PDA

View Full Version : m/s force feedback2 joystick



scottmal1
09-25-2004, 10:02 AM
ok, i was happily using my 'thrustmaster top gun afterburner2' joystick when my neighbour gave me a brand new 'microsoft force feedback2'joystick. I'm running 'il2 aces' and i can't get any force feedback; ie; when i use machine guns or cannon i get no feedback,i've been into 'set up'etc and cannot find anything. When i use it on microsoft f/s 2004 it works a treat except for one problem, which i think has been since installing xp sp2, in that the throttle when used will not return to idle, it's range seems to be 1500-2500 rpm, any ideas?

scottmal1
09-25-2004, 10:02 AM
ok, i was happily using my 'thrustmaster top gun afterburner2' joystick when my neighbour gave me a brand new 'microsoft force feedback2'joystick. I'm running 'il2 aces' and i can't get any force feedback; ie; when i use machine guns or cannon i get no feedback,i've been into 'set up'etc and cannot find anything. When i use it on microsoft f/s 2004 it works a treat except for one problem, which i think has been since installing xp sp2, in that the throttle when used will not return to idle, it's range seems to be 1500-2500 rpm, any ideas?

Heavy_Weather
09-25-2004, 10:16 AM
make sure forcefeedback in enabled in the control panel of the game, in the 'input' section i believe.

Tully__
09-25-2004, 10:17 AM
There're some comments on Force Feedback (including screenshots of in game and driver settings) right at the bottom of this site (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm)

madsarmy
09-25-2004, 11:36 AM
scottmal
I had the same problem with the throttle when I changed over from thrusmaster to MS FF2 stick.
Make sure you have all the thrustmaster software & drivers are uninstalled.
Dont try to use the Afterburner with the MS stick. You will not be able to get the Forcefeedback to work.I wasted days trying to get it to work without any luck.
I have both the afterburner & afterburner FFback.Neither would work correctly with the MS.

Ended up getting a CH pro throttle. Thats & good cobi with the MSFF2 stickhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

ps. the afterburner was my first FFback stick.Thought it was the mutts nuts until I got the MSFF2. The afterburnerFF is PANTS.

Bearcat99
09-25-2004, 10:36 PM
If you got a brand new FFB2 then you are one lucky sob.... it is a great stick. I always felt the machine gun forces were a tad too strong. I prefer to just use the flight controls. It works great in conjunction with a Saitek X45.

Z1stDan
09-26-2004, 09:40 AM
Don't forget you can use a program called "fedit" to adjust the forces on the ms ff2. I cant remember where I got it from unless it was from a Microsoft site.

scottmal1
09-27-2004, 04:14 AM
Cheers for the replys fellas, i must have an install problem or something as i dont have the 'force feedback switch' in my 'input' section, everything else is their ie; 'hotas set up' and 'mouse sensitivity' etc, what do you guys recommend? a reinstall? and if so can someone remind me of the order,ie; which patch? to use and in what order as i've forgotten! i'm using 'il2 fb', 'aces expansion' and 'battle over europe' and 'operation bararossa'Also if 'bearcat' is reading this i also have an x45 and i would be interested in how you connect it up with a ffb2, i havent a clue! cheers

Tully__
09-27-2004, 04:50 AM
scottmal1, check the link I provided in my last post again, there's a section on setting up two controllers for IL2.

As for the missing force feedback switch, do you already have a second controller plugged in? When the controller assigned ID#1 by windows is not a FFB controller, that switch will be missing from your controller setup screen in the game. If that is the case, there is something you can try, though I wont guarantee it works. In your game folder is a file called conf.ini. Using notepad open that file and look for this section:

[rts_joystick]
X=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Y=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Z=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
RZ=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
FF=0
U=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
V=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
1X=0 13 21 28 39 53 65 77 88 96 100 0
1Y=0 22 28 37 45 54 65 77 88 97 100 0
1RX=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RZ=0 35 41 48 56 67 76 82 89 95 100 0
1U=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Z=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1X1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Y1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RX1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RZ1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1U1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0

The line FF=0 (six from the top) is your force feedback switch. Change it to FF=1 and save, then start the game and test.

If that doesn't work and no-one else comes up with a solution before you give in and resort to trying re-installation, the order is:

FB
AEP
2.01
2.04
3rd party add-ons (BoE, Operation Barbarossa, etc...)

scottmal1
09-27-2004, 08:54 AM
Thanks for your help tully, i havent got any other controllers plugged in so i'll give the other option a shot and let you know, cheers

scottmal1
09-27-2004, 09:14 AM
Ok tully, i looked in the 'conf' file and indeed it was ff=0 so i set it to ff=1 but it's made no difference, but thanks again for helping, so i'll give it a few days before doing anything drastic, in case anyone else may have an idea, cheers

crazyivan1970
09-27-2004, 04:56 PM
There is a patch for it, for VIA based motherboards. Should be included on driver CD. Maybe you need it. Not sure what motherboard you have.

scottmal1
09-28-2004, 05:36 AM
well done tully! yep as well as originally having ff set to '0' in the config file, i also have a cordless mouse and, yes you've guessed it! the reciever was using a usb port, doooohh! so via an adaptor, that is now plugged in the mouse port and hey presto i have perfectly functioning ffb! A big thanks to everyone, i would be now wasting hours re-installing it all and getting nowhere, if anyone knows how to rig up an x45 throttle with this m/s ffb2 stick (or any other combos using the x45) and what bits (if any)i need to get it would be much appreciated, thanks again

Tully__
09-28-2004, 07:26 AM
Kewl, glad you sorted it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

crazyivan1970
09-28-2004, 10:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by scottmal1:
well done tully! yep as well as originally having ff set to '0' in the config file, i also have a cordless mouse and, yes you've guessed it! the reciever was using a usb port, doooohh! so via an adaptor, that is now plugged in the mouse port and hey presto i have perfectly functioning ffb! A big thanks to everyone, i would be now wasting hours re-installing it all and getting nowhere, if anyone knows how to rig up an x45 throttle with this m/s ffb2 stick (or any other combos using the x45) and what bits (if any)i need to get it would be much appreciated, thanks again <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That`s very easy. Install drivers for X45, Plug it in. Hide joystick under your desk http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif and assign controls to throttle in the HOTAS section. No other special installations are required. Make sure MS FF2 appears in the joystick selection and you all set.

madsarmy
09-28-2004, 03:11 PM
Glad you got it sorted scottmal http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif