PDA

View Full Version : Pe2 - Instal over PF stand allone?



cristims
05-04-2006, 09:02 AM
Ok my problem: I have Il2 FB and PF. NOT AEP!!

Now, my question: Can I isntall Pe2 add-on? If yes, over what install? FB+Patches, or PF+patches, Do I need AEP add-on too??

Skycat_2
05-04-2006, 09:11 AM
You need AEP.

After you install AEP, install PF again as teh FB+AEP+PF option. That will bring you up to v3.0m of the game.

I think you need to install all of the patches from 3.03m through 4.04m first before installing PE-2. The sticky thread at the top of this forum about patching order will get you up to v4.04m.

cristims
05-04-2006, 09:19 AM
THANK YOU!
I have searched all the forum and wasted over 3 hours but there were no notes that the new add-on/patch works ONLY with FB+AEP+PF....

THAT IS NOT GOOD! They can get sued for this ...

Now I have to get myself a coppy of AEP! That is sooooooo st****

Aeronautico
05-04-2006, 09:41 AM
It's written all over the places buddy...

Anyway AEP is downloadable (and for cheaper) from the same site you downloaded the Pe-2 addon.

Maraz_5SA
05-04-2006, 09:46 AM
Originally posted by cristims:
THANK YOU!
I have searched all the forum and wasted over 3 hours but there were no notes that the new add-on/patch works ONLY with FB+AEP+PF....

THAT IS NOT GOOD! They can get sued for this ...


LOL, it's written in the download page at the UBI site:

http://shop.ubi.com/Prod_ExtDesc.asp?catalogid=386&id=97

"To play this expansion, you will need to have:

€ IL-2 Sturmovik" - Forgotten Battles
€ IL-2 Sturmovik" €" F.B. Ace Expansion Pack
€ Pacific Fighters"
+ patch v4.04
"

Maraz