PDA

View Full Version : Question: Bf109G-6/U3 and Bf109G-14



Ratsack
01-29-2007, 06:06 AM
I have a question for the Bf109G experts out there. Was there any serial production of the Bf109G-6/U3 before the Bf109G-14 appeared?

As far as I know the G-14 appeared in mid 1944. Was this the first of the 109s with MW50, or did the U3 sub-variant pre date the G-14? Are there any production dates for these types?

Cheers,
Ratsack

Xiolablu3
01-29-2007, 06:40 AM
SOrry to reply to a question with another question, but is the BF109G6/U3 just a plain Bf109G6 with MW50?

JG52Karaya-X
01-29-2007, 06:43 AM
the G6/U3 came around March 1944, whereas the G14 had its debute in June/July of the same year

Ratsack
01-29-2007, 07:04 AM
Originally posted by Xiolablu3:
SOrry to reply to a question with another question, but is the BF109G6/U3 just a plain Bf109G6 with MW50?

Yes.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

cheers,
Ratsack

Xiolablu3
01-29-2007, 07:45 AM
Originally posted by Ratsack:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Xiolablu3:
SOrry to reply to a question with another question, but is the BF109G6/U3 just a plain Bf109G6 with MW50?

Yes.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

cheers,
Ratsack </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Thanks!

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Kurfurst__
01-29-2007, 07:54 AM
Originally posted by Ratsack:
I have a question for the Bf109G experts out there. Was there any serial production of the Bf109G-6/U3 before the Bf109G-14 appeared?

As far as I know the G-14 appeared in mid 1944. Was this the first of the 109s with MW50, or did the U3 sub-variant pre date the G-14? Are there any production dates for these types?

Cheers,
Ratsack

IMHO it's a bit of a question to ask butch or someone at LEMB or TOCH about, but as I am aware, the G-6/U2 was the one with GM-1 boost (produced in fair numbers already), and the /U3 the one with MW-50. Conversion was rather simply as they used the same tank, I think only the nozzles in the supercharger were changed. The first MW-50 machines were thus converted from these. I recall butch noted a good while ago 250 GM1-to-MW50 conversion sets were ordered in May. As a matter of fact, some of the earliest captured methanol 109s, stamped as 'G-14's started out as G-6/U2s as per their serial number..

MW-50 it was definietely used before the G-14's mid-1944 debut (ie. Knoke noted his unit got some new planes in early April with methanol boost AND the large supercharger - the machines in fact being pressurized cocpit G-6s (ie. G-5) with the AS engine with methanol boost. There were some others in the West I believe. In fact some datasheet refer to the G-14 as differring from the MW-50 G-6s as something like : 'wie G-6 jedoch auf Ladeluftbasis' (as G-6 but via supercharger pressure), ie. the early /U2 and /U3 types relied on seperately carried high-pressure oxygen bottles to force the mixture from the rear tank into the supercharger inlet, whereas - as it was now standard, not a retrofit - the G-14 differed in that it tapped the supercharger itself for pressure, lead that to the rear MW tank, and forced the mixture back to supercharger eye on a seperate pipe. I can't trace down an exact date, nor can appearantly anybody else, but March-April appears to be a safe guess for the operational introduction of MW-50 boost on the 109G. The engine itself appears to be tested for that in mid-1943 already, known as 'DB 605G' - which later become known as the DB 605AM of the G-14.

On the 109K, the rear MW50 tank was dual function, either as an MW-50 tank or as a kind of a long rang aux. fuel tank of 115 liter capacity - there was a valve selection between MW50/Fuel.

BillyTheKid_22
01-29-2007, 07:59 AM
http://www.jg27.de/bf109g-14,b.JPG


Bf109G-14! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif