PDA

View Full Version : More F4U Instrument Bugs



Curtiss-P6E-Hawk
11-09-2004, 08:50 AM
This is a must change!!!!
Is there any way the airspeed indicator and Altimeter can be switched around? The most important instrument while landing on CV and I can 't even see the bloody thing. Using the speed bar is a load of ****. It only uses 10 mph incriments and is at least 10 mph slower. When indicating 90mph on indicator, speed bar shows 80mph. We all know the F4U stalls at 87mph.

joeap
11-09-2004, 09:14 AM
Wait is that a bug, switch the altimeter and airspeed indicator? What was it like IRL? If you want to change it just because it's hard to see I don't agree with you.

Curtiss-P6E-Hawk
11-09-2004, 09:26 AM
The "BUG" is the last part of the post. Speed bar/indicator inaccuracies.

Curtiss-P6E-Hawk
11-09-2004, 09:37 AM
Also, the F4U rolls right when it stalls. It is supose to roll left. Its the left wing that is heavy. Here, view this video: http://www.zenoswarbirdvideos.com/F4U.html

ucanfly
11-09-2004, 10:20 AM
I agree not being able to read the ASI (especially past 200 mph) is a huge bummer for me. The tach doesn't seem to accurate either. Lets not even talk about the Japanese planes (another thread) and their metric gauges some of which like the altitude indicator are not consistently modeled. I hope these issues are fixed in future patches.

Curtiss-P6E-Hawk
11-09-2004, 11:00 AM
I dont know which model but here is a panel. I think it is the -1D. There is other info courtesy M.O. Chance VMF-312 Checkerboards.
http://www.f4ucorsair.com/tdata/instrument5.jpg

http://www.f4ucorsair.com/