PDA

View Full Version : LO-MAC graphics



XyZspineZyX
08-05-2003, 09:30 PM
will LO-MAC do fine with the same graphics hardware I use for IL-2 or will it need to be better...right now the only problem i have with IL-2 is flying over a medium to big city and too many objects being in the field of view, which doesnt really bother me much since i can just turn the camera.

XyZspineZyX
08-05-2003, 09:30 PM
will LO-MAC do fine with the same graphics hardware I use for IL-2 or will it need to be better...right now the only problem i have with IL-2 is flying over a medium to big city and too many objects being in the field of view, which doesnt really bother me much since i can just turn the camera.

XyZspineZyX
08-05-2003, 09:36 PM
well its a differnt company making Lo-mac so it has its own graphics engine. Probably best to ask in the forums over there, but dont think anyone really can say as of yet.

<center>
<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/zORKSstuff/images/6-picture6.jpg><center>

XyZspineZyX
08-05-2003, 10:13 PM
If your planning to run LOMAC with all the bells and whistles you'd better have some fine hardware under the hood but if you're willing to sacrifice some eyecandy, it'll probably run just fine on any machine that can handle FB.

Check out the LOMAC forums like cdtWeasel said, there are tons of threads about this topic.