PDA

View Full Version : Why can't I play Multiplayer?



dragonballnub
03-19-2011, 04:52 AM
I can't seem to play multiplayer I have sat here for an hour or two waiting for a game... I only get 1/6 or 2/6.

Im From Australia could anyone suggest any reason why I can't play online? Add me if Australian.

shop27C171CB8
03-19-2011, 04:56 AM
Various (possible) reasons:
- Customers playing Singleplayer
- Customers not online due to your timezone
- Customers don't have the game yet due to it being recently released

List goes on and on.

Eury123
03-19-2011, 05:31 AM
You want to tell me that of the 10 thousands people, nobody is playing MP? Sure.

dragonballnub
03-19-2011, 05:45 AM
My other Australian friends are able to play.... i think i have to open a port or something.... But I don't know how to open a port.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Victoroos
03-19-2011, 06:01 AM
Originally posted by dragonballnub:
My other Australian friends are able to play.... i think i have to open a port or something.... But I don't know how to open a port.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
i don't thnik so, otherwise you wouldn't be able to see players at all.
or am I mistaken (that's what i understood from shade)

shop27C171CB8
03-19-2011, 06:25 AM
Originally posted by Eury123:
You want to tell me that of the 10 thousands people, nobody is playing MP? Sure. That's not what I said. Re-read my post.

Originally posted by dragonballnub:
My other Australian friends are able to play.... i think i have to open a port or something.... But I don't know how to open a port.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif That's easy. Find out what modem you have, go to Google and type in <modemname> port forwarding.
You'll have thousands of tutorials ready to be used.

dragonballnub
03-19-2011, 06:37 AM
How do i find my modem name?

safta.razvan
03-19-2011, 06:51 AM
Hi, i posted this on another similar thread so it shouldn't do any harm to posted here also.

I'm reading the posts on this forum and some of the people are complainning about matchmaking, pnkbuster and random disconnections.

I had some similar issues and i found out that the problem rested in the way ports are opened/forwarded.
In the game's read-me all the users can find a port that needs to be either opened or included in the router's FW list.
Also, like most PC Multiplayer games, issues like slow to no matchmaking are the source of several connections through badly configurated routers.
In my case the problem was that i couldn't find any sessions in COD4, talked to support and they asked me if it was possible to have one connectio that was independent of any routers...and it worked. The same problem appeared for me when i tried ACB - so i just made some modifications to my connection and now it works fine.
Let me know if it worked out for you.

VeryFluffy
03-19-2011, 06:52 AM
Alternatively, you can enable UPNP (universal plug and play), I think most modern modems have this enabled by default.

Anyway, I think there's a bigger problem than just ports. I'm hearing some people are able to easily join games, and that's definitely not the case for me.

I've searched for ages to get into games, and I've only ever been able to join one single match.

I dunno what's wrong. If I didn't know any better, I'd think the game was region locked or something.

HEAT.GRLSOV
03-19-2011, 06:57 AM
I wish there was some way for the game to tell us what our NAT is like.
Other games have it and you can start checking things until NAT is open.

Here it's just guessing. :/

dragonballnub
03-19-2011, 07:08 AM
so what am I doing exactly?

Nboaram1
03-20-2011, 01:40 AM
I have the same issue in england. It takes hours to try to get to 2/6

I have port 1000 opened to acb

darthmichelmaul
03-20-2011, 02:11 AM
These ppl form ubisoft don't even want to answer on my question why we Can't play multiplayer.
So there is a big chance it can't be fixen or you need to download a update (They make a new game and we need to buy it again)

-_- we waited long enough for the PC version, and now this?

napajedlasek
03-20-2011, 02:26 AM
I have the same issue in Czech Republic. It takes hours to try to get to 2/6 ,1/6

dragonballnub
03-20-2011, 03:07 AM
Well i have complained like twice and no answer... I don't know how to open the port to acb, Could anyone help?

jeremison
03-20-2011, 04:42 AM
I have this problem too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif im living in australia. Add me if u want to: jeremison. Abt the port, i found no way to open it. Any other helps?? Thanks!!!

djammad
03-20-2011, 05:04 AM
same issue in Pakistan :| I reach 5/6 lol :P

Lyngton
03-20-2011, 06:23 AM
They don't work on weekends, guys. No wonder they don't answer petitions and such http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Black_Widow9
03-20-2011, 12:56 PM
If you are having issues please make sure to contact Ubisoft Support so they can be sorted out. The link is in my signature. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Tarjafanek
03-21-2011, 03:15 AM
Originally posted by napajedlasek:
I have the same issue in Czech Republic. It takes hours to try to get to 2/6 ,1/6

Máš ve?ejnou IP? já ji nemám a st?ží no prakticky se nep?ipojim jen když sem v grup? s kamarády. a To ješt? jak kdy když se p?ipojují sami (oni mají ve?ejnou) tak jsou hned ve h?e. A platit poplatek m?sí?n? za ve?ejnou ip nehodlám. Bohužel v Americe asi n?co jako ve?ejná a neve?ejná ip neznají.

