PDA

View Full Version : Hosting with a router - what problems might I expect?



lucas_valentine
01-18-2005, 04:46 AM
I have been hostings games on Ubi for about 18 months now without too many problems, but I have been hosting them on the same machine that I play on myself. This is fine if you keep the mission fairly simple....no AAA, not too many static objects. I have had two computers linked up by a crossover cable for about a year as well, origianlly I was hoping to use one as a dedicated server, not realising at the time this was not possible. I have at long last decided to invest in a router so that both my PCs will have their own IPs and I can make one a dedicated server. But before I go and spend 50 on all the gubbins I would like to know what problems I might find. I know for starters that I will not be able to host on Ubi (although I did read a post where someone had supposidly got it to work using a router) and I'm quite happy to start hosting on HL, but what other things might crop up? Will I have to open various ports and such, or will I just be able to host like before - make a room and thats it. If anyone could give me some advice I'd be grateful http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Bearcat99
01-18-2005, 06:00 AM
I may be wrong but I think hosting on uBI with a router is not very easy.... you should go to Hyperlobby. Hit the Sturmovik Essentials link in my sig and download it. Once there all you will have to do is open up the ports.. I forgot which ones ghey are but they are listed on the Hyperlobby FAQ.

lucas_valentine
01-18-2005, 06:03 AM
Cheers dude, but I already on occasion use Hypper Lobby, so I already got it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif. How exactly do you open up ports? Is this part of the router software?

VF-29_Sandman
01-18-2005, 07:11 AM
this depends on what kind of router. is it a linksys or a different brand.
if linksys, u have to go to the web based utility, then after that, u have to make sure ur ip is in there. then go to applications and gaming tab, and u need to set the port number 21000 as udp and input the final 3 digits of ur ip that's right by it and put a check mark at the end of it to open port. save and ur ready. if not a linksys, then u need to read the directions in the manual. ubi dont like those with routers. hyperlobby is better.

lucas_valentine
01-18-2005, 08:03 AM
Cheers for the insight. I don't have a router at all yet....wanted to know what I was in for before I get one.

VF-29_Sandman
01-18-2005, 08:29 AM
if ur plannin on sharing cable with more than 1 machine, there's 2 ways to do it. 1, get a hub, or 2, get a router. routers have built in firewalls, and by default, closes all ports completely. since it does, u have to manually open them.

fb requires the game to act as a server. if it isnt set up that way, no 1 can join, but u'll be able to join games.

lucas_valentine
01-18-2005, 09:01 AM
At the moment when I host games I use the Windows Firewall but I have opened various ports including 21000, 21010 and 43500. Will it be a similar operation with the router...just open these ports on the router's firewall?

_54th_Target
01-18-2005, 09:15 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> At the moment when I host games I use the Windows Firewall but I have opened various ports including 21000, 21010 and 43500. Will it be a similar operation with the router...just open these ports on the router's firewall?

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Most routers have a web based utility that can be accessed by a PC that is hooked into them. While each manufacturer has a somewhat different look and feel in their interfaces, in general the interfaces are similar. Specific directions are usually available for each page by clicking the help icon on that page.

Usually, if you can read, you will have no problem following the directions to open ports. Most manufacturers also have comprehensive help on their websites. If, once you get your router, you continue to have difficulties... try posting the specific question on these forums. I'm sure someone will be happy to help out.

_54th_Target

_54th_Target

T_O_A_D
01-18-2005, 09:41 AM
This is a little dated but should get you going, if you buy a linsys IL2 Community help (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=314103891&r=863109982#863109982)

lucas_valentine
01-18-2005, 10:57 AM
Thanks for all the input guys http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif now can you recomend a good ADSL Router? I need a combined modem and router as my present modem is the USB type. Any suggestions? I've seen some Linksys ones which I think will do the job and I've seen some Netgear ones...but I think the Netgear ones will be no good as they seem to have some sort of static IP.

x6BL_Brando
01-18-2005, 02:51 PM
I really recommend this one http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2500.html

Has some very good features, has good customer support in the UK, works like a charm.

Maj_Death
01-18-2005, 04:51 PM
Hosting through a router is no problem at HL, just make sure to kill any firewalls that are built into the router. Other than the extra firewalls that you may have to disable, there should not be anything different other than you will have an extremely overmodeled ping when playing in your own server http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

VF-29_Sandman
01-18-2005, 07:51 PM
btw, if u go for a router, avoid running wireless. u need all the packets u can get. i run mine hardwired direct; modem to router, router to machine. my other half's machine has a wireless card, but she dont fly fb.

lucas_valentine
01-19-2005, 07:27 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by x6BL_Brando:
I really recommend this one http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2500.html

Has some very good features, has good customer support in the UK, works like a charm. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Cheers for the link Squire! That's the best I've seen so far, but it's a little pricey at 100. I'll have to wait a bit before I can afford that - I just spent 50 on an XP upgrade for what will be my dedicated server as it was running 98SE. It sounds pretty good though, so I may well invest in one after payday http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif