PDA

View Full Version : Tired of these &#%@$# Freezes



XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 06:36 PM
They were gone for awhile but came back with 1.04. I think it was 1.04. And They've got worse and worse since. Happens offline, too.

What's everybody doing about them? Is there a cure? Didn't need a new system when they were gone so there's got to be something besides going to a 2.5 ghz machine.

Advice, please.

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 06:36 PM
They were gone for awhile but came back with 1.04. I think it was 1.04. And They've got worse and worse since. Happens offline, too.

What's everybody doing about them? Is there a cure? Didn't need a new system when they were gone so there's got to be something besides going to a 2.5 ghz machine.

Advice, please.

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 06:40 PM
What are you system specs Goose? Are these pauses long?

I'm running...

AMD Athlon 1700XP
512 MB RAM
ATI Radeon 7200 64mb DDR
Soundblaster Audigy

It's a mid range system and runs Il-2 pretty well. Occasional stutter when there are big explosions

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 06:52 PM
Did you see this? It helped me.

http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_ts&id=zzhcj

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 06:57 PM
1.4 pentium
1 gig ram
Santa Cruz hercules sound
GForce3

thing is, there was virtually NO studder or freeze after the 1.03 patch. Then it came back with one of the 1.04s. And this no studder/freeze was before I added the GF3, 512megs ram, and the Hercules card.

BTW, my framerate has doubled. It's in the hi 30s now and before these additions it was in the high teens.

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 07:16 PM
Freezes always occur when I'm on a six getting ready to fire. These freezes are terrible! To test, I turned off sound. I still got a pause here and there but they were not very bad. Something I can live with.

http://prod.bsis.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/29/29831/folders/15733/122104Sound.jpg

These are my options. The Safe DirectX settings give me my best FPS, but I would love to run the Aureal Vortexll because the sound is so cool! Just about everyone does the Custom sound only I could never get that set good enough to help my FPS.

Suggestions?



<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 07:17 PM
g00se,

Its wierd, but i've never had the stutters or pauses, the wierd part is my system.

P2 450
256 ram
tnt2 32 meg
win 98

I dont get it... ofcourse I have detail settings to medium, but i dont get your problems even with my antique system. Hate to say but it might be the game. (dives into a fox hole) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

Guns

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 07:22 PM
Goose - Have you tried disabling the volumetric sound and those other advanced sound options? That might help if your stutters are sound related maybe?

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 08:35 PM
Did you do that sound.sfs trick after 1.04 again Goose? I'd bet they've included a new one with lovely new sounds to stutter you up. Haven't tried this but it'd be my first port of call if stutters were a problem.

<center>5p@]\Ky 0f 5P4RKY'$ po5T \/\/]-[0r35
ph3â|2 ^^ /\/\  $|{*
http://server3002.freeyellow.com/spectre-usa/BlitzFlap.gif </img></center>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 08:44 PM
I have an athon 900 512Mb, I was very pleased when installing out of the box I didn't get any of the famous stutters, when I upgraded to 1.04 I think the stutters appeared and made the game playable but a real pain, you had to anticipate the stutters as well as the AI.

After about a week I did an entire reinstallation (3 times) before I was back to normal without stutters, This is my recommendation.

My system didn't change, I believe the patch introduced them, maybe while trying to fix some other problem...

I can't wait to be able to install 1.1 and try the other planes out.

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 08:53 PM
I seem to be having the same problem g00se. It was not bad before 1.04 just an occasional pause if someone entered the server. Since 1.04 it seems the closer i get on certain targets six the more the stutter gets worst. Does not happen in every engagement and only happens online but it happens too much for me. I guess i needs to get more ram.

P4 2.0 NW
ASUS P4T-e
512 meg rdram
ATI 8500 64meg
audigy platinum

fox out

<Center>BlitzPig_fox</CENTER>

<Center><img src=http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gingernuts/blitz_anim.gif></CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 08:53 PM
g00se08 wrote:
-
- These are my options. The Safe DirectX settings
- give me my best FPS, but I would love to run the
- Aureal Vortexll because the sound is so cool! Just
- about everyone does the Custom sound only I could
- never get that set good enough to help my FPS.
-
- Suggestions?
-

g00se,

First thing, your choice of safe sound has got to be wrong. You've got a decent sound card, but your current choice would seem to bypass hardware, and play sound through software. I could be wrong, but that's my two cents.

Suggestions: why not try the Aureal Sound Card choice in IL2setup.exe?

If that doesn't suit you, then go with Custom, with the following choices, which match the available choices, from the top:

Custom

DirectX

Quadrophonic (I have a front speaker set, and a rear speaker set)

Default

Balanced

22050

Enable hardware checked

Environmental acoustics checked (for my EAX compatible Audigy Card) You may not want this choice for your Aureal Card. In fact, I'm pretty sure you would not check this box, in your case.

Other boxes not checked.

Try these two choices.


It makes sense that you would have a freeze when on a bogey's six, since that is exactly when you would normally begin to hear the sound of the bogey's engine.

Zip

<center>BlitzPig_Zip

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gingernuts/blitz_anim.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 09:00 PM
Yep goose, i experienced that too and nearly got crazy!

The cure: complete reinstall of the game and only the newest patch. Now its fine !

I think its a HD fragment problem..

Just think of it: the last patch is 100 mb big !

<Center><div style="width:150;color:red;font-size:11pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=5)">Greets HerzAS</div><CENTER>


<center>Proud Apprentice, manned Drone and quarter Member of the famous</center>
<Center>http://home.attbi.com/~hwalther/BLITZ.GIF </center>
<center>BlitzPig_Herz</center>

<center>[b]**"Looheenkaa!! Cheeseynock!!!"**</div><CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 09:29 PM
Fox, your problem sounds a little like the one I had.

After installing 1,04b (and 1.10) I noticed that everytime I got in close on an enemys six, the plane in front of me was jumping (just like a mild lag/bad ping would do).
The problem is that every time I join a server, my connection speed is reset to 14.4 instead of the cable/adsl it should be, I have to manually set it everytime (unless I run the server, then it's correct).

My experiences with 1.04 and the newer patches are otherwise positive, also the need for 1Gig memory, for putting IL2 on a ramdisk to eliminate the big stutters that came every time a new player joined or respawned, is gone.


<CENTER>HL: BlitzPig_mike</CENTER>

<CENTER>http://stealthmembers.clanhappy.com/blitz_anim.gif </CENTER>

<CENTER>http://www.mjpeng.dk/images/mike_logo1.jpg </CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 09:44 PM
Hey wreckage..i think your system is a bit more than just a medium range system/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif . I have an AMD 1700+, GF3; SB Audigy and 512 MB DDR Ram. Even on a P3 1Ghz(thats what i had before) the game was smooth at max detail. One questeion..i have the Audigy Player andi would like to know if i could set my Sound to Aureal. I have heard that the Aureal sound is somewhat special? I could turn it one with my old SB Live but the sound was the same. So does it change the sound with the Audigy? Btw.. i'm running the sound at maximum settings and even when i use 64 channels with 44Khz sound quality my FPS rate never dropped..i have an average of around 70fps. Can't wait to see how the new AMD2200+ will perform. I always run "Ram Booster" before i play IL2, so i can play with 90% free memory. When i flew for several hours in Il2 i still have more than 50% of free RAM. IL2 really doesn't need more than 512 RAM and this would be a waste of money..i think Oleg once said that more than 512MB is dead RAM.

cheers

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 10:00 PM
OK, here's what I did. First, I readjusted video to medium in the game as Gunner suggested. that took care of studder! but I ended up with the following Video ustom setting instead of my GF3.

http://prod.bsis.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/29/29831/folders/15733/122213Video.jpg

Whatever this means.

My video is still set at 1024 x 768 res 32bit.

As far as sound, I've tried everything. The Aureal starts off great but then it changes in flight and I can't hear anything from inside the cockpit. Except that LOUD LOUD irritating radio voice yelling at me. EXT I can hear sounds fine.

Every time I use any Custom setting I get loud pops in the speakers, no matter what I set things to. Sparky, every time I nixed Sound01.fs that file I got the weirdest sound happenings with Custom settings. Sounds that wouldn't go away! Like hit sounds that just started up for no reason. I got rid of the 01 file with safe sound settings and didn't have that problem but i still got massive studder.

Harry, those other sound settings are cool, but when I use them my FPS drops in half. With Safer No acceleration, my FPS runs in the mid-30s now.

Then there's the other thing. I have that GForce Tweaker but I have no idea how to set it. It's got a million different things to choose from and I don't know what most of them are. Anybody have this? Has it helped?

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 10:36 PM
VF-2,

*hahaha* /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif PC-Gamer says my system is "mid range" and I believe whatever they write. Maybe it is a little above average...but just a little! I definately need a new video card. The Radeon is showing it's age. I think you are getting such great frame rates because of your GF3. It's WAY better than a Radeon. I can run IL-2 close to max settings but not quite all the way.

As far as RAM goes, The more the better. Even if you think you don't need it NOW, you might need it later. I bought mine when it was cheap and I'm sure I won't regret it when DOOMIII comes out. *hehheh*

I just use the default settings for my soundcard. To me, Aureal is associated with the older Turtle Beach sound cards and not as good as EAX. I don't really know a whole lot about technical stuff though so don't take my word for it!

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 10:38 PM
Goose - Maybe reducing the filtering to bilinear? I heard somewhere the changing the texture compression to S3TC also helps a little.

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 10:44 PM
g00se,

I am looking at your graphics settings. I was fiddling with mine the other day, and I have settings that seem to work out on my GeForce4 Ti 4400 card.

If I were you, I would try setting "Texture Compression" to S3TC.

I would turn off "texture anistropic extension."

Then your settings will agree with mine, and mine have to be right. Right?

Also, get into your graphics card settings, and see if there is anything to be changed there, like turning off anistropic filtering, and anti-aliasing.

<center>BlitzPig_Zip

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gingernuts/blitz_anim.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 10:57 PM
OK, will try that, Harry.

Just wanted to say, and this is screwy, that my BEST sound is sensaura. Man, I can hear the wind rushing past the i16 cockpit. never heard that before!

however, my fps drops from 30+ to 8. And this is the screwy part...there's no more studder, no pauses, even with 20mm AAA is going off. Seems smooth and steady, but the FPS is horrible.

OK, going to try it with your advice now. Thanks guys.

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 11:02 PM
S3TC is not supported by nvidia cards ! so in the best case it won`t get worse..

Goose, i saw in your screenshot that you use windows XP - so i hope you got at least 512mb ram and i hope too, that you are running the game on directx, NOT on opengl - XP is terrific bad in open gl...

<Center><div style="width:150;color:red;font-size:11pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=5)">Greets HerzAS</div><CENTER>


<center>Proud Apprentice, manned Drone and quarter Member of the famous</center>
<Center>http://home.attbi.com/~hwalther/BLITZ.GIF </center>
<center>BlitzPig_Herz</center>

<center>[b]**"Looheenkaa!! Cheeseynock!!!"**</div><CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 11:06 PM
Something I learned about the freezes. The game still accepts controller commands while it is going on, so it must be entirely video and audio related.

If it happens and you pull your stick back, youll wake up going vertical and will have missed the other plane. Try it, I still hate them though and Ive tried everything.

http://www.klast.net/pb/beach_88.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 11:08 PM
woops, forgot I had it in there /i/smilies/16x16_robot-tongue.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 11:20 PM
I just flew a quick combat with Aureal sound. Well it sounds great in exterior view but not that good in cockpit view. besaide that it causes some sound errors as well. I just found out that when you turn on "realsitic occlusions" and "enviromtal accoustics" and "volumetric sounds" off, the result is that it sounds like the Aureal sound where the cockpit engine sounds better cause it seems a bit too silent with Aureal. Anyway the exterior sound is the same now with these settings..at least with the Audigy.

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 11:27 PM
gOOse,
Have you been to Tech Support and asked Hunter for advice? He is really good and has lots of good info on his website. http://kickme.to/combatsimsonline

But, for what it's worth, by that I mean every system behaves differently (don't we know it):
1)Turn down DX sound to Standard (possibly lower)
2)Turn off 32 bit graphics ( you don't need it)
3) Turn off vertical sync
4) Turn off Stencil buffer (this gave me 10 fps and at no real detriment to graphics)
5) get yourself Cacheman to free memory
6) Check IRQ sharing. Better still, put your sound card in the last slot (6 or 7)

and finally, got to Hunter's site and follow his instructions. It's helped me.

AMD 1900+, TI 4400, 512 meg, 7500 rpm disk and Sound Blaster Live! All IL2 settings at excellent, 1600 X 1200 x 16. In cockpit = 63, No cockpit= 85, F2 = 70 > 130 FPS.

Good luck, over and out.

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2002, 11:34 PM
HerzAS wrote:
- S3TC is not supported by nvidia cards ! so in the
- best case it won`t get worse..
-

Hmmm....I wonder why the graphics gurus included it in Riva Tuner then....there is a S3TC graphics trick box that I clicked for my GeForce 2....and it runs great on my system.

I was getting sound problems....but when I turned off streaming it got WAY better....also setting to 16 channels seems to help too on my SB Live! 5.1 card.



http://www.p51.mustangsmustangs.com/Pics/Military/8af.jpg
<FONT COLOR="BLUE">IF YOU CAN'T BEAT EM', GET A COUPLE OF FRIENDS AND JUMP EM'!</FONT> /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 12:17 AM
Goose, if you haven't already - turn off the radio chatter. I found it made a huge difference in my game. I have:

AMD 1.2 266
256 MB DDR 2100
KYRO II vid
Gamesurround Muse card

I run my system at 1280x960, 32 bit, "safe" settings on both vid and sound, and generally have no problems with 16 other players online with me.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 12:33 AM
mike-the-bike wrote:
- Fox, your problem sounds a little like the one I
- had.
-
<snip>
- The problem is that every time I join a server, my
- connection speed is reset to 14.4 instead of the
- cable/adsl it should be, I have to manually set it
- everytime (unless I run the server, then it's
- correct).<snip>


Thanx Mike, I checked the settings and my connection speed was reset to 14.4. Hope i don't need to reset this everytime i go online.

fox out

<Center>BlitzPig_fox</CENTER>

<Center><img src=http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gingernuts/blitz_anim.gif></CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 12:52 AM
My question is, why are some of us getting the freeze ups now? I never had them prior to 1.1. I thought this was an upgrade and not a patch? Upgrade meaning new aircraft added, so what else is in the 1.1 other than the new planes?. Will we have to go through this with each and every upgrade/patch?/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
Mani (spending more time tweaking than flying)

"An excellent weapon and luck had been on my side. To be successfful, the best fighter pilot needs both"
Adolph Galland

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 01:32 AM
HerzAS wrote:
- S3TC is not supported by nvidia cards !

HerzAS,

I just got an Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4400 a week or so ago, so I spent some time on their website, both before and after the purchase. Here's a quote from their site:



"Texture Compression
Compressing larger textures to smaller ones in order to conserve memory. This can make games run faster as well as allow more textures to be used per scene, adding richness and detail to the 3D environment. NVIDIA GPUs support DirectX and S3TC texture compression, making NVIDIA the only company to offer complete support for texture compression on all industry standard APIs.

To read up on various graphics terms, here's a good place:

http://www.nvidia.com/glossary.asp

Of course, someone may have a better choice of settings for an Nvidia card, in which case I'd like to hear from him, or her.

Zip



<center>BlitzPig_Zip

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gingernuts/blitz_anim.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 02:31 AM
OK, guys, thanks. I haven't tried everything you've posted yet, but I intend to. I have played with a lot of things. Herzas, I it's running better in OPENGL, though in DirectX it's almost the same. The Vid settings I showed up there as still the best for me. (So far)

I get no freezes at all with a medium setting (simple) with S3TC selected (even though with it not selected it seemed the same) Stencil Buffer off.

Questions:
How do I disable radio chatter? Turn sound down? DX setting to standard? Where is that?

I'm still playing and so far you guys have got me running a LOT better so I am grateful. The freezes and studder were the main thing and now there aren't any.

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

Hunter82
06-18-2002, 03:01 AM
On video settings set texture quality to original, filter to Trilinear, Tex Comp to s3tc check detailed textures. Uncheck dither and disable stencil buffer.



