PDA

View Full Version : Resolution problems with IL2 1946 under Vista



Tachyon1000
06-23-2007, 10:34 PM
I am curious if anyone is having this problem with Vista. When I first installed 46, I chose a windowed resolution that I thought appropriate. Later, I tried to alter the conf.ini file manually and have those changes register in how IL2 is displayed, but any changes I made did not effect how IL2 was displayed in terms of its resolution. Now I am stuck in 1024x768 windowed on a 1680x1050 widescreen LCD or a stretched out 1280x960 fullscreen. It is very frustrating as I was very pleased with the original thing I had which was 1280x960 windowed and I can't get back to it at all. The only input that Vista seems to be recognizing regarding altering resolution is the in-game menus that allow the resolution to be altered, however what is truly amazing is these changes are not reflected in the conf.ini file. The file says I have it set for 1280x960 windowed but the program starts up in 1024x768 windowed. How is that even possible???

Tachyon1000
06-23-2007, 10:34 PM
I am curious if anyone is having this problem with Vista. When I first installed 46, I chose a windowed resolution that I thought appropriate. Later, I tried to alter the conf.ini file manually and have those changes register in how IL2 is displayed, but any changes I made did not effect how IL2 was displayed in terms of its resolution. Now I am stuck in 1024x768 windowed on a 1680x1050 widescreen LCD or a stretched out 1280x960 fullscreen. It is very frustrating as I was very pleased with the original thing I had which was 1280x960 windowed and I can't get back to it at all. The only input that Vista seems to be recognizing regarding altering resolution is the in-game menus that allow the resolution to be altered, however what is truly amazing is these changes are not reflected in the conf.ini file. The file says I have it set for 1280x960 windowed but the program starts up in 1024x768 windowed. How is that even possible???

micksaf
06-24-2007, 02:37 AM
http://www.simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&...17362&page=1&fpart=2 (http://www.simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=2217362&page=1&fpart=2)

Tachyon1000
06-24-2007, 10:13 AM
I ended up turning off UAC and that seemed to fix things, although it was as if I was running IL2 for the first time or as a different user because the music was on and all my key bindings were gone, i.e. back to defaults. The resolution settings in conf.ini seemed to stick this time, so I am not touching the damn thing lest something else gets fubared. Thanks for the link. Glad I am not alone.

Jettexas
06-24-2007, 02:47 PM
Did'nt chase the other linked thread,
so forgive if info duplicated


http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/384...841031855#3841031855 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/3841031855?r=3841031855#3841031855)


last post,

disabling UAC is not necessary or advisable