PDA

View Full Version : Graphics problem with Grey Wolves, help appreciated



Foehammer-1
03-26-2006, 09:44 AM
First of all, awesome mod! Very good job to all who made it. Now, it causes an annoying problem

on my PC. Every time I raise the periscope, the game slows down to about 5 FPS for 5-6

seconds. I assume this is because that "water on lens effect". Before the mod, it was more or

less OK, but now it is impossible to aim in a storm due to the major slowdown. Is it possible to:
1)Fix it somehow or
2)Make this the way it used to be without killing the mod by reinstalling?

Help needed, this is annoying.

Foehammer-1
03-26-2006, 09:44 AM
First of all, awesome mod! Very good job to all who made it. Now, it causes an annoying problem

on my PC. Every time I raise the periscope, the game slows down to about 5 FPS for 5-6

seconds. I assume this is because that "water on lens effect". Before the mod, it was more or

less OK, but now it is impossible to aim in a storm due to the major slowdown. Is it possible to:
1)Fix it somehow or
2)Make this the way it used to be without killing the mod by reinstalling?

Help needed, this is annoying.

JU88
03-26-2006, 12:59 PM
No idea im afraind, but I have graphical problems with grey wolves too!

The sun disapears (intermitant)

And

Fog has dissapeared! By that I mean, I can be in 15m winds with clouds overcast, heavy rain and thunderstorms but good visibilty! My watch officer reports heavy fog but its not there!
This is dangerous because, although I can see perfectly, my crew cannot and will still only report contacts at 600m like they normally do in heavy fog. This could have potentially disasterous consequeces unless i regularly get weather reports!

Hope they fix these problems!
My GFX card is a 6800GS.

TheRealWulfmann
03-26-2006, 07:30 PM
F-1 or anyone else. When asking about graphics problems it would help if you listed what your system specs are. Even good specs with certain cards have extra troubles. The 6800 is one that does not perform as well with SH3 as it does on other games.

Wulfmann

Foehammer-1
03-26-2006, 07:59 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TheRealWulfmann:
F-1 or anyone else. When asking about graphics problems it would help if you listed what your system specs are. Even good specs with certain cards have extra troubles. The 6800 is one that does not perform as well with SH3 as it does on other games.

Wulfmann </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Sorry, i got Radeon 9000 and the latest driver, 2.1 GHZ (i believe) dual processor... Tell me if anything else is needed. Mind you, it used to work very well before..

TheRealWulfmann
03-27-2006, 07:40 AM
The 9000 is not a card I would want to play SH3 with, no offence.
If that was my VC, I would go through the RND.mis file in the campaign folder and make convoys about 8-10 ships tops and reduce traffic by 50% or more to minimize slow downs.
You can always make a copy of your org RND file as a back up incase you bug the edited one.
If you attempt this the key is to remember the escorts are usually listed last so you would have to make sure each listing number is changed so you have correct numbering for each unit..
The convoys in the stock game are RND file grp numbers 60-118.

There are some decent prices on VCs that would improve your situation considerably. I saw a 9800 pro that went for $60.00 on eBay

Wulfmann

JU88
03-27-2006, 03:10 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TheRealWulfmann:
The 6800 is one that does not perform as well with SH3 as it does on other games.

Wulfmann </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Sorry - but thats not quite true
My 6800GS and (6600GT before it) both ran the stock game and IUB 2.0 just beautifully with no glitches anywhere. Thank you very much http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/mockface.gif
This problam has arisen from something in IUB 3.0 and Grey wolves.
many other people are having the same problem, on both Nvidia and ATI cards....
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

TheRealWulfmann
03-27-2006, 04:02 PM
88 no offense intended personally.
There was something about the 6800 that had many people with problems while the 6600 ran it much better.
Perhaps Nvidea has solved that recently with new drivers?
I just remember many 6800 users banging thier heads but not in the last few months.

Wulfmann

JU88
03-28-2006, 03:34 AM
I did do a driver update when i installed my 6800, so maybe thats it, but before i installed greywolves I had SH3 running just perfect on the card.

But from what Ive read im begining to understand that the visual distance in GW is further than the stock, 1600m rather than 600m or something, still it i doesnt look right, I also get lighting storms with clear skies.....

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-31-2006, 01:12 AM
The game ran very well on my pc but
after this mod i get stutters....

TheRealWulfmann
03-31-2006, 08:07 AM
I don't have GW but I would assume the stutters result from either more intense activity or higher res graphics.
On the map the stutters are CPU related while through the peri and on watch it would be from the VC.
Which are you experincing?
Wulfmann

kaptainjay
03-31-2006, 08:48 AM
You're not alone with your graphic problems on Grey Wolves. I have my fps. slowed on the Bridge in ports and in the control room look at the port quarter section of the U-Boat.
I wish they could and would make a lower graphic res. Grey Wolves.

Kaptain Jay

TheRealWulfmann
03-31-2006, 09:26 AM
I eliminated all the port mods in any mod. Once I am set on the course I leave from the mpa and all that stuff just slows me down getting to the reason I am going on patrol.
That is my opinion and others enjoying the nice scenery while maing the liesure departures and returns is valid for them..
Play is more important but if I can have high res graphics too, well, I am greedy and my system allows both.
Not having GW I do not know if their read me explains the different mods thus allowing you to go lower res.
Wulfmann

1.JaVA_Hornet
04-01-2006, 03:45 PM
I reinstalled sh3 and after that the GW mod.
Now it runs fine.

This evening i have done my first patrol.

I am amazed of the sound, graphics etc.

This is a very good job!!