Setting sound channels to 16 helped me out greatly after 1.1 smooth out the stutter introduced.
g00se08 wrote:
- OK, here's what I did. First, I readjusted video to
- medium in the game as Gunner suggested. that took
- care of studder! but I ended up with the following
- Video ustom setting instead of my GF3.
-
- <img
- src="http://prod.bsis.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p
- /Groups/29/29831/folders/15733/122213Video.jpg"
- width="438" height="468">
-
- Whatever this means.
-
- My video is still set at 1024 x 768 res 32bit.
-
- As far as sound, I've tried everything. The Aureal
- starts off great but then it changes in flight and I
- can't hear anything from inside the cockpit. Except
- that LOUD LOUD irritating radio voice yelling at me.
- EXT I can hear sounds fine.
-
-
- Every time I use any Custom setting I get loud pops
- in the speakers, no matter what I set things to.
- Sparky, every time I nixed Sound01.fs that file I
- got the weirdest sound happenings with Custom
- settings. Sounds that wouldn't go away! Like hit
- sounds that just started up for no reason. I got
- rid of the 01 file with safe sound settings and
- didn't have that problem but i still got massive
- studder.
-
- Harry, those other sound settings are cool, but when
- I use them my FPS drops in half. With Safer No
- acceleration, my FPS runs in the mid-30s now.
-
- Then there's the other thing. I have that GForce
- Tweaker but I have no idea how to set it. It's got
- a million different things to choose from and I
- don't know what most of them are. Anybody have
- this? Has it helped?
-
- <Center><img
- src="http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/g
- ermany/dva.jpg">
- Remember Scott Speicher
- [g00se]
-
-
-
-
-



http://kickme.to/combatsimsonline

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 04:04 AM
HerzAS,

You are wrong about XP and OpenGL, you just have to make sure your not running the drivers that come with XP, as they are only an OpenGL wrapper.

As for memory I have seen mine gobble up all of 512mb in some online sessions, although it used to only use 384mb at most, strange, I do use Cacheman, and have added concervative Swap file usage but still I find some times my HDD is being used when I still have Ram left seems to vary between games some are good some not so good, although I am gradually getting it to be consistently smooth even in heavy flak.

JG4_Tiger

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 06:30 AM
In the game goto hardware setup and go sound and in the advanced tab and turn down your distance attenuation.
This will help alot and the stutters will almost go away,when you get close to an aircraft you start to here the sound of the other aircraft .When this happens you sound card has to make the sound for both aircraft at close range.. this will cause the problem that you are having..

Hope this helps you like it did me and others..

A.K.A Cess-Harpoon

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 12:51 PM
Somebody needs to publish an encyclopedia on all the definitions and tips and tricks and hardware and settings for running IL2. There is a lot stuff going on in, and because of, this game. We've got the FAQ but there's no way it's going to hold all the data and if there was no one person could keep up with it.



Last night I tested a HUGE coop with MungHead and didn't encounter a single freeze. A ton of flak and scads of planes. Also flew some on BP_Miker's DF server and experienced not one pause, except I see the join pause is back...but you barely notice it.

Anyway, you guys are great. Thanks again for all the help. Harpoon, I had no idea what distance attenuation was. I didn't need to use all the ideas but they did help me understand a lot more than I did when I posed this thread.

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 01:15 PM
I'm a bit confused now cause when you have a GF3 it is recommended that you use stencil buffer..isn't it? Thats at least what the manual sais. I think the stencil buffer increases the performance of the GF3 and it isn't a that bad for GF2 either. Correct me if i'm wrong. I don't have stutterings..never had but when a disabled stencil buffer increases te performance i'd be happy to give it a try. Although i doubt that there is a prove for the GF3.

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 02:52 PM
John,

I think I did have it on during all my testing and I don't t hink it made any difference. Since I couldn't 'see' any noticeable visual effect, I turned it off. Somebody explained what it does once, but it was all so confusing to me I still don't know what it's for.

<Center>http://www.theaerodrome.com/images/aircraft/germany/dva.jpg
Remember Scott Speicher
[g00se]

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2002, 03:21 PM
ok, goose it might be running better on your system with opengl. on my system in opengl i got peaks of 75 fps and minimum of 15. in Directx i got 40 fps constantly - so for me directx is better.

The colours also seem better to me in directx, and the text display in menu and game.

<Center><div style="width:150;color:red;font-size:11pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=5)">Greets HerzAS</div><CENTER>


<center>Proud Apprentice, manned Drone and quarter Member of the famous</center>
<Center>http://home.attbi.com/~hwalther/BLITZ.GIF </center>
<center>BlitzPig_Herz</center>

<center>[b]**"Looheenkaa!! Cheeseynock!!!"**</div><CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:32 PM
This thread is SO last year
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif


Message Edited on 06/18/0312:36PM by Hittson

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 06:41 PM
Goose bought my old system since this thread. I was worried when I saw the title of this thread, but then I realized some lame piggy brought it back up from the dead.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Only the spirit of attack, born in a brave heart, will bring success to any fighter aircraft, no matter how highly developed it may be.... Adolf Galland
<center>

http://www.huntress.com/images/MichaelHaberlin.jpg