PDA

View Full Version : No fullscreen for AC R(and ACB)



paulpliviu
12-04-2011, 02:24 PM
Hi.I bought the game and installed it..and it runs of full details on my PC..but no fullscreen(on my 19 inch monitor at 1280x1024 res).It has 2 black tapes(like the movies at cinema) up and down...how can i remove them and play real fullscreen ?

kalo.yanis
12-04-2011, 03:24 PM
That's because you're running the game with a resolution that has a more widescreen aspect ratio than that of your monitor (which has a more square-ish one). Try and find the exact 1280x1024 resolution in the game video settings. If you can't you'll just have to live with it.

ace3001
12-04-2011, 07:02 PM
Sadly, you can't. The AC series only allows a 16:9 ratio, whereas your resolution is with a 5:4 ratio. So you just have to live with the black bars.

Anduril79
12-05-2011, 08:33 PM
I don't get why they made the game with the boarders on the top and bottom. Most people now have screens that are in the widescreen format. That's my only gripe about the game besides the punkbuster issue on the MP side.

GediminasLM
12-06-2011, 09:26 AM
Actually, I like those black borders on top and bottom. I can enjoy the game. It feels like I'm trully in the animus. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

un_synapse
12-06-2011, 12:56 PM
Welcome to poor console ports.

Ubi seams to think its perfectly OK to ignore a decent sized group of gamers screen resolutions. It just boils down to pure and total lazyness. Mirror's Edge was this way as well.

iNvid22
12-06-2011, 01:39 PM
same issue since AC1 i think, black bars on my 16:10 monitor. got used to it after a while, plus the space is perfect for displaying gpu stats and fps so im fine with it now.

maybe when they move to a new engine they might solve this