PDA

View Full Version : Wingman Force 3D



samo8krapez
12-27-2010, 10:20 PM
Hello everyone!
I am sorry to open this up, but I need help with my Logitech Wingman Force 3D joystick.
When the Logitech Gaming Software is runing, I have problems in the game, it doesnt work properly. Cant fly down or up, just left and right. I calibrated it alright and I want to know is it time to buy a new one, or all I realy need is a good settings.
When the program is not runing, the joystick seem to work fine, but when I go down (elevator controls) it is to sensitive, left and right is ok, up is ok too, only when I go down it goes to fast....not realy good when you are aiming a moving target.

If you guys will find it in your hart to help me with this, I will be so happy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
if you guys dont want to write, we can meet on Team Speak 2 or 3 to go through my settings..

Ty,


Samo

crucislancer
12-28-2010, 04:49 PM
Originally posted by samo8krapez:
Hello everyone!
I am sorry to open this up, but I need help with my Logitech Wingman Force 3D joystick.
When the Logitech Gaming Software is runing, I have problems in the game, it doesnt work properly. Cant fly down or up, just left and right. I calibrated it alright and I want to know is it time to buy a new one, or all I realy need is a good settings.
When the program is not runing, the joystick seem to work fine, but when I go down (elevator controls) it is to sensitive, left and right is ok, up is ok too, only when I go down it goes to fast....not realy good when you are aiming a moving target.

If you guys will find it in your hart to help me with this, I will be so happy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
if you guys dont want to write, we can meet on Team Speak 2 or 3 to go through my settings..

Ty,


Samo

What version of the game are you running? Are your Logitech drivers up to date?

I canít comment on the force feedback stick, but I had the non force feedback version and I didnít bother using the software with it. I programmed the buttons in game, and used the in game joystick sensitivity screen to set it up. I had to fiddle with it a bit, but I finally got it where I could shoot straight with it.

Doolittle81
12-29-2010, 04:50 PM
I have Logitech Strike Force 3d (has force feedback). I bought it many, many years ago...bought two of these actually. I found shortly after installing it that it worked best for IL2(and all other flight sims I have) without the software installed. Just plug it in (USB) and use IL2 in-game calibration, etc, setting controls.

If you have other Games that require Logitech JS software, I can't help yuou.

samo8krapez
01-17-2011, 07:46 AM
Yes, I tried that and it works with no problems. Kind of ironic, Logitech product works better with out logitech drivers.... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Thanks very much guys.