PDA

View Full Version : BF-110G 3d model:MAJOR ERROR!



XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 10:02 PM
THE LEFT SIDE ENGINE DOSENT HAVE A SUPER-CHARGER INTAKE !!!!

Eh, i can live with it- IF my 109 desnt get screwed in the patch.

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 10:02 PM
THE LEFT SIDE ENGINE DOSENT HAVE A SUPER-CHARGER INTAKE !!!!

Eh, i can live with it- IF my 109 desnt get screwed in the patch.

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 10:47 PM
not sure if this is a mistake, someone said that it is supposed to be that way.. long time ago

____________________________________



Official Sig:



<center>http://koti.mbnet.fi/vipez/shots/Vipez4.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 11:20 PM
Those are DB-605's on the G right?
I have a model of a BF-110G on my desk now, it has the intakes on bothe engines.

The BF-110C in-game is correct, the 110C model I have looks EXACTLY like it. I think the C gets its air from the holes in the prop spinner? [experts]

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 08:55 AM
well, anybody wanna clear that up?

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 09:02 AM
yup the model is missing one supercharger intake.

Butch

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 09:15 AM
By any chance is the C also missing a part?

The only other explanation I have it that the air enters from the hole in the prop hub.

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 11:36 AM
The C had a small scoop on the cowling on the port side of the nacelle. It was shaped (leading edge) like a segment of a circle. It was fixed in a postion that was inline with the leading edge of the wing.

You can see it on drawings which can be found here

http://www.aviacherteg.narod.ru/avia/Drawings/WWII/WWII_LWF/Bf-110/Bf-110_ATL/Bf-110_ATL.htm

ps. the spinner is simular, and could be the same as that used on the 109E

http://www.stenbergaa.com/stenberg/crandall-stormclouds2.jpg


Message Edited on 08/12/0306:51AM by MiloMorai

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 11:44 AM
It's not missing an intake. It's supposed to be like that. Only one engine had an intake.

<center>
---------------------------------------
"Atleast I'll go down in style!"
http://www.elleemmeshop.com/model1/aero/re4341.jpg
</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 01:11 PM
Nope, AFAIR the right engine was fitted with an intake above the cowling while the left engine had the intake at wing level.

Butch

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 02:16 PM
why would only one engine have an intake? Wouldn't that mean only one had a Supercharger?

The 110C's seem to have the same glitchhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 02:28 PM
No there were TWO intakes the right one is mouted on the left side of the engine cowling while for the left engine, the intake is mounted just on the left of the engien on hte wing root.
Check a few pictures of the G-2 and you gonna see it.

Butch

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 02:31 PM
And it works the same way on the Caesar : one small scoop on the left side cowling of the right mounted engine and a hole in the wing root on the left of the left engine.

Butch

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 02:39 PM
Note that the left supercharger intake is modelled on the G-2 model skin as a black rectangle on the left wingroot. But as far as i remember only the G-4 had this kind of intake, the G-2 had some kind of tube protruding as the same place.
The Caesar's skin is missing the black area btw, which the correct type of intake for the left engine of this model.

Butch

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 03:09 PM
Great info Butch, I love this obscure stuff that I'll probably never remember. I find it quite interesting.

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 06:00 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=Olegmaddoxreadyroom&id=zwhci

http://mitglied.lycos.de/eldur190d9/bilder/110glitch.jpg


http://balsi.de/werfergr3.jpg



<hr>

<p align=center style="width:100%; filter:glow[color=#33CCFF, strength=2)">

<img src=http://mitglied.lycos.de/eldur190d9/bilder/willey110.jpg border=0 alt="Hier geht's zur I/JG78"> (http://www.jg78.de)

</p><font color=59626B>

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 06:06 PM
Yes willey it's the dark rectangle within the red area, but AFAIK it was only on the G-4 and the G-2 was similar to the photo.

Butch

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 07:16 PM
odd looking intake, i thought it was a radiator or something!

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 07:43 PM
Is it just me or do the Bf110G engine nacelles look the wrong shape (compare the screeny vs. the photo above). The screenshot nacelle seems to be too fat or else it has too small a spinner. This has bugged me since IL-2FB came out. Perhaps I should mention it on the bug listing??

Cheers,

Fafnir_6