PDA

View Full Version : Defaul Port Option with 1.05 - Please Give Feedback



BB_EarnyC
06-08-2010, 09:20 AM
Hello Everyone,

with the latest patch we implemented an option that allows players to change the game´s default port, for cases in which two players behind the same router had problems connecting simultaneously.


This is the respective entry from the patchnotes:

Added the option to change the game’s default port if a router does not separate two connections correctly:

- Add these lines to your “Options.ini” file (C:\Documents and Settings\YourName\My Documents\Settlers7\Options.ini)

[Network]
DefaultPort = 9205

The default value is 9103 - anything else should do



As this is a router specific issue we were not able to reproduce it. Therefor your feedback in this matter would be highly appreciated.

So if you are/were one of the players with such a problem, let us know if it helped you out.


Best
EarnyC

TimesOfWar
06-08-2010, 04:41 PM
hi i could connect to people before the patch and have only had problems since. i have tried both with and without the default port change and currently play with a new port as sugested.. i can connect to people in multiplayer but it does take longer to join the game. however empire matches still do not work.. now when you search the screen freezes then unfreezes and never finds a game something is definatly wrong since 1.05 with regards to connecting to people. we realy need more information as to what could be wrong and when we may be able to expect a fix, a little information can make people a lot calmer.. i also mentor and cannot help people that cant find empire games i sugest opening ports etc but ultimatly i cant help them with empire as it is just broken. it would be nice to be able to give them some more info as to when they may be able to play.

TimesOfWar
06-08-2010, 05:14 PM
sorry after reading your post a second time i realise your talking about conection problems with 2 pcs at home on a lan network? so i cannot answer that. however could you answer about the empire conection problem please or make an anouncement on that in a new thread please thanks.

BB_EarnyC
06-09-2010, 02:39 AM
Originally posted by TimesOfWar:
sorry after reading your post a second time i realise your talking about conection problems with 2 pcs at home on a lan network? so i cannot answer that. however could you answer about the empire conection problem please or make an anouncement on that in a new thread please thanks.

I made an announcement about the currenty empire issue yesterday http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1083365/m/4861079668 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/6061083365/m/4861079668)


Best
EarnyC

TimesOfWar
06-09-2010, 06:06 AM
yes i saw thanks earny.