PDA

View Full Version : Can't get perfect mode to work.



XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 12:43 AM
Hi all,
I cannot select perfect mode in FB. I am running an AMD 1.4 GHz with 512 Mb of RAM with a Geforce 4 MX card. When I look at the video options it shows the perfect mode grayed out. The highest setting I can select is 'Excellent'. I would appreciate any help.
Thanks.

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 12:43 AM
Hi all,
I cannot select perfect mode in FB. I am running an AMD 1.4 GHz with 512 Mb of RAM with a Geforce 4 MX card. When I look at the video options it shows the perfect mode grayed out. The highest setting I can select is 'Excellent'. I would appreciate any help.
Thanks.

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 12:46 AM
You must have OpenGL and stencil buffer enabled.

<center>http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/gizmotimetemp_both/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 12:47 AM
GeForce 4 MX doesn't have the power or the ability to do pixel shaders that the Perfect setting requires. You'll need a better card.

Remember that MX model nVidia cards are considered the budget versions of that series. GeForce 4 MX's are similar in design and performance to GeForce 2 while GeForce 2 MX's are similar to the original GeForce.

MX models tend to lack elements that the higher end versions have...in this case, pixel shader abilities.

http://freespace.volitionwatch.com/icefire/icefire_tempest.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 12:50 AM
Well I guess it looks like I have to upgrade!! Thanks for the quick replies.

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 12:54 AM
Also, check that you're not in 16 bit colour. My "perfect" setting was greyed out also until I checked and saw that I was at only 16 bit colour. When I went to 32 bit, it worked.



"Official Lancaster Whiner"

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 12:59 AM
ice is right .....

The MX is not a true GF4 it is a very fast GF2 relabelled GF4 for marketing reasons. Even an early GF3 is better than a GF4MX.


It has no pixel shadars and hence cannot do perfect settings.


NVidia got a lot of criticism for this confusing mislabelling.

<center> http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0SQDLAtUWiWZ3BKw19!aryp7v3C1h1DuNwpHOOuqhlraGSyMAY KiPEOZAA1OBgsLu*Sa0UQ2my0PiFyvNkJ5K7Clsoy7yNtEvOXY nHDuPNiotpZACY2oJxw/aircraftround.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 01:19 AM
Entreaken wrote:
- Well I guess it looks like I have to upgrade!!
- Thanks for the quick replies.



Also i dont think your 1.4 cpu will not do it.

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 01:26 AM
With respect to my fellow Canuck above, I ran Pefect mode on my old Duron 1.2. But could only get decent FPS with very low numbers of planes or objects.

It will run for one on one scenarios, but slows down fast with multiple opponents.

(The machine 'was' a Duron 1.2\GF4 Ti-4200\256 meg RAM)



"Official Lancaster Whiner"



Message Edited on 09/16/0312:27AM by Beirut

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 02:39 AM
And make sure your driver is at least the 44.03 drivers Dave /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

It says in readme since 1.1b to use these drivers and Oleg also stated it once

http://oldsite.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=98;t=003728#000001

My older drivers would grey out the perfect setting /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

<center>http://www.gamespy.com/legacy/top10/movievillains/hal9000.jpg </center>

Message Edited on 09/16/0301:49AM by Heuristic_ALgor

XyZspineZyX
09-16-2003, 02:28 PM
Heuristic_ALgor wrote:
- And make sure your driver is at least the 44.03
- drivers Dave <img


Get the 43.25 drivers they are MUCH better still !!
I saw the difference with all 3 Nividiot cards I've had.
Does a better job definately with the FX 5600 Ultra
I have in the 2.54 box.



Al