PDA

View Full Version : Why still we dont have a 1280-1024 screen resolution setting in this sim ?



cenkog
11-18-2004, 06:50 PM
I know we can do this setting using conf.ini file but I dont know why I have to do this using this file ? Whereas by far the most LCD screens of current home users have 1280-1024 default native resolution & this sim still doesnt have this screen resolution setting in its game graphical settings interface ... Weird !!!...

cenkog
11-18-2004, 06:50 PM
I know we can do this setting using conf.ini file but I dont know why I have to do this using this file ? Whereas by far the most LCD screens of current home users have 1280-1024 default native resolution & this sim still doesnt have this screen resolution setting in its game graphical settings interface ... Weird !!!...

Mjollnir111675
11-18-2004, 07:53 PM
That would be nice fer sure!

Tocca4
11-18-2004, 08:46 PM
I think it's strange that the monitors use 1280x1024 as a standard resolution though!?

The monitors are of the 4*3 format, so 1280x960 is correct (1280/4*3=960). 1280x1024 actally makes the picture squeezed by a couple of percents.

WTE_Dukayn
11-18-2004, 09:03 PM
LCDs are a slightly different ratio than CRTs