PDA

View Full Version : GAME REQUIREMENTS



KenIvey
11-12-2009, 06:19 PM
I JUST PURCHASE A NEW COMPUTER, AMD 5200 DUAL CORE, 2.7GHZ, WITH 4GB RAM, AND A NVIDA 8200 512MB
I AM HOPING THAT IT IS ENOUGH FOR THE GAME. I WILL BE ****ED IF IT REQUIRES MUCH MORE THAN THAT.

tambor198
11-12-2009, 06:47 PM
Originally posted by KenIvey:
I JUST PURCHASE A NEW COMPUTER, AMD 5200 DUAL CORE, 2.7GHZ, WITH 4GB RAM, AND A NVIDA 8200 512MB
I AM HOPING THAT IT IS ENOUGH FOR THE GAME. I WILL BE ****ED IF IT REQUIRES MUCH MORE THAN THAT.


Welcome to the SH Forums, KenIvey.


Just guessing, but I would think that your computer would be adequate to play SH5. You may find that you will only be able to play the game at medium to low settings. The Nvidia 8200 is considered on the low end of the video card scale.

BTW, it is not necessary to use all caps in your post, it makes people think that you are shouting at them.

shadow_858
11-13-2009, 04:13 AM
Your video card will be an issue. Upgrade it if you can afford to do so. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

WickedPopsicle
11-18-2009, 07:35 AM
I got a gigabyte geforce 9600 gt for 94.99 on newegg.com. I havent had any problems with it and I am looking forward to SH5 yea

walsh2509
11-26-2009, 04:15 PM
Just upgranded my PC still working on it , will have Windows 7 in the next few weeks and a 7.1 sound card, so far ..


Core2 . E7400 .. 2.8Ghz
4Gb DDR3
HD 5770 1Gb

ps.. do you think they'll have Dx11

Argos1955
11-28-2009, 01:38 AM
I hope no DX11.
At 90% time of patrol you see interior of uboat or water floor. It no needs DX11...

Seriously, the best choice is playablity nad bug-free game than hi-end graphics.

I think that we need 'medium' graphic card with 512MB with result 8.000 pts in 3DMark06 test.

zsjtankkiller
12-01-2009, 11:42 PM
Originally posted by tambor198:
[QUOTE]Originally posted by KenIvey:
I JUST PURCHASE A NEW COMPUTER, AMD 5200 DUAL CORE, 2.7GHZ, WITH 4GB RAM, AND A NVIDA 8200 512MB
I AM HOPING THAT IT IS ENOUGH FOR THE GAME. I WILL BE ****ED IF IT REQUIRES MUCH MORE THAN THAT.
——Hello tambor198,I'm a SH series fan,I have a new laptop with processor T6600 ( 2.20GHz ),
2 GB DDR3 SDRAM ,GeForce GT 240M 512MB. Can it run SH5 with "high" setting? Thank you !

tambor198
12-02-2009, 07:35 AM
Originally posted by zsjtankkiller:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tambor198:
[QUOTE]Originally posted by KenIvey:
I JUST PURCHASE A NEW COMPUTER, AMD 5200 DUAL CORE, 2.7GHZ, WITH 4GB RAM, AND A NVIDA 8200 512MB
I AM HOPING THAT IT IS ENOUGH FOR THE GAME. I WILL BE ****ED IF IT REQUIRES MUCH MORE THAN THAT.
——Hello tambor198,I'm a SH series fan,I have a new laptop with processor T6600 ( 2.20GHz ),
2 GB DDR3 SDRAM ,GeForce GT 240M 512MB. Can it run SH5 with "high" setting? Thank you ! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Welcome to the SH Forums, zsjtankkiller. Happy to have you aboard.


To be honest, I'm not all that familiar with the Nvidia 240 GT. I'm not sure how high you'll be able to go with the settings, you'll have to find that out through trail and error. That being said, I think it will be more than adequate.

zsjtankkiller
12-03-2009, 05:26 PM
Thank tambor198 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

andypandy1996
12-13-2009, 02:40 PM
I've heard many things be tossed around to do with game requierments. Will I be able to play SH5 on my computer because some people say it will have the same requierments as SH4

Please tell me.

tambor198
12-15-2009, 10:53 AM
Originally posted by andypandy1996:
I've heard many things be tossed around to do with game requierments. Will I be able to play SH5 on my computer because some people say it will have the same requierments as SH4

Please tell me.


Listing your computer specs would help me make a determination for you, Andy.

andypandy1996
12-16-2009, 01:42 PM
I have a Compaq running windows Vista, 3GB of Ram and not sure what kind of video card I just know it's Nvida.

Andy

tambor198
12-16-2009, 02:11 PM
Originally posted by andypandy1996:
I have a Compaq running windows Vista, 3GB of Ram and not sure what kind of video card I just know it's Nvida.

Andy


Do you know the model number for this Compaq computer of yours?

andypandy1996
12-17-2009, 02:13 PM
No I'll get back and tell you tommorow probably

Andy

Chris1256
12-18-2009, 04:39 PM
Anyone know how my system will work?

Its a...

Intel quad core Q8300 at 2.5ghz
4 gig RAM
1gig nvidia geforce 9800gt pci express graphics

tell me if i've missed anything!
thanks!

tambor198
12-18-2009, 04:46 PM
Originally posted by Chris1256:
Anyone know how my system will work?

Its a...

Intel quad core Q8300 at 2.5ghz
4 gig RAM
1gig nvidia geforce 9800gt pci express graphics

tell me if i've missed anything!
thanks!


Welcome to the SH Forums, Chris12156. Happy to have you aboard.


Two things I would ask.

1. What OS are you using?

2. What's the video memory of your 9800gt?

Chris1256
12-18-2009, 05:14 PM
Thanks happy to be here!

ah yes its windows 7...

1 gig i think.

tambor198
12-18-2009, 07:18 PM
Originally posted by Chris1256:
Thanks happy to be here!

ah yes its windows 7...

1 gig i think.


Then I'm thinking that you should be in pretty good shape. The only thing I would be unsure of is how high you'll be able to play with your graphic settings. But time will tell with that one. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Chris1256
12-19-2009, 02:21 AM
Thanks!
Can't wait to play it! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

But what range do you think the 9800gt is in the market?
Higher or lower?

tambor198
12-19-2009, 07:50 AM
But what range do you think the 9800gt is in the market?
Higher or lower?


If I had to put a level on your card I'd have to low mid-range to low. According to what I've seen a 8800 GTX is suppossed to minimum requirements.

Rusty_S85
12-19-2009, 01:11 PM
Tambor, im going to put this out there. I am confidant that I should be able to run the game maybe not at high settings but I figure I will just verify this.

Vista home 64-Bit
512 MB Radeon HD 4530
4GB Ram

I am pretty sure I can play the game. I am playing games such as SH IV at max settings and only lag I get is at 4,000+ time compression and theres a large convoy around. I am also playing games that are a resource hog like Fall Out 3 at high settings but not max. But I would like to see what you think. I am thinking from what I hear SHV is supposed to be simmilar engine that is upgraded but I also hear its supposed to be more efficent in power requirements. Considering that if this is true I feel I should be able to run this game atleast at min settings. Everyone told me at the FO3 forums I would have to run at medium graphics settings but it auto selected high. Same was with SH IV. That I would need to run it at Medium settings.

tambor198
12-19-2009, 02:23 PM
From some things I've recently read about the requirements for SHV the minimum requirements will be a Nvidia 8800 GTX or ATI 4870. And at least 512 MB of video memory.

Rusty_S85
12-19-2009, 02:56 PM
Originally posted by tambor198:
From some things I've recently read about the requirements for SHV the minimum requirements will be a Nvidia 8800 GTX or ATI 4870. And at least 512 MB of video memory.

Hmm if thats the case then I guess they lossed out on a sale then. Dont see whats the big deal with requiring all these higher end cards as a min. Its really going to limit who buys the game. I sure as hell wont fork out the $40+ for this game when it comes out if the min requirement on graphics card series is higher end than my low end mid range. Then again that website can i run it said I had like 2GB of video card ram after taking some of the ram to suppliment itself. It also said my dual core 2GHz was running at 3.8 GHz or something like that. Anyways I guess all I can do is really wait to see what the offical game requirements are and go from there.

~Update~

I was checking out Subsim to see what they had on system specs since it seems that they were getting more first hand information than over here. This is what I found.

"My projected configuration to run the game very well (with all graphic options enabled, in 1280*1024) is:
dual core at 3 GHz (quad core is appreciated but not mandatory)
2 gb of ram
nVidia 8800 GT 512mb (ATi 4850 512mb)

512mb on the video card is a minimum to play the game with every option checked. We're trying to make the game to fit into 256 mb of video memory (with the lowest settings)."

If what is said above is true and ends up being confirmed then I should be able to run it at medium graphics settings. Atleast I hope so, I hate to have to get a new graphics card for this laptop and its not even 6 months old yet.

tambor198
12-19-2009, 05:04 PM
I hear what your saying, Rusty. I'm running a 4870 X2 at the moment, but have plans to upgrade my card after the 1st of the year. Something in the 5xxx series I think.

