PDA

View Full Version : Forces with MSFF2



XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 03:03 PM
All,

Just got the MSFF2 based on community feedback (you people have cost me a lot of money.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif ) and I noticed that some people have spoken about customizing forces. For example, I would like to decrease the forces that are applied when firing cannons/taking off and increase the forces for stalls and control surfaces.

How can I go about doing this, and what have you found to be good setups?

bail0ut

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 03:03 PM
All,

Just got the MSFF2 based on community feedback (you people have cost me a lot of money.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif ) and I noticed that some people have spoken about customizing forces. For example, I would like to decrease the forces that are applied when firing cannons/taking off and increase the forces for stalls and control surfaces.

How can I go about doing this, and what have you found to be good setups?

bail0ut

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 03:43 PM
Go to http://yaim.host.sk there you are going to find a link to the Forcefeedback Editor.

You can then edit each of the five (six?) different effects modelled in Il-2 FB. Each effect has its file.Just load it in the editor and play around.

I for instance have decreased the gun effects and increased the stall effects too.

Be sure to make back-ups!

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 03:47 PM
Btw:


I have a Cougar setup (throttle and stick and some RCS Rudders) but I use the Cougar throttle together with the MS FB 2 for prop sims. For jet sims it is the "normal" Cougar setup I use.

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 05:06 PM
Can you use the cougar throttle without the stick connected?

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 05:27 PM
No, but you don´t have to.

I leave all this things connected. I have built a Cougar stand (must be somewhere on www.frugalsworld.com (http://www.frugalsworld.com) ) and have modified it in the meantime.

It looks and works like this:

Cougar-throttle is left (obviously), Prop-stick (MSFFB2) is center and Cougar stick is right (F16 setup, as the Cougar stick is the replica of an F16 stick, so it´s ergonomically correct).

What I acchieve with this setup is that I don´t have to plug and unplug when switching between jet-sim and prop-sim - and both have a perfect feeling!

Kind regards, Harald a.k.a. Odin914

PS: the whole appliance is on small wheels. I can turn it to face the wall where I project the picture with a high-resolution beamer. Otherwise it faces the desk with two 21inch monitors :-)

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 05:51 PM
Odin, when you installed your MSFF2 did you use the package software? some folks are saying that with Win XP that stick installls best without the software and the XP drivers can do the job themselves.I couldn't get my MSFF2 to work correctly and the IL2 aircraft always nosed over and crashed on takeoff> I'm about to return that stick.
What a rig you have! You must be a true simneurotic,so nobody in this chat room can identify with that.(oh yeah?) Show us a picture of your setup.
Bob Roberts

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 08:34 PM
CraytonRoberts:

I have two MSFFB2s (that would support your theory, btw.) I installed both of them according to the instructions given. No problems. During the time I had no Cougar (I had been waiting for the Hall Sensors by Cubby because my throttle went completely dead) I used two MSFFB 2s, the one just featuring as a throttle and the other using the throttle as elevator trim,

The "Gamecontroller" could handle this, I have had one designated as "MSFFB2 w Track IR" and the other as "MSFFB ordinary".

If I were you I would not return it, as MS is not manufacturing them anymore and I realy think this had been a good product (initial reason for buying two of them).


As for pictures of my rig, I was thinking of that, but I am quite busy and have been postponing it. But as you ask, I will do it within one week, I hope. Just E-Mail me and I´ll send you some pics as soon as I´ve found some time.

Kind regards, Harald a.k.a. Odin914

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 08:55 PM
harald.seisenbacher@utanet.at

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 09:26 PM
That little bit of mis-information MUST DIE!!!!

MSFFB 2 software V4 is fine with XPpro and XP home. It's the original stick you can have problems with.





<HR>
<center>http://www.misterwright.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/brockyaksig.jpg
<FONT SIZE="1" COLOR="#CCCCCC">Me on my hols in Russia</FONT></center>

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 09:50 PM
I agree - NO problems with the software on XP Pro here

bail0ut

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 09:59 PM
Software isn't supported under windows XP by Microsoft. Go read the place where it says to download it, it will mention other O/S but not XP. Call MS and ask them, they will tell you it's not supported by XP.

Software caused my stick to go on top of the pyramid in XP. Had to uninstall software and reinstall the stick to fix it.


To play FB right you need a seperate throttle anyway, so you don't need to program more buttons, you'll have plenty when you add a CH Pro throttle USB to be an ace. And the choices for stick forces in the software are poor (1,2,3), you'll do better modifying them on your own using Fedit.

So no, the software doesn't work (for everyone) and you don't need it anyway.

"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 10:01 PM
Yeah, the father now despises his own son...

Typical of M$...

- Dux Corvan -



http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612322300

</span></blockquote></font></td></tr>

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 10:20 PM
XP Pro here.

The stick and the software work fine, until I try and modify forces (return-to-center tension & force feedback level) within the application: they simply won't change.

It was the same under WinME by the way...


A.

XyZspineZyX
11-04-2003, 11:49 PM
RayBanJockey wrote:
-
- So no, the software doesn't work (for everyone) and
- you don't need it anyway.


I think you'll find just about every piece of software out there will not work for someone or other. So yeah my statement was probably a little sweeping in nature but I can live with it. Anecdotal problems don't totally disprove anything. The majority of users here are using a FFB2 stick with XP succesfully. For me, the macros I can then add to my games mean the v4.0 software is invaluable. Hey, to each his own.





<HR>
<center>http://www.misterwright.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/brockyaksig.jpg
<FONT SIZE="1" COLOR="#CCCCCC">Me on my hols in Russia</FONT></center>

XyZspineZyX
11-05-2003, 12:03 AM
Both of my FFB2 sticks work fine with the sidewinder V4 software installed.

There are TONS of drivers that aren't WHQL-doesn't mean they won't work.

rogo

<center><img src =http://www.uploadit.org/files/241003-rogo3.jpg>



"Those who long for exaltation look upwards. But I look downwards for I am the exalted." This was a quote from Nietzsche as he flew in his FW190 @ 20,000ft looking downwards.

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif