PDA

View Full Version : Dgen campaign with Tempest?



hugohugo37
02-09-2006, 03:23 PM
Here's a question that others may have-

Say I generate an RAF Dgen campaign for NW Europe. Now if I go into the conf and status files and change SPITFIRE9ECLP to the code for the new tempest will I then be able to play the campaign flying the Tempest? Also what is the code for the Tempest? Thanks.

I love the patch by the way.

shinden1974
02-09-2006, 03:47 PM
should be TEMPEST5, but not 100% sure. it should work...in fact I'll try it now...

LT.INSTG8R
02-09-2006, 05:10 PM
Yes I wanted to do the exact same thing as that Spit Campaign was MADE for Tempests plz let us know if it works and the appropriate steps http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

bird_brain
02-09-2006, 05:33 PM
Look at the Paintschemes/Skins folder and try entering it as it is listed there in your planesGBF.dat folder under DGen (TempestMkV).

If that doesn't work, it may be Tempest5, TempestMK5, or some other variation.

You should then have it as an option to select in any existing GB(RAF) DGen campaign in the drop down list under each section of the campaign that you added it to.

shinden1974
02-09-2006, 07:19 PM
TEMPEST5 caused Il2 to freeze up and Dgen to lag the system...I'll try something else...I don't have the RAF dgen for some reason...so I tried it on another campaign with bad results...

LT.INSTG8R
02-09-2006, 07:37 PM
Yes I had same results and I have the NWE DGEN installed. TEMPEST5 is the right name I tryed just adding it to the plane list tho I also tryed removing one of the Spits with same results

shinden1974
02-09-2006, 08:12 PM
I also use lowengrin's DCG, clicking flyable in the DCG menu for the tempest actually worked, but nothing on DGEN has...

shinden1974
02-09-2006, 09:02 PM
Okay, I don't think DGEN will work with the new planes until a new version .exe is available. oh well.

mortoma
02-09-2006, 09:05 PM
Originally posted by shinden1974:
Okay, I don't think DGEN will work with the new planes until a new version .exe is available. oh well. Exactly, I posted on the same subject over in the PF forum. The Dgen program will have to be updated by it's author and then downloaded seperately. Kind of sux a bit.

LT.INSTG8R
02-09-2006, 10:00 PM
Yeah as I stated in my first post, when I started that NWE campaign in the Spitfire is just screamed out Tempest Missions!(we now have the right plane for the job)

XyZspineZyX
02-09-2006, 11:26 PM
Gents
I have BOE in my combined install & this is what I did to get the Tempest as flyable in a campaign, try the same steps for NW Europe campaign.

Create a classes file call it classesGBQ
in this data file place TEMPEST5 FIGHTER. The creation of this file must take place in DGEN Folder.
Then go to planesGBQ place TEMPEST5 in file.

No guarantees, but this worked in Jumbo`s BOE addon so it should work for NWEurope campaign

gbollin
02-10-2006, 05:43 AM
Just tried what you said about adding
new classes files for the NWE campain
and it works just fine. I used TEMPEST5 JABO
for my classesGBQ File.

XyZspineZyX
02-10-2006, 06:28 AM
You beauty
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Capt._Tenneal
02-10-2006, 08:09 AM
I hope the DGEN will get a 4.03 update pretty soon. It would be a shame not to use these new birds in a career campaign.

LT.INSTG8R
02-10-2006, 08:26 AM
dasriech: THANK YOU THAT WORKED PEFECTLY!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

gbollin
02-10-2006, 12:22 PM
Tried the same idea with the J2M3 and the
JU_88A4. The J2M3 worked fine but the
JU_88A4 got a dgen error saying the campaign
was trying to load a Russian Plane for a
German campaign.

Feathered_IV
02-10-2006, 05:01 PM
I did as directed to put the Tempest in the NWE campaign. However it only gives me airstarts. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

hugohugo37
02-10-2006, 05:53 PM
Yes I'm getting airstarts as well. Do we need to change the Europlanes file too?

XyZspineZyX
02-10-2006, 06:46 PM
Dont know on the airstart.

Feathered_IV
02-11-2006, 01:11 AM
small bump http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

DmdSeeker
02-11-2006, 04:37 AM
Airstarts: Isn't that something to do with "take offs and landings" in the difficulty options?

Feathered_IV
02-11-2006, 04:44 AM
Just went back and checked. Take off/landings is activated in difficulty settings. Quite strange.....