Rusty_S85
12-19-2009, 07:09 PM
Originally posted by tambor198:
I hear what your saying, Rusty. I'm running a 4870 X2 at the moment, but have plans to upgrade my card after the 1st of the year. Something in the 5xxx series I think.

Nice, I dunno when I will upgrade mine. I will probably wait till the pc is about 2 years old then upgrade the ram from 4GB to 8GB and the video card to the high end card that was offered for this laptop. But in looking at what is being said on subsim it appears theres alot of conflicting views. Some think the game will have the same min requirements that SH IV has but will have higher recomended requirements to run the game at max settings. Others are like the game will run with 2GB of ram. Only thing I am thinking is no need to worry. Just wait and see what UBI lists the min and rec specs.

tambor198
12-20-2009, 08:12 AM
Originally posted by Rusty_S85:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tambor198:
I hear what your saying, Rusty. I'm running a 4870 X2 at the moment, but have plans to upgrade my card after the 1st of the year. Something in the 5xxx series I think.

Nice, I dunno when I will upgrade mine. I will probably wait till the pc is about 2 years old then upgrade the ram from 4GB to 8GB and the video card to the high end card that was offered for this laptop. But in looking at what is being said on subsim it appears theres alot of conflicting views. Some think the game will have the same min requirements that SH IV has but will have higher recomended requirements to run the game at max settings. Others are like the game will run with 2GB of ram. Only thing I am thinking is no need to worry. Just wait and see what UBI lists the min and rec specs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


The wait and see attitude is a good thing to have right now where SHV is concerned.

Rusty_S85
12-20-2009, 11:13 AM
It is. I have in the past nearly drove myself crazy trying to figure out if such and such game will run. I went to the point of asking others and in the end they were close but they werent fully correct. For instance one said I wouldnt be able to play that GB game. I can play it given some times the audio gets ahead of the cut scenes but it still plays fine. The same was said about FO3. I was told by them I would have to run it on medium settings. The game auto selected high.

I am just going to do like I did with all the games I got see what the specs are then look up the graphics cards they list as min and recomended and see where they are listed at on this ranking website that lists desktop and notebook graphics cards. It hasnt failed me yet. I could even run the "can i run it" program when the game comes out. People say thats not accurate but it has been for me so far.

surfingerman
12-20-2009, 01:44 PM
Hi i have a question i am planing on upgrading my graphics card to work with maxed settings on silent hunter 5.. i have two questions, will a 5870 max the game out on a triple monitor eyefinity set up at 5700 x 1200... if not will silent hunter use both GPUs in a 5970 as alot of games are having trouble with accessing both GPUs on a 5970 in eyefinity mode..

my system
win7 64bit pro
850 watt Corsair PSU
ASUS P6T deluxe v2
I7 920 OC@ 4.0 Ghz
6 GB 1600mhz at 7-8-7-24
current ATI 5770.. ( i want to upgrade this for SH5, money is no object but i don't want to spend too much if i don't have to)

so to recap the important points..
#1 what do i need for max setings at 5700 x 1200
#2 will it support dual GPUs in multi monitor eyefinity mode
#3 do you think the game will benefit from a 5870 2GB model being released soon over a 1GB 5870 at this high resolution

#4 should i wait for a 2GB 5870 or @x 5870 2 GB or 5890, or will one or 2x5870s or 5970 be good

surfingerman
12-20-2009, 07:42 PM
no ones answered my question yet... but ive been doing alot of research on the topic and i think im pretty convinced that if i want any more than 2x aa or af in this game 1GB memory isn't going to cut it at 5760 x 1200.. i think i will wait for the 5870 6 or another 5870 + card with 2 GB nd then maybe crossfire them

tambor198
12-20-2009, 08:03 PM
Hi surfingerman

You're talking about some heavy duty hardware there, dude. I don't know if anyone around here can answer your question. I'm planning on upgrading my 4870 X2 to a 5870 after the first of the year, but I'm only getting one piece, whew.... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

surfingerman
12-20-2009, 10:26 PM
thanks for the fast reply.. this will be difficult i guess we wont know probably until the game is released.. if anyone else is planing an eyefinity set up we should keep each other posted on requirements / FOV fixes.. if needed, let me know

surfingerman
12-22-2009, 04:06 AM
i just heard 5870 lighting edition with 1000 mhz clock and 2gb ram is coming out soon.. so if anyone else besides me is obsessed with max settings at 5760 x 1200 + res i think this is the card to get. it should handle it, its not out yet but should be soon