PDA

View Full Version : Can't Uninstall/Reinstall



Wispah
03-23-2008, 07:12 PM
I installed IL2 1946, I then installed the 4.08m patch, then the 4.09b1 patch. I tried to boot IL2 but it would open the splash screen then that would disappear and then nothing. I restarted, same thing. I tried to uninstall but it got stuck on 'validating install'. I restarted, same thing. I tried to reinstall off the disc but it now gives me a runtime error. I tried to manually uninstall the game but I can find no registry entries for it (there is a Ubi Soft folder for my old FB install but no Ubisoft folder for Lock On and 46).

Help? :S

Thanks

Wispah
03-23-2008, 07:12 PM
I installed IL2 1946, I then installed the 4.08m patch, then the 4.09b1 patch. I tried to boot IL2 but it would open the splash screen then that would disappear and then nothing. I restarted, same thing. I tried to uninstall but it got stuck on 'validating install'. I restarted, same thing. I tried to reinstall off the disc but it now gives me a runtime error. I tried to manually uninstall the game but I can find no registry entries for it (there is a Ubi Soft folder for my old FB install but no Ubisoft folder for Lock On and 46).

Help? :S

Thanks

Bartman.
03-23-2008, 08:47 PM
I just had similar problems after system upgrade/reinstall ...

Found away round install bug by going to > my computer > disk drive right click go to > explore open the folder then click on the 'il2 sturmovik 1946 icon' you'll then get an error message just close that then hit the [f4/u corsair] 'set up icon' it should then run and load , once loaded it's important i find to run the game first make sure it loads ok in good time before you install 408 patch once thats installed run the game again and so on , odd way around but it's a fix for install problem someone here mite have a tech' fix for you but good luck anyway .

Bartman .

Wispah
03-23-2008, 09:33 PM
I'm using Vista (64) so that method of install won't work I don't think? I just tried it and double clicking setup.exe did nothing.

Bartman.
03-24-2008, 01:24 AM
Well as this game is based on an old engine dating back to the original il2 you may have problems installing with vista only other sugestion i can give you is to run a 'community help' search for 'vista install' , there have been other people here posting with vista issues recently iv'e noticed that i think they eventualy found a way around .. so do a search while your waiting here for for help.

Good Luck.

Bartman.

Bartman.
03-24-2008, 01:31 AM
Ive just run a search , try this may get you round your install issue ..> http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/339...391079035#3391079035 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/3391079035?r=3391079035#3391079035)

Batman .

Bartman.
03-24-2008, 01:33 AM
lot more on this page > http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=search&reqWords=vist...forum_scope=49310655 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=search&reqWords=vista+install&use_forum_scope=on&forum_scope=49310655)

Bartman .

Wispah
03-24-2008, 03:05 AM
Hi, thanks for your help bartman. In the end a Google search turned up this, part of which must have solved my problem:

http://knowledge.macrovision.com/selfservice/viewConten...Id=Q108340&sliceId=1 (http://knowledge.macrovision.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=Q108340&sliceId=1)

After doing all that, running a.exe on my disc uninstalled 46, then running it again reinstalled it. I've run the 4.08m patch but it still says 4.07m in the bottom left of my splash screen :S

Also, just to check: my splash screen says Forgotten Battles and my main menu screen is the Pacific Fights artwork. Is that correct?

Bartman.
03-24-2008, 03:40 AM
Ok glad to be of assistance...

Don't worry about the splash screen it wasen't updated when they realesed 1946 . not sure with 407 if you have patched to 408 it should say 408 on load up , an easy test would be try joining a 408 server see if you get rejected or not... if so you'll need to reinstall again then make a back up before you start patching , like i mentioned in previous reply it's wise to run the game once on first install before patching then run your patches seperatly before patching to the next and so on , this game can bit touchy on your system untill you have run a few times so don't try nothing too fancy till you have your set up right .

Good luck.

Bartman .