PDA

View Full Version : Simple and difficult mission-editor



Otto-Kretschmer
04-12-2005, 08:20 AM
I dont think I am the only one that am confused and frustrated over the mission-editor. To be honest I didnt even figure out how to make a very simple mission. There is for example no option for zooming in our out at the map http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif. How the heck am I then supposed to see every little icon in a specifik area at the sea? I really want to make multiplayer missions but this editor is obviously made for experts.

Lovo_Kasistan
04-12-2005, 08:29 AM
Only experts use the mouse-wheel?

Pentallion
04-12-2005, 11:28 AM
Experts know to put a zoom in and out function on their mission editor! Experts also know to have a 3D Play function that allows you to check out the mission in 3D to make sure it is doing what you want it to do instead of having to start the game, wait for StarF**k to let you get going, load the mission and finally go on time compression until the sub you had to put within 20km of what you want to check on can get there.

All in all, a very poorly designed Mission Editor.

wingtip59
04-12-2005, 11:32 AM
the mission editor definatly sucks help wise... clicking on the help button only brings up one lousy line of text in a window that says "yes , this is sh3 mission editor".....
so how many guys did tht help is what i wanna know..? fortuneatly i think the guys over at subsim are working on a manual

Lovo_Kasistan
04-12-2005, 01:02 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Pentallion:
Experts know to put a zoom in and out function on their mission editor! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Again, use the mouse wheel to zoom. Even CAD and every other good aplication will use it.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Experts also know to have a 3D Play function that allows you to check out the mission in 3D to make sure it is doing what you want it to do instead of having to start the game, wait for StarF**k to let you get going, load the mission... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
That is the thing that bothers me the most. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

reumatiib
04-12-2005, 05:01 PM
the mission editor builds a simple text-data file almost exactly like the ones in SH2. You can open up those files with an editor and see all the parameters listed. I used to build SH2 levels and that was FUN because you had to place ships onto the map by typing their locations by hand. - then go into the game real quick and check their real locations!

What I don't like about the new missions is that there are no radio commands like SH2 had.

Dragendorf
04-12-2005, 06:07 PM
Hi,

I'm not having a problem with the Mission editor in terms of building the missions, I spent some time with other missoin editors (IL2, Operation Flashpoint etc) so I have worked out the basic stuff. I didn't find the manual that great - but with mission editors you rarely do since not everybody uses it.

However the problem I have is that when I build the mulitplayer mission and save it, when tried to load the mission ingame I get a warning saying
"Max players in mission is 0, this will set the server to 0 do you wish to continue?" followed by an error about the file being corrupt and unreadable.

I have inserted a small unescorted convoy and 2 Player controlled subs. Any hints as to what I'm doing wrong?

I've not looked at it recently but if you want more info, let me know (PM or reply here) and I'll get it!

Otto-Kretschmer
04-13-2005, 07:08 AM
When I open a u-boat window in the editor (where you can write in year and other things) I cant shut the **** thing down afterwards. The window is so tall and cant be made smaller so I can simply not reach down to the cancel-button http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif. Extremely anoying..

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Dragendorf:
Hi,

I'm not having a problem with the Mission editor in terms of building the missions, I spent some time with other missoin editors (IL2, Operation Flashpoint etc) so I have worked out the basic stuff. I didn't find the manual that great - but with mission editors you rarely do since not everybody uses it.

However the problem I have is that when I build the mulitplayer mission and save it, when tried to load the mission ingame I get a warning saying
"Max players in mission is 0, this will set the server to 0 do you wish to continue?" followed by an error about the file being corrupt and unreadable.

I have inserted a small unescorted convoy and 2 Player controlled subs. Any hints as to what I'm doing wrong?

I've not looked at it recently but if you want more info, let me know (PM or reply here) and I'll get it! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Dragendorf
04-18-2005, 05:56 PM
Any ideas?

