PDA

View Full Version : Screenshot Capture Problems



Stackhouse25th
07-01-2005, 06:21 PM
Why is it everytime I press PRINT SCREEN, I only get 1 of every 3 pictures when I press PrintScreen, and then it stops getting screenshots at certain points too, like my directory is full or after 10 it nolonger gets screenshots. I have to delete the old ones, and then it captures them again. I have a lot of hard drive space, not sure why it wont capture.

Running win XP latest
P4 3.0 @ 78C
866FSB
1GB of XMS Corsair RAM
ATI 9800XT on overdrive @ 68C
Two 37GB Raptors on RAID (so why cant i get screenshots on demand)
Latest 4.01M install.


IL2 Directory info:
2.75 GB (2,952,806,348 bytes)
16,935 files, 545 folders

Stackhouse25th
07-01-2005, 06:21 PM
Why is it everytime I press PRINT SCREEN, I only get 1 of every 3 pictures when I press PrintScreen, and then it stops getting screenshots at certain points too, like my directory is full or after 10 it nolonger gets screenshots. I have to delete the old ones, and then it captures them again. I have a lot of hard drive space, not sure why it wont capture.

Running win XP latest
P4 3.0 @ 78C
866FSB
1GB of XMS Corsair RAM
ATI 9800XT on overdrive @ 68C
Two 37GB Raptors on RAID (so why cant i get screenshots on demand)
Latest 4.01M install.


IL2 Directory info:
2.75 GB (2,952,806,348 bytes)
16,935 files, 545 folders

Heliopause
07-02-2005, 02:31 AM
I know it doesn't take every shot....
How do you view them.... Paint pro?

hobnail
07-02-2005, 03:12 AM
There's a time delay built into the in-game screenshot grabber due to people using it as a lag cheat online. I think it's about 12 seconds or something between shots.

You could always just use http://www.fraps.com to take shots without restriction.

Heliopause
07-02-2005, 04:01 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> I know it doesn't take every shot....
How do you view them.... Paint pro? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>