PDA

View Full Version : Butch2K - FM data & for Bf 109K-14



XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 06:27 PM
Anyone have access to any kind of data for FM for the single or handful of Bf 109K-14 mit 4 klinger propeller und DB605L which flew in winter/spring 1945 ?? If yes, please post.

The power rating of the DB605L was about 1700-1750 horsepower. I assume that was without any power-adder ie. MW50 and/or GM-1. (but with supercharger of course) What was the DB605L max output with power adders ?? at what altitude ??

Butch2K ??

Were any prototypes for the Bf 109 series ever flown with the DB603 power unit as used in other late war German A/C such as the Fw 190D-14 & D-15, Me 410B, Ar 240C, He 219A series and others ?? If no, why not ??



Thanks,

Do217P

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 06:27 PM
Anyone have access to any kind of data for FM for the single or handful of Bf 109K-14 mit 4 klinger propeller und DB605L which flew in winter/spring 1945 ?? If yes, please post.

The power rating of the DB605L was about 1700-1750 horsepower. I assume that was without any power-adder ie. MW50 and/or GM-1. (but with supercharger of course) What was the DB605L max output with power adders ?? at what altitude ??

Butch2K ??

Were any prototypes for the Bf 109 series ever flown with the DB603 power unit as used in other late war German A/C such as the Fw 190D-14 & D-15, Me 410B, Ar 240C, He 219A series and others ?? If no, why not ??



Thanks,

Do217P

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 06:42 PM
Wrong Forum

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 06:59 PM
pipgig wrote:
- Wrong Forum
-
-

Would this be the wrong forum as well then to discuss of the FM for the P-80 that will be inserted in the plane set shortly ?? or for instance the FM of the 6 unit production Mig 3u already in the game ??

Do 217P

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 07:34 PM
I have some K-14 calculated data as well as DB605L data, but no flight test. So far i haven't been able to find any document about a K-14 flight test. I'm not 100% sure the engine was airworthy at that time, as only a few sample had been built.
output was :
1700PS@1.75ata@2800rpm@SL with 150L/h MW-50
1350PS@1.75ata@2800rpm@9600 with 150L/h MW-50
MW-50 was used as an intercooler and was used for 1.45ata boost as well.
I'm not sure this engine would have been of great help, sure the high altitude perf was quite good, but no combat took place at those altitude.
Keep in mind that the lack of very high altitude combat was the reason with GM-1 was abandonned when the DB605AS engine appeared. It was simply of no use to have high performance engine above 8500m.


Butch

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 07:55 PM
Thanks Butch,

Any ideas as well why the DB603 seems to never has been fitted to the Bf 109 ?? Seems to me that the DB603 series such as DB603G as fitted to the Heinkel He 219 & the Me 410B w/ 1900@SL horsepower with a 4 bladed propeller would have been more appropriate than the DB605D or even DB605L w/ 1700@SL for a front line fighter as Germany needed single engine fighter/interceptor more than as least the Me 410B destroyer/heavy fighter. Was it a size/fittment/availability issues or politics ??

BTW, thanks much again for forwarding to Oleg all the correct weapon loadouts for the Luftwaffe fighters, fighter-bombers & bombers.

Cheers,

Do 217P

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 08:41 PM
Db603 was a not officially support engine develop but a daimler-benz own work. because of that for example the fw190d with jumo (called "bomber engine" by pilots who didnt like the dora9 because of this) was produced and not fw190c with db603, also ta152 have the same problem (not produced ta152c, but ta152h). i am now talking with memory not a book (but i read it), think the me109h uses the db603 with anular radiator like dora9 but for the same reason it was only a prototype not produced.
engine teorical outputs in fb are correct (The ones you can see in technical data of object), but aircraft didnt fly how i read in descriptions by pilots, and with patch 1.1b much less...

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 08:51 PM
Empepinator,

BTW, the Bf 109H used the DB 628

Thanks for your input.

Do217P

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 09:05 PM
i said was talking in memory. Reasons for Db603 was that, in fact for the fw190, i supose me109 the same

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 09:17 PM
- BTW, the Bf 109H used the DB 628
Nope AFAIK the sole prototype i have been able to trace used a DB605E, but the DB628 was indeed considered.

Unfortunately the DB603G was not serialy produced, as it was trouble prone. But the G-Lader ended up being fitted to various engine.

Butch


Message Edited on 08/17/0310:19PM by butch2k