I'm now playing games online and would really like to build a mission but I keep getting the "server set to 0 players" and "corrupt Files" messages. I'm using 1.2 but this has not fixed my little problem, so

*bump*

Hope someone has an answer, even if it's a link to a forum entry where this has already been answered, along with the other questions asked!

Aviar
04-18-2005, 09:25 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Otto-Kretschmer:
When I open a u-boat window in the editor (where you can write in year and other things) I cant shut the **** thing down afterwards. The window is so tall and cant be made smaller so I can simply not reach down to the cancel-button http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif. Extremely anoying..

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Dragendorf:
Hi,

I'm not having a problem with the Mission editor in terms of building the missions, I spent some time with other missoin editors (IL2, Operation Flashpoint etc) so I have worked out the basic stuff. I didn't find the manual that great - but with mission editors you rarely do since not everybody uses it.

However the problem I have is that when I build the mulitplayer mission and save it, when tried to load the mission ingame I get a warning saying
"Max players in mission is 0, this will set the server to 0 do you wish to continue?" followed by an error about the file being corrupt and unreadable.

I have inserted a small unescorted convoy and 2 Player controlled subs. Any hints as to what I'm doing wrong?

I've not looked at it recently but if you want more info, let me know (PM or reply here) and I'll get it! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE> <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Change your desktop to something other than 1024x768. 1280x1024 will show you the entire editor.

If you don't want to do that, simply hit 'Enter', which is the same as clicking on the 'Accept' button.

Aviar

Aviar
04-18-2005, 09:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Dragendorf:
Any ideas?

I'm now playing games online and would really like to build a mission but I keep getting the "server set to 0 players" and "corrupt Files" messages. I'm using 1.2 but this has not fixed my little problem, so

*bump*

Hope someone has an answer, even if it's a link to a forum entry where this has already been answered, along with the other questions asked! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

When you made the mission, did you designate it as a 'Multiplayer' mission? This is done on the 'Parameters' screen.

Aviar

Dragendorf
04-19-2005, 09:11 AM
Hi Aviar,

Thanks for the replies, and yes I had set the game parameters to multi player. Trying again to see if I could get some more info to help solve the problem, I read the error messages properly this time!

My problem about corrupt files and multi-player limit set to 0 is beacuse of the file names! It doesn't say in the documentation about saving the mission other that you can. To get the game to see the mission it has to be placed inside it's own folder, and the errors were caused because my folder name and mission name did not match.

*The mission name and Folder name must match for it to work* Correcting the file name issue means that the breifing shows up on the mission select screen and the server loads with spaces for each human controlled Sub!

I'm a happy U-Boat Captain again and will now start building missions!

Hope this answer is read by the powers that be so the info is spread around and/or included in an update readme so if anyone else has the problem, the solution can easily be found!

Enjoy the hunting everybody!

Aviar
04-19-2005, 04:29 PM
Ok. I just assumed you already knew that. BTW, that info is located on page 6 of the Mission Editor manual:

"The default Game Install Folder is C:\ProgramFilesFolder\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII)
You will need to create a folder for your mission in that location, bearing the same name as the mission file."

Aviar

Shark....
04-19-2005, 09:58 PM
how do you access the editor I see no exe on the DVD disk or on the menu screen where is it to launch it?

Dragendorf
04-20-2005, 10:21 AM
Hi Aviar,
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif I hate it when people point out I've mis-read something as I normally do read the manuals! Oh, well, my mistake and I'll own up to it!

Shark,
The mission editor can be located from the start menu folder that SH3 installs. The actual exe file can be found in the SH3 installed game root directory if you don't have the short cut.

SH3MissionEditor.exe

Have fun!

timetravellerx
04-20-2005, 10:48 AM
Zoom in also works like this:

While holding the right mouse button down, draw a square around the area you want to zoom in on.

Let up on the mouse button and you are zoomed to that square you drew.

-timetraveller