Do you Have public IP? I don't have it aand hardly I can join a game, only when I'm in a group with my friends who have public IP. And thats not every time. Sometimes we have to try it 5 times until we play. When they looking for a game alone they are immediately in. So it looks like who has a public Ip can play without any problem. But in the US propably dont know something like public or non-pblci IP. In the Czech Republic we have to pay for it monthly to our ISP in the most cases. And I'm not going to do that.

Tarjafanek
03-21-2011, 03:28 AM
Originally posted by napajedlasek:
I have the same issue in Czech Republic. It takes hours to try to get to 2/6 ,1/6

Kdyžtak mi ?ekni tvuj nick, nebo jestli máš napajedlasek tak když bys byl online a cht?l bys dát tak t? invnem. A ten jeden nebo dva lidi už se najdou.

lIkameleonIl
03-21-2011, 03:31 AM
In Japan here, bought game on Steam, have not been in any MP games at all yet. I have seen up to 4/6 players found, then they drop from boredom waiting I guess.

Please let us start a game with at least 4 players....

Fantom43
03-21-2011, 03:59 AM
Same problem. Russia.
Cant connect to any game exept private with my friend. But he can play ranked. Every time i join with him in a group and search for game i end up in singleplayer menu...
Add Fantom43 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

shop27C171CB8
03-21-2011, 11:18 AM
We are currently examining ACBrotherhood PC multiplayer, if you are having problems, please file a ticket with www.support.ubi.com (http://www.support.ubi.com)

UbiGabe
Gabriel Graziani

DevotedDex
03-21-2011, 11:28 AM
There is no need to file a ticket as everyone have the exact same problem and have done exactly the same solutions that has been given us to open ports, firewall, anti virus.

You would just end up with a bunch of tickets that was exactly the same.

sWi7zLe
03-21-2011, 12:17 PM
Originally posted by shop27C171CB8:
We are currently examining ACBrotherhood PC multiplayer, if you are having problems, please file a ticket with www.support.ubi.com (http://www.support.ubi.com)

UbiGabe
Gabriel Graziani

Just done that, got the feeling that no one at ubisoft looked at their own forum :/


Originally posted by safta.razvan:
I had some similar issues and i found out that the problem rested in the way ports are opened/forwarded.
In the game's read-me all the users can find a port that needs to be either opened or included in the router's FW list.
Also, like most PC Multiplayer games, issues like slow to no matchmaking are the source of several connections through badly configurated routers.
In my case the problem was that i couldn't find any sessions in COD4, talked to support and they asked me if it was possible to have one connectio that was independent of any routers...and it worked. The same problem appeared for me when i tried ACB - so i just made some modifications to my connection and now it works fine.
Let me know if it worked out for you.

Erm.... well maybe you could share this solution of yours with us http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

My router has uPNP activated, i have no problems with any other online games. I have an Xbox360 which says i have a 'Strict NAT' but ive never had any problems playing games online with that http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Mr_Shade
03-21-2011, 12:24 PM
Originally posted by swi7zle:


Just done that, got the feeling that no one at ubisoft looked at their own forum :/

:
They have - and the issue has been reported from the first instance it was posted about..

However - Support are a vital part of the process in finding just what is happening..

They are able to collate the reports they receive using more detailed information than we can on the forums, and also have access to more information to base that collation on..

While support may get a full break down of software running and DX Diaog's - forum posts of 'It's broke' - do not really help.

It's very important people try to open Port 1000 - that's needed for the game to connect.

The forums are not here to replace Support in any way, but we do try to update people of current ongoing issues - so it's vital people tell Support of the problems they have and also just as important update them of things they have tried to fix it.

I have made a pinned thread about the issue - since at present they are still trying to resolve the issues.
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...691085619#9691085619 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5031067519/m/9691085619?r=9691085619#9691085619)

Please use that thread to discuss the issue from now on.