-game AA/Multisampling setting ?

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1067519/m/4651071619 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5031067519/m/4651071619)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RandomPerson11
03-24-2011, 04:13 PM
Bloody hell it works now. Thanks a lot you wonderful man, I'd buy you a bear right now, if I knew you. Many thanks from Croatia!

KingDaniel0
03-24-2011, 05:04 PM
Originally posted by RandomPerson11:
Bloody hell it works now. Thanks a lot you wonderful man, I'd buy you a bear right now, if I knew you. Many thanks from Croatia!
Glad to know that the Game works fine now.......

Happy Gaming.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------

justinpunny
05-02-2011, 05:42 AM
Originally posted by RandomPerson11:
Well there are no textures at all, I only see Ezios eyes, sky and shadows, thats all.

Wow, that's weird. Sorry to bump, and for this question, but do we get such kind of Glitches even with NVidia cards ?

How to solve it, if we ever face them ? 'cause I've seen many ATI users facing this issue, under the Tech forum as well, so I think this pertains to only ATI cards ? I'm using Nvidia right now.

KingDaniel0
05-02-2011, 02:25 PM
Originally posted by justinpunny:
How to solve it, if we ever face them ? 'cause I've seen many ATI users facing this issue, under the Tech forum as well, so I think this pertains to only ATI cards ? I'm using Nvidia right now.

Yes, this Glitch occurs mostly with ATI cards and drivers, due to conflict with the Control Panel/CCC, but not always....

On some Cards the CCC settings are changed, and/or the game takes up some other Game profile, rather than the 'Application' one which causes a Glitch. Changing the MipMap detail level also helps overcome any in-game Graphical anomalies.....

With NVidia cards, there has been a Glow/bloom effect for which we need to change the *Gamma Correction-AA* setting via the Control Panel. But mostly with NV cards the Game takes the GLOBAL CP settings by default.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------

justinpunny
05-05-2011, 05:27 AM
........

Alright, thanks for the explanation, Daniel.

But seriously some of these Glitches, or in-game images are really creepy, or whatever you can label them as. lol.

I found this pic, under one more topic made by a Guy having an ATI Video card: http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

http://imageshack.us/f/6/2011031900007.jpg/

Fridotop22
08-03-2011, 01:08 AM
Originally posted by KingDaniel0:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by RandomPerson11:
Well there are no textures at all, I only see Ezios eyes, sky and shadows, thats all.

Are you talking about this kind of Glitch ? Have a look here. Have you forced AA/Multisampling under ATI's Control panel/CCC ? Try to set to the 'Use application settings' box. What about the in-game AA/Multisampling setting ?

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1067519/m/4651071619 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5031067519/m/4651071619)
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had the exactly same issue as the OP, on my PC version of this game. Even I'm using ATI card.

The solution and the method which you posted Works perfectly, and now I no longer get this graphics glitch.

THANKS KingDaniel0 !