PDA

View Full Version : Whats this dial???



blazer-glory
08-22-2005, 01:33 PM
Could someone take alook at the pic of my cockpit and tell me what this dial represents. Ive actually forgotten what russian plane it was now its just I escaped a confrontation with a 109, took a few hits but had lost power. I had'nt lost any flaps,ailerons or any part of my rudder but the value on the dial looked alittle too low for me.

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y112/blazer-glory/COCKPIT.jpg

Thanks.

Cajun76
08-22-2005, 01:51 PM
Perhaps a fuel gauge? I don't think it has to do with your power loss though. I could very well be wrong however.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v30/Cajun76/Yak1-7SeriesCockpit.jpg

Kuna15
08-22-2005, 02:16 PM
Fuel ain't for sure... only 3 and few 9 (U, UT) models have fuel gauge. And that is the same as in Lavochkins.

I guess we need someone who knows more. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif I have checked cockpit reference and there is no designation for this gauge.

Taylortony
08-22-2005, 02:47 PM
think it possibly could be fuel or amperage, though that would normally have a neg figure on it to

vocatx
08-22-2005, 02:49 PM
Looks like an amperage meter to me.

Cajun76
08-22-2005, 03:15 PM
Actually, it looks a lot like the gauge on the left, outboard of the charging handle, above the mags....

Zeus-cat
08-22-2005, 03:44 PM
I thimk its the gonculator gauge

Zeus-cat

blazer-glory
08-22-2005, 03:56 PM
This has just pointed out something rather obvious to me. We need better documentation in this sims! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif I checked the manual etc but I cant see this gauge anywhere.

Where did you get that dial guide Cajun?

ClnlSandersLite
08-23-2005, 01:37 AM
Ammo counter perhaps?

Deadmeat313
08-23-2005, 03:25 AM
I always thought it was the fuel gauge, as its the only dial that starts quite high and slowly works its way down as the mission progresses.

I could be wrong though. That could apply to any number of aircraft onboard stores. Coolant, for example. Or vodka. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

HotelBushranger
08-23-2005, 03:42 AM
Dammit, wish I had that website Cajun! It was posted here quite a while ago, but I never bookmarked it. Care to give us the link? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Zee-
08-23-2005, 11:28 AM
@ HotelBushranger

I used the following great guide that was posted on the airwarfare site, following is the linked download, hope this helps.

http://www.airwarfare.com/guides/files/CockpitReferenceGuide1.zip

tjaika1910
08-24-2005, 08:28 AM
I did not see it explained in the pdf file. Is it a timer?

LEBillfish
08-24-2005, 08:58 AM
I see it used a couple places on the "Yak 1 & 7"....Yet my reference pages say nothing. There is no fuel gauge listed yet it is different from those used on all other Soviet fighters. So I'll take a stab at it being either electrical amps, or possibly even hydraulic pressures...

Simply try things and see what happens, if it doesn't move it might simply not be used in the sim.

Kuna15
08-24-2005, 09:36 AM
Originally posted by HotelBushranger:
Dammit, wish I had that website Cajun! It was posted here quite a while ago, but I never bookmarked it. Care to give us the link? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://free-st.htnet.hr/dvd/

neural_dream
08-24-2005, 10:31 AM
It isn't used in the sim. It was just your impression that it was low that time.

And it isn't fuel gauge (although you are probably convinced by now already). That was outside the cockpit for the specific model. The pilot should lean and look outside.

blazer-glory
08-24-2005, 10:38 AM
Thanks. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

NonWonderDog
08-24-2005, 12:25 PM
Yeah, fuel gauges for the Yak series aren't modelled. They should be mounted in the wing root, right outside of our field of vision in the sim. It's a pity we can't lean over to see them...

That gauge looks a lot like an ammeter. It might be something else, but it doesn't really matter. It's nonfunctional in the sim.