PDA

View Full Version : Have I reached my PC limit?



JG7_X_MAN
04-13-2006, 08:39 AM
Specs:

A8N-SLI Deluxe (most recent BIOS)
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ OC'ed @ 3.0GHz (HTT 272*11)
OCZ 2GB DDR400 RAM (1G matched pair)
Western Digital Raptor 74GB 100K RPM SATA HD
2 BFG 7800GTX OC (SLI)
Audigy 2Z
Turtle Beach HPA Headset
TrackIR 4 (Vsync Enabled - not an option to disable)
Saitek X-52
Saitek Cyborg Evo Force
CH Pro Rudder Pedals

My frame rates are in the Min: Mid 30s and Max: Low 60s (Black Death Track) and granted I game on a 52" Rear Screen DLP Projector TV (max Refresh rate is 60Hz) this about the best frame rates I will get.

I was at my local Fry's Electronics yesterday and I was thinking about picking up more RAM. When I installed OCZ 1GB DDR400 (512 match pair), Windows XP and BIOS said "3GB RAM installed, utilized 2.5GB".

As I have 2 slots open on my MOBO, does this mean that anything over 2GB is a waste of money? I was hoping there is some setting I need to unlock to have Windows recognize the entire 3GB. Also, considering there is a problem with Windows and BIOS utilizing 4G (all for banks being used), could this issue be fixed by installing only 1GB DDR 400 stick of RAM?

WOLFMondo
04-13-2006, 09:55 AM
It might be a motherboard setting to do with the dual channel, one stick might be dodgy? Have you checked to see if its seated correctly? If you have four slots in 2 sets of channels you should be able to put 2 identical sticks in one pair and another pair in the other channel without problem. I've treid this on an Nforce4 board with 2X1GB Corsair XMS and 2X256MB Corsair TwinX and it worked perfectly.

Nforce 4 boards do loose out on memory speeds over 2GB though.

Professor_1942
04-13-2006, 10:10 AM
There is no point yet in having more than 2 GB (though I'm sure this will change with Vista).

I don't really understand the 'mid-30's' and 'low 60's' figures though, you have V-Sync enabled so it will lock on 30 if it can't do 60. This is why I never use VSync.

Jumoschwanz
04-13-2006, 10:25 AM
Those are absolutely pathetic framerates for all the money you spent on that thing. I am running an old 32-bit AMD athlonXP with 1 gig of ram and a single ATIx850xt card and I get 39fps at 1200x1600 in perfect mode.

So you had better find out how to set up your rig or what is wrong with it, because until you do throwing more money into it will be a waste.

Jumoschwanz

JG7_X_MAN
04-13-2006, 11:27 AM
Jumoschwanz - I would not call them pathetic. Considering with Vsync is enabled and max Refresh Rate of 60Hz (this is standard for DLP HDTVs and my screen resolution is 1920x1080) - I am some how pushing over 60fps. With Vsync enabled, your max fps max out at your refresh rate.

Now where your system and mine part ways is over Berlin, where I can dogfight with 10 aircraft 200M over the city and fps remain over 30fps - with VSync enabled. Your system will crawl to a halt with only your aircraft. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

The question was in regards to the benefit of more memory - in which Professor_1942 just answered.

JG7_X_MAN
04-13-2006, 11:33 AM
WOLFMondo - I read about that with 4G issue. I didn't think it was when all 4 slots were in use, even if you haven't reached the 4G threshold. I will just take Professor_1942's advice and wait for Vista

Thanks guys

WOLFMondo
04-13-2006, 01:00 PM
I'm not sure if its all four slots in use or more than 2GB over the 4 slots. Either way I recently got some more memory and have 3GB. 2X512 and 2X1GB, works fine.

IL2 doesn't really benefit too much from it other than I can have more planes on screen at once but other games I've played and applications really benefit from that much ram. All Vista will do is allow more than 8GB.

Now I just need that dual core chip...

JG7_X_MAN
04-13-2006, 01:30 PM
Wolf - I have heard that 64s suffer a great deal when running in 2T (you cannot run 1T with more than 2 slots filled). This is why I'm hesitant about adding more RAM 1GB OCZ (single stick) as one of my DIMM slots clips broke. I have a matched pair of Crucial Balistic 1GB PC5000 DDR500 (matched pair) but the timming suck!

I used memory divider to push my FSB to 272 but dropping from DDR400 to DDR333